GHS ANNOUNCEMENTS FOR WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 30, 2016

GHS ANNOUNCEMENTS FOR WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 30, 2016                                 

ANNOUNCEMENTS:

If you are a current sophomore or junior and are interested in travel, there will be an informational meeting for you and your parents about the next Europe Art Trip, 2018 where we will visit both Italy and Spain.  We will meet on Tuesday, December 6th at 7:00 p.m. in room 1010 (across from the cafeteria).  Please see Mr. Zuber for details.

Congratulations to the following boys soccer players for their end of the season award/recognition:

  • All State Academic Team:  Lucas Bontreger
  • 2nd Team All-State:  Lucas Bontreger
  • 1st Team All District: Lucas Bontreger
  • 2nd Team All District: Marcos Hernandez
  • NLC All Conference:  Manny Castillo, Flavio Cruz, Marcos Hernandez and Lucas Bontreger
  • Honorable Mention All-Conference: Mason Short and Alex Rosales
  • Team MVP:  Lucas Bontreger
  • Coaches Award:  Danny Isaula
  • Teamwork Award:  Manny Castillo
  • Mental Attitude Award: Sebastian Palacios
  • Top Team Player Award:  Chris Garcia

REMINDER:  If you are ECA testing next week, please make sure that you bring your computers and make sure that they are charged.

Auditions for the spring musical “Camelot” will begin TODAY.  All those wishing to audition should come prepared to sing 60 to 90 seconds of a song of your choice.  It can be anything!  We will have an accompanist.  So bring your favorite Christmas song, fight song, Broadway song or even a hymn and audition after school TODAY.  This is going to be another outstanding GHS production!

Students should take a look at their 2nd semester schedules in Skyward, within the next two weeks.  Please do this as soon as possible.  If there is a missing period in your schedule or a class you are no longer taking please fill out the “Schedule Issue” form and return it to guidance.  You can get these form from teachers, your SRT teacher or the guidance office.  Please do this by December 9th.  Guidance will not make student request changes when we return in January, only teacher change requests.  Your schedule must be changed before you leave for Christmas break. We are trying to eliminate starting the 2nd semester with a lot of changes.  We know there will be some changes if you fail a class, or a teacher makes a recommendation for a change in placement.  Don’t wait until the last minute, the class you want may be full!

IHSAA Student-Athlete Tip of the Week:  Do you set goals for yourself in the classroom and in your sport?  Do you follow through at the end of your grading period and the conclusion of your sport’s season and grade your results?  For the student who may be struggling, or the athlete that is going through a slump, have you ever thought of setting short term goals?  Short term goals are easier to track and they can supply instant gratification and encouragement if you achieve them.  If you are having a tough challenge or not achieving the playing time and results you desire, think about setting short term goals that challenge you in the short term.  Whether it’s to work harder, make your teammates better or just impressing your coach, do the things necessary to separate yourself from the others on your team!

Any student interested in competing in this year’s National Shakespeare Competition should see Mr. Garvin in room 2220 prior to finals week.  Get the information so you have time to practice over break!

The guidance office has received the Knights of Pythias Scholarship and the AXA Achievement Scholarship.  Stop in for more information.

The INSPIRE Scholarship is available on-line through the Community Foundation of Elkhart County.  INSPIRE will award a $3,000 per year renewable scholarship to students attending a 2-year or 4-year degree program, but you MUST meet the criteria for applying (GPA between 2.0 and 3.75 ONLY, leadership skills,  are service minded, and have career goals.  You must also have been a resident of Elkhart County for a minimum of four years).  Go to InspiringGood.org to PRINT OUT the application packet which must be submitted to your Guidance Counselor no later than TOMORROW.  Please note that 2 Evaluations from adults are required!

If you missed the Marine Biology meeting and are interested in the trip, see one of the Weavers in room 3050 to pick up an application.  Don’t delay!  There is a large interest in this year’s trip.  If you want to be considered, pick up your application form and return it as soon as possible!

Ski Club:  Don’t forget that forms and money are due by Friday, December 16th.  Also, if you are interested in ordering ski club apparel, see Mrs. Clark for an order form.  Apparel orders are also due December 16th.

Date Time Boys Basketball Game Theme
15-Dec 7:30 at Northridge Holiday/Ugly Sweater
22-Dec 6:00 Holiday Tourney Prep Night
23-Dec 6:00 Holiday Tourney Cops & Robbers (no look-alike weapons)
6-Jan 7:45 vs. Concord Wrong Sports Night
13-Jan 7:45 vs. Warsaw Geek Night
17-Jan 7:30 vs. Jimtown Hip Hop Night
27-Jan 7:45 vs. Elkhart Memorial White Out
28-Jan 7:45 vs. Penn Jersey Night
10-Feb 7:30 vs. Wawasee Pajama Night
21-Feb 7:30 vs. West Noble 80’s
24-Feb 7:45 vs. Manchester Black Out (Senior)

 

Date Time Girls Basketball Game Theme
3-Dec 7:45 vs. Plymouth Super Hero Night
6-Dec 7:30 vs. West Noble Tie Dye Night
16-Dec 7:30 vs. Northridge Food Night
31-Dec 10:30 Holiday Tournament Christmas
31-Dec 2:00 Holiday Tournament Christmas
20-Jan 7:45 vs. Jimtown Patriotic Night
21-Jan 7:30 vs. Northwood Neon Night
27-Jan 6:15 vs. Elkhart Memorial Black Out (Senior)

 

Homework help is available every Tuesday and Thursday in the media center from 3:45-5:00 p.m.  A bus will be available around 5:10 p.m. if you need a ride home.  It will pick you up at the south end of circle drive by the flag pole.  This is a great opportunity if you just need a little extra time or even just a quiet place to do your homework at the end of the day.

Please stop by the commons area (either by the cafeteria or outside the main office) during lunch if you are interested is speaking to the following:

  • 12/5            All Star Driver Education
  • 12/5            Lippert Components
  • 3/15            Aces Exchange Student Program

The Ultimate Frisbee Club meets after school on Tuesdays and Thursdays from 3:45-5:00 p.m. on the administration field.  If you’re interested in learning how to play the sport of Ultimate Frisbee, you can pick up your required paperwork from Mr. Snyder in the choir office, Mr. Brubaker, Lucas Kauffman, or Mrs. Stealy in the main office.  The paperwork should be turned in to Lucas Kauffman the first time you attend.

 

MEETINGS DURING SRT:

Key Club will meet in the cafeteria TOMORROW during the 2nd session of SRT.

 

SPORTS SCORES:

The girls swim and dive team lost to Concord 135-51.  Top finishes were: 200 Medley Relay (Jenea Born, Makala Saeger, Anna Paetkau, Zoe Eichorn) finished 3rd, 200 IM (Jenea Born) 3rd, 50 Freestyle (Zoe Eichorn) 1st, 100 Butterfly (Zoe Eichorn) 1st, 100 Freestyle (Anna Paetkau) 3rd, 200 Freestyle Relay (Jenea Born, Abby Hetler, Anna Paetkau, Zoe Eichorn) 2nd, 100 Breast Stroke (Makala Saeger) 1st and (Jenea Born) 3rd.

The boys swim and dive team lost a hard fought battle to Concord 106-79.  There were lots of fast times and great swims! Top finishers were: 200 Medley Relay (Ian Shreiner Barger, Ben Sommers, Alan Rivera, Rafael Hernandez-Walton) 2nd, 200 Freestyle (Alex Ramos) 2nd (Sam Metcalfe) 3rd, 200 IM (Logan Hoogenboom) 2nd (Sam Miller) 3rd, 50 Freestyle (Mitchell Walters) 1st, Diving (Joey Wade) 2nd, 100 Butterfly (Alan Rivera) 2nd, 100 Freestyle (Mitchell Walters) 1st, 500 Freestyle (Alex Ramos) 1st, 200 Freestyle Relay (Logan Hoogenboom, Alex Ramos, Ian Shreiner Barger, Mitchell Walters) 2nd (Rafael Hernandez-Walton, Gabe Goertz, Alan Rivera, Ben Sommers) 3rd, 100 Back Stroke (Gabe Goertz) 3rd, 100 Breast Stroke (Logan Hoogenboom) 1st, 400 Freestyle Relay (Alex Ramos, Gabe Goertz, Logan Hoogenboom, Mitchell Walters) 3rd.

 

IN SPORTS ACTION TODAY:

(No events scheduled)

GHS ANNOUNCEMENTS FOR TUESDAY, NOVEMBER 29, 2016

GHS ANNOUNCEMENTS FOR TUESDAY, NOVEMBER 29, 2016                                

ANNOUNCEMENTS:

Auditions for the spring musical “Camelot” will begin TOMORROW afternoon.  All those wishing to audition should come prepared to sing 60 to 90 seconds of a song of your choice.  It can be anything!  We will have an accompanist.  So bring your favorite Christmas song, fight song, Broadway song or even a hymn and audition after school TOMORROW.  This is going to be another outstanding GHS production!

Students should take a look at their 2nd semester schedules in Skyward, within the next two weeks.  Please do this as soon as possible.  If there is a missing period in your schedule or a class you are no longer taking please fill out the “Schedule Issue” form and return it to guidance.  You can get these form from teachers, your SRT teacher or the guidance office.  Please do this by December 9th.  Guidance will not make student request changes when we return in January, only teacher change requests.  Your schedule must be changed before you leave for Christmas break. We are trying to eliminate starting the 2nd semester with a lot of changes.  We know there will be some changes if you fail a class, or a teacher makes a recommendation for a change in placement.  Don’t wait until the last minute, the class you want may be full!

IHSAA Student-Athlete Tip of the Week:  Do you set goals for yourself in the classroom and in your sport?  Do you follow through at the end of your grading period and the conclusion of your sport’s season and grade your results?  For the student who may be struggling, or the athlete that is going through a slump, have you ever thought of setting short term goals?  Short term goals are easier to track and they can supply instant gratification and encouragement if you achieve them.  If you are having a tough challenge or not achieving the playing time and results you desire, think about setting short term goals that challenge you in the short term.  Whether it’s to work harder, make your teammates better or just impressing your coach, do the things necessary to separate yourself from the others on your team!

Any student interested in competing in this year’s National Shakespeare Competition should see Mr. Garvin in room 2220 prior to finals week.  Get the information so you have time to practice over break!

The guidance office has received the Knights of Pythias Scholarship and the AXA Achievement Scholarship.  Stop in for more information.

The INSPIRE Scholarship is available on-line through the Community Foundation of Elkhart County.  INSPIRE will award a $3,000 per year renewable scholarship to students attending a 2-year or 4-year degree program, but you MUST meet the criteria for applying (GPA between 2.0 and 3.75 ONLY, leadership skills,  are service minded, and have career goals.  You must also have been a resident of Elkhart County for a minimum of four years).  Go to InspiringGood.org to PRINT OUT the application packet which must be submitted to your Guidance Counselor no later than this Thursday.   Please note that 2 Evaluations from adults are required!

If you missed the Marine Biology meeting and are interested in the trip, see one of the Weavers in room 3050 to pick up an application.  Don’t delay!  There is a large interest in this year’s trip.  If you want to be considered, pick up your application form and return it as soon as possible!

Ski Club:  Don’t forget that forms and money are due by Friday, December 16th.  Also, if you are interested in ordering ski club apparel, see Mrs. Clark for an order form.  Apparel orders are also due December 16th.

Date Time Boys Basketball Game Theme
15-Dec 7:30 at Northridge Holiday/Ugly Sweater
22-Dec 6:00 Holiday Tourney Prep Night
23-Dec 6:00 Holiday Tourney Cops & Robbers (no look-alike weapons)
6-Jan 7:45 vs. Concord Wrong Sports Night
13-Jan 7:45 vs. Warsaw Geek Night
17-Jan 7:30 vs. Jimtown Hip Hop Night
27-Jan 7:45 vs. Elkhart Memorial White Out
28-Jan 7:45 vs. Penn Jersey Night
10-Feb 7:30 vs. Wawasee Pajama Night
21-Feb 7:30 vs. West Noble 80’s
24-Feb 7:45 vs. Manchester Black Out (Senior)

 

Date Time Girls Basketball Game Theme
3-Dec 7:45 vs. Plymouth Super Hero Night
6-Dec 7:30 vs. West Noble Tie Dye Night
16-Dec 7:30 vs. Northridge Food Night
31-Dec 10:30 Holiday Tournament Christmas
31-Dec 2:00 Holiday Tournament Christmas
20-Jan 7:45 vs. Jimtown Patriotic Night
21-Jan 7:30 vs. Northwood Neon Night
27-Jan 6:15 vs. Elkhart Memorial Black Out (Senior)

 

The Super Mileage Club will meet TODAY from 3:40-5:00 p.m. in room 8010.

Homework help is available every Tuesday and Thursday in the media center from 3:45-5:00 p.m.  A bus will be available around 5:10 p.m. if you need a ride home.  It will pick you up at the south end of circle drive by the flag pole.  This is a great opportunity if you just need a little extra time or even just a quiet place to do your homework at the end of the day.

Please stop by the commons area (either by the cafeteria or outside the main office) during lunch if you are interested is speaking to the following:

  • 12/5 All Star Driver Education
  • 12/5 Lippert Components
  • 3/15 Aces Exchange Student Program

The Ultimate Frisbee Club meets after school on Tuesdays and Thursdays from 3:45-5:00 p.m. on the administration field.  If you’re interested in learning how to play the sport of Ultimate Frisbee, you can pick up your required paperwork from Mr. Snyder in the choir office, Mr. Brubaker, Lucas Kauffman, or Mrs. Stealy in the main office.  The paperwork should be turned in to Lucas Kauffman the first time you attend.

 

MEETINGS DURING SRT:

There will be an informational meeting TODAY for anyone interested in softball in the main gym during the 2nd session of SRT.

Key Club will meet in the cafeteria on Thursday during the 2nd session of SRT.

 

SPORTS SCORES:

The girls basketball C team defeated Westview 46-16.  The leading scorer was Jaylene Caranza with 16 points.  They lost to Mishawaka 20-24.  Vanessa Lopez led the night with nine points.  The team also lost to Elkhart Memorial 17-6.

 

IN SPORTS ACTION TODAY:

The boys and girls JV and varsity swim/dive teams will compete at Concord at 5:00 p.m.  Go RedHawks!

GHS Choir Concert

Goshen High School Crimson Choirs will present their winter concert “A Festive Noel” on Friday, December 9, 2016 at 6:00 PM and 8:15 PM. All tickets $4.00. Reserved Seating. Tickets available in the GHS Choir Office (cash and carry) or at the Door! Tickets available for both shows! Both concerts are the same.

Featuring: Women’s Crimson Chorus, Crimson Choir, Men’s Crimson Choir, Advanced Women’s Crimson Chorale, Advanced Crimson Choir, and The Crimsonaires

Including: Candlelight Processional and Music of the Season! 200 GHS students lifting their voices together in song. Come and be inspired!

GHS ANNOUNCEMENTS FOR MONDAY, NOVEMBER 28, 2016

GHS ANNOUNCEMENTS FOR MONDAY, NOVEMBER 28, 2016                               

ANNOUNCEMENTS:

Welcome back!

Any student interested in competing in this year’s National Shakespeare Competition should see Mr. Garvin in room 2220 prior to finals week.  Get the information so you have time to practice over break!

The guidance office has received the Knights of Pythias Scholarship and the AXA Achievement Scholarship.  Stop in for more information.

The INSPIRE Scholarship is our newest scholarship and is designed to provide tuition assistance to graduating high school seniors. The INSPIRE Scholarship will provide hard-working, community minded students the opportunity to receive $3,000 per year toward their college education. It will award multiple 2 and 4 year scholarships each year.  Applications are available in guidance and online at the Community Foundation’s website.

If you missed the Marine Biology meeting and are interested in the trip, see one of the Weavers in room 3050 to pick up an application.  Don’t delay!  There is a large interest in this year’s trip.  If you want to be considered, pick up your application form and return it as soon as possible!

Attention skiers and snowboarders:  Meteorologists are predicting a snowy 2017 winter!  If you’re interested in joining the GHS Ski Club, come get an information packet from Mrs. Clark in room 2280.  All forms and money are due by Friday, December 16th.

 

Date Time Boys Basketball Game Theme
15-Dec 7:30 at Northridge Holiday/Ugly Sweater
22-Dec 6:00 Holiday Tourney Prep Night
23-Dec 6:00 Holiday Tourney Cops & Robbers (no look-alike weapons)
6-Jan 7:45 vs. Concord Wrong Sports Night
13-Jan 7:45 vs. Warsaw Geek Night
17-Jan 7:30 vs. Jimtown Hip Hop Night
27-Jan 7:45 vs. Elkhart Memorial White Out
28-Jan 7:45 vs. Penn Jersey Night
10-Feb 7:30 vs. Wawasee Pajama Night
21-Feb 7:30 vs. West Noble 80’s
24-Feb 7:45 vs. Manchester Black Out (Senior)

 

 

Date Time Girls Basketball Game Theme
3-Dec 7:45 vs. Plymouth Super Hero Night
6-Dec 7:30 vs. West Noble Tie Dye Night
16-Dec 7:30 vs. Northridge Food Night
31-Dec 10:30 Holiday Tournament Christmas
31-Dec 2:00 Holiday Tournament Christmas
20-Jan 7:45 vs. Jimtown Patriotic Night
21-Jan 7:30 vs. Northwood Neon Night
27-Jan 6:15 vs. Elkhart Memorial Black Out (Senior)

 

The Super Mileage Club will meet TOMORROW from 3:40-5:00 p.m. in room 8010.

Homework help is available every Tuesday and Thursday in the media center from 3:45-5:00 p.m.  A bus will be available around 5:10 p.m. if you need a ride home.  It will pick you up at the south end of circle drive by the flag pole.  This is a great opportunity if you just need a little extra time or even just a quiet place to do your homework at the end of the day.

Please stop by the commons area (either by the cafeteria or outside the main office) during lunch if you are interested is speaking to the following:

  • 12/5 All Star Driver Education
  • 12/5 Lippert Components
  • 3/15  Aces Exchange Student Program

The Ultimate Frisbee Club meets after school on Tuesdays and Thursdays from 3:45-5:00 p.m. on the administration field.  If you’re interested in learning how to play the sport of Ultimate Frisbee, you can pick up your required paperwork from Mr. Snyder in the choir office, Mr. Brubaker, Lucas Kauffman, or Mrs. Stealy in the main office.  The paperwork should be turned in to Lucas Kauffman the first time you attend.

 

MEETINGS DURING SRT:

There will be an informational meeting TOMORROW for anyone interested in softball in the main gym during the 2nd session of SRT.

Key Club will meet in the cafeteria on Thursday during the 2nd session of SRT.

 

SPORTS SCORES:

The boys JV basketball team won their season opener 31-26 against Mishawaka Marian.  The team was led in scoring by Joseph Good with eleven points followed by Porter Revoir with seven and Ben Bontrager-Singer and Brockton Yoder with five apiece.  Revoir led the team in rebounding with seven.

The boys varsity basketball team beat Mishawaka Marian to open the 2016-17 season.  The team had four players in double figures led by Bryant Robinson with 14.  Eliot Nafziger, Michael Pinarski and Will Line each had eleven points while Mitchell Walters contributed nine.  Nafziger had eleven rebounds and Line dished out 13 assists.

The Lady RedHawks overcame a slow start down 10-0 to edge the Lady Eagles 43-38 in OT. Aylissa Trosper led the scoring attack with 14 points and three steals.  Ashton Ellis added eleven points and four assists and Brooke Bechtel added eight points.  Ashton Ellis hit a three off of an assist from Aylissa Trosper to tie the game 32 all with 15 seconds remaining in the 4th quarter. Defense was led by Jill Kissinger with three steals and held the Lady Eagles in the closing seconds to force overtime.  In overtime the Lady RedHawks outscored Columbia City 11-6 to take the road victory 43-38.

The girls JV basketball team fell to the Lady Eagles of Columbia City 37-20.  The team was led by Hailey Mast and Breanna Boocher with seven points and Megan Harmelink and Jazmin Vargas both had three points.

Results from the girls swim meet:

  • 200 Medley Relay (Ellie Kercher, Makala Saeger, Jenea Born, Zoe Eichorn) finished 2nd, (Syreeta Moore, Annika Smith, Emma Russell, Jacinda Moore) finished 7th
  • 200 Freestyle: Anna Paetkau 4th, Rachel Cox 6th, Carolina Olivo 10th
  • 200 Individual Medley: Makala Saeger 1st, Syreeta Moore 7th, Ellie Kercher 10th
  • 50 Freestyle: Zoe Eichorn 2nd, Karla Hernandez-Walton 4th, Jacinda Moore 5th
  • Diving: Karla Hernandez-Walton 4th, Jacinda Moore 5th
  • 100 Butterfly: Jenea Born 1st, Anna Paetkau 3rd
  • 100 Freestyle: Zoe Eichorn 1st, Rachel Cox 4th, Sydney Penner
  • 500 Freestyle: Annika Smith 5th, Emma Russell 6th
  • 200 Freestyle Relay (Jenea Born, Karla Hernandez-Walton, Anna Paetkau, Zoe Eichorn) finished 1st, (Emma Russell, Ellie Kercher, Annika Smith, Rachel Cox) finished 6th, (Sydney Penner, Carolina Olivo, Jasmine Davidson, Kyra Clark) finished 10th
  • 100 Back Stroke: Jenea Born 1st, Carolina Olivo 5th, Ellie Kercher 6th
  • 100 Breast Stroke: Makala Saeger 2nd, Syreeta Moore 6th, Annika Smith 8th
  • 400 Freestyle Relay (Rachel Cox, Jacinda Moore, Makala Saeger, Anna Paetkau) finished 2nd, (Sydney Penner, Karla Hernandez-Walton, Syreeta Moore, Carolina Olivo) finished 6th

Results from the boys swim meet:

  • 200 Medley Relay (Ian Shreiner Barger, Logan Hoogenboom, Alan River, Gabe Goertz) finished 1st, (Rafael Hernandez-Walton, Griffin Hetler, Zefram Fransen, Evan Sailor) finished 4th
  • 200 Freestyle: Sam Metcalfe 4th, Sam Miller 7th, Zefram Fransen 8th
  • 200 Individual Medley: Logan Hoogenboom 2nd, Dylan Steury 4th, Cade Fisher 6th
  • 50 Freestyle: Rafael Hernandez-Walton 2nd, Alan Rivera 3rd, Evan Sailor 5th
  • Diving: Joey Wade 1st, Lucas DeMoya 3rd
  • 100 Butterfly: Alex Ramos 2nd, Alan Rivera 3rd, Ian Shreiner Barger 5th
  • 100 Freestyle: Gabe Goertz 2nd, Dylan Stuery 4th, Ben Sommers 5th
  • 500 Freestyle: Alex Ramos 1st, Sam Metcalfe 3rd, Sam Miller 7th
  • 200 Freestyle Relay (Logan Hoogenboom, Ben Sommers, Alex Ramos, Ian Shreiner Barger) finished 1st, (Sam Miller, Dylan Steury, Cade Fisher, Rafael Hernandez-Walton) finished 3rd, (Zefram Fransen, Will Gaby, Griffin Hetler, Evan Sailor) finished 5th
  • 100 Back Stroke: Gabe Goertz 2nd, Rafael Hernandez-Walton 3rd, Ian Shreiner Barger 4th, Tomas Fuentes 8th
  • 100 Breast Stroke: Logan Hoogenboom 1st, Ben Sommers 4th, Cade Fisher 5th, Shawn Gulec 8th
  • 400 Freestyle Relay (Ben Sommers, Gabe Goertz, Sam Miller, Alex Ramos) finished 2nd, (Alan Rivera, Cade Fisher, Zefram Fransen, Dylan Steury) finished 5th

The boys varsity basketball team lost a back and forth game at Fairfield.  Goshen was led by Michael Pinarski with 15 points and five rebounds and Will Line with 11 and four.  Line also added six assists.

The boys JV basketball team won on the road at Fairfield.  Goshen was led by Joseph Good with 18 points followed by Philip Wertz and Brockton Yoder with seven apiece.  Wertz led the team in rebounding with eight and Dominick Swinney had five.

The boys freshman basketball team lost to Elkhart Memorial 34-15.  Zack Barker led the team with seven points.

The boys freshman basketball team defeated Fairfield in a close contest.  Leading the RedHawks with nine points each were Bryant Grewe and Zack Barker.

The girls basketball C team lost to Penn 10-24.  Leading scorers for the Lady RedHawks were Madison Rittenhouse with five points and Jazmin Vargas with four points.

 

IN SPORTS ACTION TODAY:

(No events scheduled)

GHS ANNOUNCEMENTS FOR TUESDAY, NOVEMBER 22, 2016

GHS ANNOUNCEMENTS FOR TUESDAY, NOVEMBER 22, 2016                                 

ANNOUNCEMENTS:

We hope that you enjoy the long weekend and have a Happy Thanksgiving!

The guidance office has received the Knights of Pythias Scholarship and the AXA Achievement Scholarship.  Stop in for more information.

Congratulations to the following 2016 football award winners:

  • Goshen Rotary Most Valuable Offense:  Rummel Johnson
  • Goshen Rotary Most Valuable Defense: Alec Lehr
  • Most Improved Offense: Brandon Chavez
  • Most Improved Defense: Ian Hostetler
  • com Coaches: Josuel Sanchez
  • Beets Hoke Teamwork: C.J. Detweiler
  • Paul Underwood Mental Attitude: Dylan Back
  • Red Hammer Award (Big Hits):  Dylan Back
  • Lunchbox Award (Best Lineman):  Steven Worlds
  • One Play Warrior (Special Teams):  Charlie Collins
  • JV Award:  Drew Marlow
  • Captains: Dylan Back, Alec Lehr, Rummel Johnson
  • Kiwanis Scholar Athlete: SR-Ben Hathaway & Charlie Collins, JR-Carlos Vera, SO-Kaleb Nine, FR-Bryant Grewe & Hayli Harley, Mgr.

Thank you to all who participated in the Month of Compassion Food and Coat Drive.  Donations can still be dropped off through the end of the day today in the media center!

The INSPIRE Scholarship is our newest scholarship and is designed to provide tuition assistance to graduating high school seniors. The INSPIRE Scholarship will provide hard-working, community minded students the opportunity to receive $3,000 per year toward their college education. It will award multiple 2 and 4 year scholarships each year.  Applications are available in guidance and online at the Community Foundation’s website.

If you missed the Marine Biology meeting and are interested in the trip, see one of the Weavers in room 3050 to pick up an application.  Don’t delay!  There is a large interest in this year’s trip.  If you want to be considered, pick up your application form and return it as soon as possible!

Attention skiers and snowboarders:  Meteorologists are predicting a snowy 2017 winter!  If you’re interested in joining the GHS Ski Club, come get an information packet from Mrs. Clark in room 2280.  All forms and money are due by Friday, December 16th.

Date Time Boys Basketball Game Theme
22-Nov 7:45 vs. Mishawaka Marian Toga Night
15-Dec 7:30 at Northridge Holiday/Ugly Sweater
22-Dec 6:00 Holiday Tourney Prep Night
23-Dec 6:00 Holiday Tourney Cops & Robbers (no look-alike weapons)
6-Jan 7:45 vs. Concord Wrong Sports Night
13-Jan 7:45 vs. Warsaw Geek Night
17-Jan 7:30 vs. Jimtown Hip Hop Night
27-Jan 7:45 vs. Elkhart Memorial White Out
28-Jan 7:45 vs. Penn Jersey Night
10-Feb 7:30 vs. Wawasee Pajama Night
21-Feb 7:30 vs. West Noble 80’s
24-Feb 7:45 vs. Manchester Black Out (Senior)

 

The Frisbee Club will take pre-orders at lunch for Frisbee Club t-shirts this week.  White t-shirts are $15, and black t-shirts are $20.  For more information please see club advisor Lucas Kauffman or any Frisbee Club member.

Date Time Girls Basketball Game Theme
3-Dec 7:45 vs. Plymouth Super Hero Night
6-Dec 7:30 vs. West Noble Tie Dye Night
16-Dec 7:30 vs. Northridge Food Night
31-Dec 10:30 Holiday Tournament Christmas
31-Dec 2:00 Holiday Tournament Christmas
20-Jan 7:45 vs. Jimtown Patriotic Night
21-Jan 7:30 vs. Northwood Neon Night
27-Jan 6:15 vs. Elkhart Memorial Black Out (Senior)

 

The Super Mileage Club will meet on November 29th from 3:40-5:00 p.m. in room 8010.

Homework help is available every Tuesday and Thursday in the media center from 3:45-5:00 p.m.  A bus will be available around 5:10 p.m. if you need a ride home.  It will pick you up at the south end of circle drive by the flag pole.  This is a great opportunity if you just need a little extra time or even just a quiet place to do your homework at the end of the day.

Please stop by the commons area (either by the cafeteria or outside the main office) during lunch if you are interested is speaking to the following:

  • 11/28 All Star Driver Education
  • 12/5 Lippert Components
  • 3/15 Aces Exchange Student Program

The Ultimate Frisbee Club meets after school on Tuesdays and Thursdays from 3:45-5:00 p.m. on the administration field.  If you’re interested in learning how to play the sport of Ultimate Frisbee, you can pick up your required paperwork from Mr. Snyder in the choir office, Mr. Brubaker, Lucas Kauffman, or Mrs. Stealy in the main office.  The paperwork should be turned in to Lucas Kauffman the first time you attend.

 

MEETINGS DURING SRT:

French Club will meet TODAY during the 2nd session of SRT in room 2430.

Attention German Club members:  We will meet TODAY during the 2nd session of SRT in the library and decorate the Christmas tree.  Wear your German Club T-Shirt!

All boys interested in playing on the golf team this spring are invited to attend the call out meeting TODAY during the 2nd session of SRT in the main gym.  Go to the upper deck near the wrestling room. Pre-season schedules, apparel ordering, guidelines for participation and more will all be covered at the meeting. If you are going to play on the team or just want to learn more please join us!

There will be an informational meeting for anyone interested in softball in the main gym during the 2nd session of SRT on Tuesday, November 29th.

 

SPORTS SCORES:

 

IN SPORTS ACTION TODAY:

The boys and girls JV and varsity swim/dive teams will host the Goshen PentaDuals at 5:00 p.m.

The boys JV and varsity basketball teams will host Mishawaka Marian.  JV plays at 6:15 p.m., followed by varsity at 7:45 p.m.

The girls JV and varsity basketball teams will play at Columbia City.  JV plays at 6:15 p.m., followed by varsity at 7:45 p.m.

Wednesday and Thursday:  (No events scheduled)

Friday:  The boys varsity wrestling team will compete in the Lafayette Harrison Super Dual at 11:00 a.m.

Saturday:  The boys varsity wrestling team will compete in the Lafayette Harrison Super Dual at 8:30 a.m.

Boys basketball will compete at Fairfield.  Freshman and JV play at 6:00 p.m., followed by varsity at 7:30 p.m.

Good luck to all of you!

GHS ANNOUNCEMENTS FOR MONDAY, NOVEMBER 21, 2016

GHS ANNOUNCEMENTS FOR MONDAY, NOVEMBER 21, 2016                               

ANNOUNCEMENTS:

Thank you to all who participated in the Month of Compassion Food and Coat Drive.  Your donations will benefit students in Goshen Community Schools through the GMS Food Pantry and the Central Office Coat Distribution Center.  Pizza party winners are Mr. Wade’s SRT, Mrs. Collin’s Theory of Knowledge class and Mrs. Long’s 6th period.  Congratulations!

The INSPIRE Scholarship is our newest scholarship and is designed to provide tuition assistance to graduating high school seniors. The INSPIRE Scholarship will provide hard-working, community minded students the opportunity to receive $3,000 per year toward their college education. It will award multiple 2 and 4 year scholarships each year.  Applications are available in guidance and online at the Community Foundation’s website.

If you missed the Marine Biology meeting and are interested in the trip, see one of the Weavers in room 3050 to pick up an application.  Don’t delay!  There is a large interest in this year’s trip.  If you want to be considered, pick up your application form and return it as soon as possible!

Attention skiers and snowboarders:  Meteorologists are predicting a snowy 2017 winter!  If you’re interested in joining the GHS Ski Club, come get an information packet from Mrs. Clark in room 2280.  All forms and money are due by Friday, December 16th.

Date Time Boys Basketball Game Theme
22-Nov 7:45 vs. Mishawaka Marian Toga Night
15-Dec 7:30 at Northridge Holiday/Ugly Sweater
22-Dec 6:00 Holiday Tourney Prep Night
23-Dec 6:00 Holiday Tourney Cops & Robbers (no look-alike weapons)
6-Jan 7:45 vs. Concord Wrong Sports Night
13-Jan 7:45 vs. Warsaw Geek Night
17-Jan 7:30 vs. Jimtown Hip Hop Night
27-Jan 7:45 vs. Elkhart Memorial White Out
28-Jan 7:45 vs. Penn Jersey Night
10-Feb 7:30 vs. Wawasee Pajama Night
21-Feb 7:30 vs. West Noble 80’s
24-Feb 7:45 vs. Manchester Black Out (Senior)

 

The Frisbee Club will take pre-orders at lunch for Frisbee Club t-shirts this week.  White t-shirts are $15, and black t-shirts are $20.  For more information please see club advisor Lucas Kauffman or any Frisbee Club member.

Date Time Girls Basketball Game Theme
3-Dec 7:45 vs. Plymouth Super Hero Night
6-Dec 7:30 vs. West Noble Tie Dye Night
16-Dec 7:30 vs. Northridge Food Night
31-Dec 10:30 Holiday Tournament Christmas
31-Dec 2:00 Holiday Tournament Christmas
20-Jan 7:45 vs. Jimtown Patriotic Night
21-Jan 7:30 vs. Northwood Neon Night
27-Jan 6:15 vs. Elkhart Memorial Black Out (Senior)

 

The Super Mileage Club will meet on November 29th from 3:40-5:00 p.m. in room 8010.

Homework help is available every Tuesday and Thursday in the media center from 3:45-5:00 p.m.  A bus will be available around 5:10 p.m. if you need a ride home.  It will pick you up at the south end of circle drive by the flag pole.  This is a great opportunity if you just need a little extra time or even just a quiet place to do your homework at the end of the day.

Please stop by the commons area (either by the cafeteria or outside the main office) during lunch if you are interested is speaking to the following:

  • 11/28 All Star Driver Education
  • 12/5 Lippert Components
  • 3/15 Aces Exchange Student Program

The Ultimate Frisbee Club meets after school on Tuesdays and Thursdays from 3:45-5:00 p.m. on the administration field.  If you’re interested in learning how to play the sport of Ultimate Frisbee, you can pick up your required paperwork from Mr. Snyder in the choir office, Mr. Brubaker, Lucas Kauffman, or Mrs. Stealy in the main office.  The paperwork should be turned in to Lucas Kauffman the first time you attend.

 

MEETINGS DURING SRT:

French Club will meet TOMORROW during the 2nd session of SRT in room 2430.

Attention German Club members:  Our next meeting will be TOMORROW during the 2nd session of SRT.  We will meet in the library and decorate the Christmas tree.  Wear your German Club T-Shirt!

All boys interested in playing on the golf team this spring are invited to attend the call out meeting TOMORROW during the 2nd session of SRT in the main gym.  Go to the upper deck near the wrestling room. Pre-season schedules, apparel ordering, guidelines for participation and more will all be covered at the meeting. If you are going to play on the team or just want to learn more please join us!

There will be an informational meeting for anyone interested in softball in the main gym during the 2nd session of SRT on Tuesday, November 29th.

 

SPORTS SCORES:

Girl’s swim and dive finished 2nd as a team.  Outstanding performances were:

  • The 200 Medley Relay team of Jenea Born, Makala Saeger, Anna Paetkau and Zoe Eichorn started the season strong with a 1:59.75.
  • The 200 Breast Stroke Relay team of Jenea Born, Abby Hetler, Zoe Eichorn and Makala Saeger finished 1st.
  • The 200 Backstroke Relay team of Makala Saeger, Abby Hetler, Ellie Kercher and Anna Paetkau finished 1st.
  • The 4×200 Freestyle Relay team of Syreeta Moore, Carolina Olivo, Emma Russell and Rachel Cox finished 2nd with a come from behind finish on the last two lengths from Rachel Cox.
  • The 200 Butterfly Relay team of Anna Paetkau, Syreeta Moore, Jenea Born and Zoe Eichorn finished 1st.
  • The 200 Freestyle Relay team of Jacinda Moore, Annika Smith, Ellie Kercher and Rachel Cox finished 3rd.

 

IN SPORTS ACTION TODAY:

Both the boys and girls freshman basketball teams host Elkhart Memorial at 7:00 p.m.  Good luck to all of you!

GHS ANNOUNCEMENTS FOR FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 18, 2016

GHS ANNOUNCEMENTS FOR FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 18, 2016                                 

ANNOUNCEMENTS:

If you missed the Marine Biology meeting this week and are interested in the trip, see one of the Weavers in room 3050 to pick up an application.  Don’t delay!  There is a large interest in this year’s trip.  If you want to be considered, pick up your application form and return it as soon as possible!

FREE PIZZA!!  Students and parents are invited to attend an important workshop in English and Spanish regarding SCHOLARSHIPS for college TONIGHT from 6:00-8:00 p.m. at GHS. There will be representatives from Goshen College and La Casa there to help get families signed up for a college scholarship match program.

Attention skiers and snowboarders:  Meteorologists are predicting a snowy 2017 winter!  If you’re interested in joining the GHS Ski Club, come get an information packet from Mrs. Clark in room 2280.  All forms and money are due by Friday, December 16th.

Date Time Boys Basketball Game Theme
22-Nov 7:45 vs. Mishawaka Marian Toga Night
15-Dec 7:30 at Northridge Holiday/Ugly Sweater
22-Dec 6:00 Holiday Tourney Prep Night
23-Dec 6:00 Holiday Tourney Cops & Robbers
6-Jan 7:45 vs. Concord Wrong Sports Night
13-Jan 7:45 vs. Warsaw Geek Night
17-Jan 7:30 vs. Jimtown Hip Hop Night
27-Jan 7:45 vs. Elkhart Memorial White Out
28-Jan 7:45 vs. Penn Jersey Night
10-Feb 7:30 vs. Wawasee Pajama Night
21-Feb 7:30 vs. West Noble 80’s
24-Feb 7:45 vs. Manchester Black Out (Senior)

This is the 4th and final week of the Month of Compassion Food and Coat Drive.  Any additional donations may be dropped off in the Media Center through Tuesday, November 22nd.

IHSAA Student-Athlete Tip of the Week:  What does the word “sportsmanship” mean to you? If you ask your classmates, I’m sure you would get a variety of answers.  Some student-athletes might view sportsmanship as a handshake after a game.  Others may say it’s your attitude during a game.  Others may say it’s never getting mad and showing your temper.  All would be correct.  I challenge you to think about sportsmanship during the entire school day and during your sporting events as well.  Good sportsmanship shouldn’t be a reaction.  Instead, make it a habit. Whether it’s being complimentary in the classroom, hallway, or field/court of play, take pride in being a good sport every day!

The Frisbee Club will take pre-orders at lunch for Frisbee Club t-shirts this week and next week.  White t-shirts are $15, and black t-shirts are $20.  For more information please see club advisor Lucas Kauffman or any Frisbee Club member.

Date Time Girls Basketball Game Theme
3-Dec 7:45 vs. Plymouth Super Hero Night
6-Dec 7:30 vs. West Noble Tie Dye Night
16-Dec 7:30 vs. Northridge Food Night
31-Dec 10:30 Holiday Tournament Christmas
31-Dec 2:00 Holiday Tournament Christmas
20-Jan 7:45 vs. Jimtown Patriotic Night
21-Jan 7:30 vs. Northwood Neon Night
27-Jan 6:15 vs. Elkhart Memorial Black Out (Senior)

The Super Mileage Club will meet on November 29th from 3:40-5:00 p.m. in room 8010.

Homework help is available every Tuesday and Thursday in the media center from 3:45-5:00 p.m.  A bus will be available around 5:10 p.m. if you need a ride home.  It will pick you up at the south end of circle drive by the flag pole.  This is a great opportunity if you just need a little extra time or even just a quiet place to do your homework at the end of the day.

Please stop by the commons area (either by the cafeteria or outside the main office) during lunch if you are interested is speaking to the following:

  • 11/28 All Star Driver Education
  • 12/5 Lippert Components
  • 3/15 Aces Exchange Student Program

The Ultimate Frisbee Club meets after school on Tuesdays and Thursdays from 3:45-5:00 p.m. on the administration field.  If you’re interested in learning how to play the sport of Ultimate Frisbee, you can pick up your required paperwork from Mr. Snyder in the choir office, Mr. Brubaker, Lucas Kauffman, or Mrs. Stealy in the main office.  The paperwork should be turned in to Lucas Kauffman the first time you attend.

 

MEETINGS DURING SRT:

All boys interested in playing on the golf team this spring are invited to attend the call out meeting on Tuesday during the 2nd session of SRT in the main gym.  Go to the upper deck near the wrestling room. Pre-season schedules, apparel ordering, guidelines for participation and more will all be covered at the meeting. If you are going to play on the team or just want to learn more please join us!

There will be an informational meeting for anyone interested in softball in the main gym during the 2nd session of SRT on Tuesday, November 29th.

 

SPORTS SCORES:

The girls varsity basketball team was led by Ashton Ellis with ten points and three assists.  Brooke Bechtel broke out in the 2nd quarter knocking down three point field goals adding nine points.  Aylissa Trosper and Jill Kissinger both contributed eight points.  Jill Kissinger led the team in rebounding with four.

 

IN SPORTS ACTION TODAY:

(No events scheduled)

On Saturday:

The boys JV wrestling team will compete in the West Noble Invitational at 9:00 a.m.

The girls varsity swim and dive team will host the Goshen Relays at 10:00 a.m.

Girls basketball will compete in the NLC/Duneland Shootout.  JV plays at 11:00 a.m. and 2:30 p.m.  Varsity plays at 12:30 p.m. and 4:00 p.m.

Go RedHawks!

GHS ANNOUNCEMENTS FOR THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 17, 2016

GHS ANNOUNCEMENTS FOR THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 17, 2016                                

ANNOUNCEMENTS:

If you missed the Marine Biology meeting this week and are interested in the trip, see one of the Weavers in room 3050 to pick up an application.  Don’t delay!  There is a large interest in this year’s trip.  If you want to be considered, pick up your application form and return it as soon as possible!

FREE PIZZA!!  Students and parents are invited to attend an important workshop in English and Spanish regarding SCHOLARSHIPS for college TOMORROW from 6:00-8:00 p.m. at GHS. There will be representatives from Goshen College and La Casa there to help get families signed up for a college scholarship match program.

Attention skiers and snowboarders:  Meteorologists are predicting a snowy 2017 winter!  If you’re interested in joining the GHS Ski Club, come get an information packet from Mrs. Clark in room 2280.  All forms and money are due by Friday, December 16th.

This is the 4th and final week of the Month of Compassion Food and Coat Drive.  Today, the 6th Period class with the most items will be awarded a pizza party sponsored by Student Council.  Any additional donations may be dropped off in the Media Center through Tuesday, November 22nd.

IHSAA Student-Athlete Tip of the Week:  What does the word “sportsmanship” mean to you? If you ask your classmates, I’m sure you would get a variety of answers.  Some student-athletes might view sportsmanship as a handshake after a game.  Others may say it’s your attitude during a game.  Others may say it’s never getting mad and showing your temper.  All would be correct.  I challenge you to think about sportsmanship during the entire school day and during your sporting events as well.  Good sportsmanship shouldn’t be a reaction.  Instead, make it a habit. Whether it’s being complimentary in the classroom, hallway, or field/court of play, take pride in being a good sport every day!

The Frisbee Club will take pre-orders at lunch for Frisbee Club t-shirts this week and next week.  White t-shirts are $15, and black t-shirts are $20.  For more information please see club advisor Lucas Kauffman or any Frisbee Club member.

Swimmers and divers: Bus 78 runs an after school bus route that will pick up any swimmer/diver who needs a ride to GMS.  This bus is one of the last in the circle drive after school for normal pick up and generally departs within five minutes after the end of school.  Look for Bus 78!

The Super Mileage Club will meet on November 29th from 3:40-5:00 p.m. in room 8010.

Homework help is available every Tuesday and Thursday in the media center from 3:45-5:00 p.m.  A bus will be available around 5:10 p.m. if you need a ride home.  It will pick you up at the south end of circle drive by the flag pole.  This is a great opportunity if you just need a little extra time or even just a quiet place to do your homework at the end of the day.

Please stop by the commons area (either by the cafeteria or outside the main office) during lunch if you are interested is speaking to the following:

  • 11/28 All Star Driver Education
  • 12/5 Lippert Components
  • 3/15 Aces Exchange Student Program

The Ultimate Frisbee Club meets after school on Tuesdays and Thursdays from 3:45-5:00 p.m. on the administration field.  If you’re interested in learning how to play the sport of Ultimate Frisbee, you can pick up your required paperwork from Mr. Snyder in the choir office, Mr. Brubaker, Lucas Kauffman, or Mrs. Stealy in the main office.  The paperwork should be turned in to Lucas Kauffman the first time you attend.

 

MEETINGS DURING SRT:

If you are in the student section and would like to vote on the themes for the basketball games, please come to a meeting TODAY in the Media Center during the 2nd session of SRT.  Please email Mrs. Pierce at jpierce@goshenschools.org to sign up.

All boys interested in playing on the golf team this spring are invited to attend the call out meeting on Tuesday, November 22nd during the 2nd session of SRT in the main gym.  Go to the upper deck near the wrestling room. Pre-season schedules, apparel ordering, guidelines for participation and more will all be covered at the meeting. If you are going to play on the team or just want to learn more please join us!

 

SPORTS SCORES:

 

IN SPORTS ACTION TODAY:

The girls JV and varsity basketball teams will host Westview.  JV plays at 6:00 p.m., followed by varsity at 7:30 p.m.

The girls freshman basketball team will play at Mishawaka at 6:00 p.m.

Go RedHawks!

ICE Student at Parkside

Goshen High School senior Jessica Saucedo is an ICE student, working in a classroom at Parkside Elementary as a paraprofessional.

ICE is a 6-credit program spanning the entire school year, and offered only to seniors. The course combines classroom activities with on-the-job training.  The class meets during period 4, and students have three release periods to attend their job (1, 2, 3 or 5, 6, 7).  Two credits are granted for the classroom portion and four credits for the on-the-job training portion.

Students must work a minimum of 540 hours during the school year to receive the work-study credits.  The classroom portion of the course covers career-related instruction such as:  The job application process, career planning, effective communication, basic economics, personal finance, interpersonal relationships, and workplace legalities.  The course also utilizes local Human Resource Departments to conduct mock interviews.

Upon completion of the course, students will have a workplace readiness portfolio including artifacts such as:  A job manual, a networking contact list, a personal budget, a cover letter, a resume, common interview questions, and career research.

Students who are interested in the ICE program complete the application process, which includes a meeting with the Cooperative Education Coordinator, Mr. Ken Cross.  After meeting with the coordinator and gaining admittance into the program, the coordinator helps the student search for an acceptable job placement.  Every attempt is made to find a job relating to the students’ career objectives.

According to Mr. Cross, Jessica has enjoyed reconnecting with her Model Kindergarten teacher – current Parkside teacher, Cindy Shreiner. They are pictured below, in the Model Elementary yearbook, and then currently, in their roles at Parkside.

Jessica - Kindergarten

Jessica - Para 2016

Good luck to Ms. Saucedo as she explores possible professions and makes plans for her future!

 

GHS Girls Golf Post-Season Awards

Congratulations to the following girls golf award winners:

Goshen Rotary Most Valuable Golfer: Olivia Thomas

Most Improved: Grace Hernley

Elkhartcountysports.com Coaches Award: Olivia Lehr

Beets Hoke Teamwork Award: Katie Kercher

Barb Zook Mental Attitude Award: Sophia Chupp

Captain Award: Olivia Thomas

GHS Boys Tennis Post-Season Honors

All District & Honorable Mention All-state: Logan Troyer & Bobby Sessa
All Conference: Logan Troyer, Bobby Sessa, and Simon Myers
Honorable Mention All Conference: Jacob Grewe

Academic All-state: Hugh Birky, and Jacob Grewe
Honorable Mention Academic All-state: Bobby Sessa, Nathanael Wertz

MVP: Logan Troyer
Mental Attitude Award: Jacob Grewe
Teamwork Award: Hugh Birky
Coaches Award: Bobby Sessa
Most Improved: Diego Torres
JV Award: Wes Beck

Congratulations to the tennis team on a fine season, both on the court and in the classroom!

GHS ANNOUNCEMENTS FOR WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 16, 2016

GHS ANNOUNCEMENTS FOR WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 16, 2016                                

ANNOUNCEMENTS:

Congratulations to the following end of the season tennis award winners:

MVP: Logan Troyer
Mental Attitude Award: Jacob Grewe
Teamwork Award: Hugh Birky
Coaches Award: Bobby Sessa
Most Improved: Diego Torres
JV Award: Wes Beck
Academic All-state: Hugh Birky, Jacob Grewe
Honorable Mention Academic All-state: Bobby Sessa, Nathanael Wertz
All District & Honorable Mention All-state: Logan Troyer & Bobby Sessa
All Conference: Logan Troyer, Bobby Sessa, Simon Myers
Honorable Mention All-conference: Jacob Grewe

Congratulations to the following end of the season girls golf award winners:

Goshen Rotary Most Valuable Golfer: Olivia Thomas

Most Improved: Grace Hernley

Elkhartcountysports.com Coaches Award: Olivia Lehr

Beets Hoke Teamwork Award: Katie Kercher

Barb Zook Mental Attitude Award: Sophia Chupp

Captain Award: Olivia Thomas

FREE PIZZA!!  Students and parents are invited to attend an important workshop in English and Spanish regarding SCHOLARSHIPS for college on Friday from 6:00-8:00 p.m. at GHS. There will be representatives from Goshen College and La Casa there to help get families signed up for a college scholarship match program.

Attention skiers and snowboarders:  Meteorologists are predicting a snowy 2017 winter!  If you’re interested in joining the GHS Ski Club, come get an information packet from Mrs. Clark in room 2280.  All forms and money are due by Friday, December 16th.

This is the 4th and final week of the Month of Compassion Food and Coat Drive.  Tomorrow, the 6th Period class with the most items will be awarded a pizza party sponsored by Student Council.  Any additional donations may be dropped off in the Media Center through Tuesday, November 22nd.

IHSAA Student-Athlete Tip of the Week:  What does the word “sportsmanship” mean to you? If you ask your classmates, I’m sure you would get a variety of answers.  Some student-athletes might view sportsmanship as a handshake after a game.  Others may say it’s your attitude during a game.  Others may say it’s never getting mad and showing your temper.  All would be correct.  I challenge you to think about sportsmanship during the entire school day and during your sporting events as well.  Good sportsmanship shouldn’t be a reaction.  Instead, make it a habit. Whether it’s being complimentary in the classroom, hallway, or field/court of play, take pride in being a good sport every day!

The Frisbee Club will take pre-orders at lunch for Frisbee Club t-shirts this week and next week.  White t-shirts are $15, and black t-shirts are $20.  For more information please see club advisor Lucas Kauffman or any Frisbee Club member.

Swimmers and divers: Bus 78 runs an after school bus route that will pick up any swimmer/diver who needs a ride to GMS.  This bus is one of the last in the circle drive after school for normal pick up and generally departs within five minutes after the end of school.  Look for Bus 78!

The Super Mileage Club will meet on November 29th from 3:40-5:00 p.m. in room 8010.

Homework help is available every Tuesday and Thursday in the media center from 3:45-5:00 p.m.  A bus will be available around 5:10 p.m. if you need a ride home.  It will pick you up at the south end of circle drive by the flag pole.  This is a great opportunity if you just need a little extra time or even just a quiet place to do your homework at the end of the day.

Please stop by the commons area (either by the cafeteria or outside the main office) during lunch if you are interested is speaking to the following:

  • 11/28 All Star Driver Education
  • 12/5 Lippert Components
  • 3/15 Aces Exchange Student Program

The Ultimate Frisbee Club meets after school on Tuesdays and Thursdays from 3:45-5:00 p.m. on the administration field.  If you’re interested in learning how to play the sport of Ultimate Frisbee, you can pick up your required paperwork from Mr. Snyder in the choir office, Mr. Brubaker, Lucas Kauffman, or Mrs. Stealy in the main office.  The paperwork should be turned in to Lucas Kauffman the first time you attend.

 

MEETINGS DURING SRT:

If you are in the student section and would like to vote on the themes for the basketball games, please come to a meeting TOMORROW in the Media Center during the 2nd session of SRT.  Please email Mrs. Pierce at jpierce@goshenschools.org to sign up.

 

SPORTS SCORES:

The girls varsity basketball team lost their home opener to Mishawka Marian 47-32.  Ashton Ellis led the RedHawks with 14 points and Aylissa Trosper chipped in with eleven points and also had four assists.  Brooke Bechtel led the team on the board with six rebounds.

The JV girls basketball team defeated Mishawaka Marian 41-19 to improve 3-1 on the season.  Breanna Boocher, Breighton Heaberlin and Regan Mast all had six points for the Lady RedHawks.

 

IN SPORTS ACTION TODAY:

(No events scheduled)

GHS ANNOUNCEMENTS FOR TUESDAY, NOVEMBER 15, 2016

GHS ANNOUNCEMENTS FOR TUESDAY, NOVEMBER 15, 2016

ANNOUNCEMENTS:

Attention skiers and snowboarders:  Meteorologists are predicting a snowy 2017 winter!  If you’re interested in joining the GHS Ski Club, come get an information packet from Mrs. Clark in room 2280.  All forms and money are due by Friday, December 16th.

This is the 4th and final week of the Month of Compassion Food and Coat Drive.  On Thursday, the 6th Period class with the most items will be awarded a pizza party sponsored by Student Council.  Any additional donations may be dropped off in the Media Center through Tuesday, November 22nd.

The winner of last week’s Month of Compassion weekly challenge is Theresa Collins’ Theory of Knowledge class!  Thank you to everyone that participated.

IHSAA Student-Athlete Tip of the Week:  What does the word “sportsmanship” mean to you? If you ask your classmates, I’m sure you would get a variety of answers.  Some student-athletes might view sportsmanship as a handshake after a game.  Others may say it’s your attitude during a game.  Others may say it’s never getting mad and showing your temper.  All would be correct.  I challenge you to think about sportsmanship during the entire school day and during your sporting events as well.  Good sportsmanship shouldn’t be a reaction.  Instead, make it a habit. Whether it’s being complimentary in the classroom, hallway, or field/court of play, take pride in being a good sport every day!

The Frisbee Club will take pre-orders at lunch for Frisbee Club t-shirts this week and next week.  White t-shirts are $15, and black t-shirts are $20.  For more information please see club advisor Lucas Kauffman or any Frisbee Club member.

The parent player meeting for swim & dive, boys basketball and wrestling is TODAY at 6:30 p.m. in the auditorium.  All team members are expected to attend with a parent.

Swimmers and divers: Bus 78 runs an after school bus route that will pick up any swimmer/diver who needs a ride to GMS.  This bus is one of the last in the circle drive after school for normal pick up and generally departs within five minutes after the end of school.  Look for Bus 78!

The Super Mileage Club will meet TODAY and on November 29th from 3:40-5:00 p.m. in room 8010.

Homework help is available every Tuesday and Thursday in the media center from 3:45-5:00 p.m.  A bus will be available around 5:10 p.m. if you need a ride home.  It will pick you up at the south end of circle drive by the flag pole.  This is a great opportunity if you just need a little extra time or even just a quiet place to do your homework at the end of the day.

If you missed Herff Jones, they will return TODAY from 7:45-8:15 a.m. to take cap and gown/graduation orders.

Please stop by the commons area outside the main office during lunch if you are interested is speaking to the following:

  • 12/5 Lippert Components
  • 3/15 Aces Exchange Student Program

The Ultimate Frisbee Club meets after school on Tuesdays and Thursdays from 3:45-5:00 p.m. on the administration field.  If you’re interested in learning how to play the sport of Ultimate Frisbee, you can pick up your required paperwork from Mr. Snyder in the choir office, Mr. Brubaker, Lucas Kauffman, or Mrs. Stealy in the main office.  The paperwork should be turned in to Lucas Kauffman the first time you attend.

 

MEETINGS DURING SRT:

There will be a meeting for all students interested in marine biology TODAY during the 1st session of SRT in room 3050.  If you would like more information about the upcoming marine biology trip, plan now to attend this meeting.  See you there!

If you are in the student section and would like to vote on the themes for the basketball games, please come to a meeting in the Media Center during the 2nd session of SRT on Thursday.  Please email Mrs. Pierce at jpierce@goshenschools.org to sign up.

 

SPORTS SCORES:

The girls varsity basketball team traveled to Benton and defeated the Lady Falcons 40-35 in a hard fought battle.  Ashton Ellis had eleven points and Aylissa Trosper had ten as they improve to 2-1 on the season.

The girls JV basketball team fell to Fairfield 36-29.  Hailey Mast had ten points and Breanna Boocher had nine.

 

IN SPORTS ACTION TODAY:

The girls freshman basketball team will travel to Westview at 6:00 p.m.

The girls JV and varsity basketball teams will host Mishawaka Marian.  JV plays at 6:15 p.m., followed by varsity at 7:30 p.m.

Go RedHawks!

GHS ANNOUNCEMENTS FOR MONDAY, NOVEMBER 14, 2016

GHS ANNOUNCEMENTS FOR MONDAY, NOVEMBER 14, 2016

ANNOUNCEMENTS:

If you are in Mrs. Wertz’s 4th period class you will take A lunch today.

Frisbee Design-04

The Frisbee Club will take pre-orders at lunch for Frisbee Club t-shirts this week and next week.  White t-shirts are $15, and black t-shirts are $20.  For more information please see club advisor Lucas Kauffman or any Frisbee Club member.

The parent player meeting for swim & dive, boys basketball and wrestling is TOMORROW at 6:30 p.m. in the auditorium.  All team members are expected to attend with a parent.

The Football Awards Night will be held TONIGHT at 7:00 p.m. in the auditorium.

Swimmers and divers: Bus 78 runs an after school bus route that will pick up any swimmer/diver who needs a ride to GMS.  This bus is one of the last in the circle drive after school for normal pick up and generally departs within five minutes after the end of school.  Look for Bus 78!

The Super Mileage Club will meet TOMORROW and on November 29th from 3:40-5:00 p.m. in room 8010.

Homework help is available every Tuesday and Thursday in the media center from 3:45-5:00 p.m.  A bus will be available around 5:10 p.m. if you need a ride home.  It will pick you up at the south end of circle drive by the flag pole.  This is a great opportunity if you just need a little extra time or even just a quiet place to do your homework at the end of the day.

If you missed Herff Jones, they will return TOMORROW from 7:45-8:15 a.m. to take cap and gown/graduation orders.

Please stop by the commons area outside the main office during lunch if you are interested is speaking to the following:

  • 12/5 Lippert Components
  • 3/15 Aces Exchange Student Program

The Ultimate Frisbee Club meets after school on Tuesdays and Thursdays from 3:45-5:00 p.m. on the administration field.  If you’re interested in learning how to play the sport of Ultimate Frisbee, you can pick up your required paperwork from Mr. Snyder in the choir office, Mr. Brubaker, Lucas Kauffman, or Mrs. Stealy in the main office.  The paperwork should be turned in to Lucas Kauffman the first time you attend.

 

MEETINGS DURING SRT:

There will be a meeting for all students interested in marine biology TOMORROW during the 1st session of SRT in room 3050.  If you would like more information about the upcoming marine biology trip, plan now to attend this meeting.  See you there!

 

SPORTS SCORES:

 

IN SPORTS ACTION TODAY:

(No events scheduled)

GHS ANNOUNCEMENTS FOR FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 11, 2016

GHS ANNOUNCEMENTS FOR FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 11, 2016

index           

To all of our staff members who have served our country – We appreciate your dedication and sacrifice.  Thank you!                         

ANNOUNCEMENTS:


SENIORS:  College Goal Sunday is this Sunday from 2:00-4:00 p.m. at Goshen College Union Center.  Get FREE help filing your FAFSA for you and your parents, and possibly qualifying for federal and state financial aid.  You should set up your FSA ID in advance, 2-3 days before Sunday.  Check the email which was sent to ALL Seniors on Tuesday for more details on what you should bring with you!

The parent player meeting for swim & dive, boys basketball and wrestling is Tuesday, November 15th at 6:30 p.m. in the auditorium.  All team members are expected to attend with a parent.

Student Council is asking everyone to please click on this link to take a survey about the Winter Dance.  Thank you!  https://www.surveymonkey.com/r/7CNTGFN

Drama Club is offering the opportunity to see the play Red Herring at Goshen College Friday night.  If you signed up to do this, remember we will meet in the lobby of Umble Center at 7:00 p.m. TONIGHT to attend the play.

Linway Cinema is hiring!  If you are interested and you are 16 years of age or older, please stop in to fill out an application.

The Football Awards Night will be held on Monday, November 14th at 7:00 p.m. in the auditorium.

IHSAA Student-Athlete Tip of the Week:  This past week the Chicago Cubs won their first World Series in over 100 years.  As told by their front office personnel, it took thousands of small sacrifices by players and people throughout the organization to finally bring an end to the longest dry spell in baseball history.  Good things in sports don’t happen by accident.  Take your school team as an example.  Coaches prepare all year long for a season that might last three months.  Athletes train year round and hope the improvement shows when their season begins. Every team/individual aims to win its last game of the year because it would mean a state championship.  But nothing great happens without everyone being on the same page.  What are the big and small sacrifices that it takes to give your team a championship shot?

Swimmers and divers: Bus 78 runs an after school bus route that will pick up any swimmer/diver who needs a ride to GMS.  This bus is one of the last in the circle drive after school for normal pick up and generally departs within five minutes after the end of school.  Look for Bus 78!

Key Club is celebrating Key Club Week 2016 this week!  Members, check your email for the theme for each day and RSVP to Mrs. Dillman if you can attend Friday night’s social event.

The guidance office has received several new scholarships.  Stop in for more information.

To commemorate the 27th anniversary of the fall of the Berlin Wall on November 9th, German Spirit Week will be held this week.  The German Club welcomes the entire school to participate in these activities.  If you are participating, look for prizes during lunch periods!

  • Friday: German Club T-Shirt day

Sleepy Hollow cast:  Please return scripts or $10 to Mrs. Long in room 1400 ASAP.

The Super Mileage Club will meet on November 15th and 29th from 3:40-5:00 p.m. in room 8010.

Homework help is available every Tuesday and Thursday in the media center from 3:45-5:00 p.m.  A bus will be available around 5:10 p.m. if you need a ride home.  It will pick you up at the south end of circle drive by the flag pole.  This is a great opportunity if you just need a little extra time or even just a quiet place to do your homework at the end of the day.

If you missed Herff Jones, they will return on November 15th from 7:45-8:15 a.m. to take cap and gown/graduation orders.

Please stop by the commons area outside the main office during lunch if you are interested is speaking to the following:

  • 12/5 Lippert Components
  • 3/15 Aces Exchange Student Program

The Ultimate Frisbee Club meets after school on Tuesdays and Thursdays from 3:45-5:00 p.m. on the administration field.  If you’re interested in learning how to play the sport of Ultimate Frisbee, you can pick up your required paperwork from Mr. Snyder in the choir office, Mr. Brubaker, Lucas Kauffman, or Mrs. Stealy in the main office.  The paperwork should be turned in to Lucas Kauffman the first time you attend.

 

MEETINGS DURING SRT:

There will be a meeting for all students interested in marine biology on Tuesday, November 15th during the 1st session of SRT in room 3050.  If you would like more information about the upcoming marine biology trip, plan now to attend this meeting.  See you there!

 

SPORTS SCORES:

 

IN SPORTS ACTION TODAY:

(No events scheduled)

On Saturday:

The girls JV and varsity basketball teams will compete at Fairfield.  JV plays at 6:30 p.m., followed by varsity at 8:00 p.m.

Good luck ladies!

Basketball Season Ticket Sales

Ticket Sales: Boys and girls basketball season ticket sales will begin on Tuesday, November 15th at the girls basketball game versus Marian. All-sport tickets will also be available for purchase. Janet Johns will begin sales at 5:30 PM when the gates open. Basketball season tickets and all-sport tickets can also be purchased at the Athletic Office Monday through Friday from 8:00 AM-3:30 PM.

Girls Basketball Season Ticket

K – 5th & Senior Citizens: $20

6th – Adult: $40

Boys Basketball Season Ticket

K – 5th & Senior Citizens: $30

6th – Adult: $60

GHS ANNOUNCEMENTS FOR THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 10, 2016

GHS ANNOUNCEMENTS FOR THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 10, 2016                                  

ANNOUNCEMENTS:

SENIORS:  College Goal Sunday is this Sunday, November 3rd from 2:00-4:00 p.m. at Goshen College Union Center.  Get FREE help filing your FAFSA for you and your parents, and possibly qualifying for federal and state financial aid.  You should set up your FSA ID in advance, 2-3 days before Sunday.  Check the email which was sent to ALL Seniors on Tuesday for more details on what you should bring with you!

The parent player meeting for swim & dive, boys basketball and wrestling is Tuesday, November 15th at 6:30 p.m. in the auditorium.  All team members are expected to attend with a parent.

Student Council is asking everyone to please click on this link to take a survey about the Winter Dance.  Thank you!  https://www.surveymonkey.com/r/7CNTGFN

Drama Club is offering the opportunity to see the play Red Herring at Goshen College Friday night.  If you are interested in attending please sign up in room 1400 or email Lewis Caskey or Katie O’Leary by TODAY.  We will meet in the lobby of Umble Center at 7:00 p.m. on Friday evening to attend the play.  See posters for more information.

Linway Cinema is hiring!  If you are interested and you are 16 years of age or older, please stop in to fill out an application.

The Football Awards Night will be held on Monday, November 14th at 7:00 p.m. in the auditorium.

IHSAA Student-Athlete Tip of the Week:  This past week the Chicago Cubs won their first World Series in over 100 years.  As told by their front office personnel, it took thousands of small sacrifices by players and people throughout the organization to finally bring an end to the longest dry spell in baseball history.  Good things in sports don’t happen by accident.  Take your school team as an example.  Coaches prepare all year long for a season that might last three months.  Athletes train year round and hope the improvement shows when their season begins. Every team/individual aims to win its last game of the year because it would mean a state championship.  But nothing great happens without everyone being on the same page.  What are the big and small sacrifices that it takes to give your team a championship shot?

Swimmers and divers: Bus 78 runs an after school bus route that will pick up any swimmer/diver who needs a ride to GMS.  This bus is one of the last in the circle drive after school for normal pick up and generally departs within five minutes after the end of school.  Look for Bus 78!

Key Club is celebrating Key Club Week 2016 this week!  Members, check your email for the theme for each day and RSVP to Mrs. Dillman if you can attend Friday night’s social event.

The guidance office has received several new scholarships.  Stop in for more information.

If you are a current Sophomore or Junior and interested in travel, there will be an informational meeting for you and your parents about the next Europe Art Trip, 2018.  We will meet TODAY at 6:30 p.m. in room 1010 (across from the cafeteria).  Please see Mr. Zuber for details.

To commemorate the 27th anniversary of the fall of the Berlin Wall on November 9th, German Spirit Week will be held this week.  The German Club welcomes the entire school to participate in these activities.  If you are participating, look for prizes during lunch periods!

  • Thursday: Braids Day (bring out your inner “Heidi”)
  • Friday: German Club T-Shirt day

Sleepy Hollow cast:  Please return scripts or $10 to Mrs. Long in room 1400 ASAP.

The Super Mileage Club will meet on November 15th and 29th from 3:40-5:00 p.m. in room 8010.

Homework help is available every Tuesday and Thursday in the media center from 3:45-5:00 p.m.  A bus will be available around 5:10 p.m. if you need a ride home.  It will pick you up at the south end of circle drive by the flag pole.  This is a great opportunity if you just need a little extra time or even just a quiet place to do your homework at the end of the day.

The Month of Compassion Week 3 collection will be TODAY during 6th period.  Bring your donations of coats, hats, gloves, canned foods and other perishables to 6th period, and the class with the most will we receive a prize sponsored by National Honor Society.

If you missed Herff Jones, they will return on November 15th from 7:45-8:15 a.m. to take cap and gown/graduation orders.

Please stop by the commons area outside the main office during lunch if you are interested is speaking to the following:

  • 12/5 Lippert Components
  • 3/15 Aces Exchange Student Program

The Ultimate Frisbee Club meets after school on Tuesdays and Thursdays from 3:45-5:00 p.m. on the administration field.  If you’re interested in learning how to play the sport of Ultimate Frisbee, you can pick up your required paperwork from Mr. Snyder in the choir office, Mr. Brubaker, Lucas Kauffman, or Mrs. Stealy in the main office.  The paperwork should be turned in to Lucas Kauffman the first time you attend.

 

MEETINGS DURING SRT:

Stay In Bounds have the November visit planning meeting TODAY during the 2nd session of SRT in the main gym.  All ambassadors are expected to attend in order to make their visits on November 15th and/or 17th.

There will be a meeting for all students interested in marine biology on Tuesday, November 15th during the 1st session of SRT in room 3050.  If you would like more information about the upcoming marine biology trip, plan now to attend this meeting.  See you there!

 

SPORTS SCORES:

 

IN SPORTS ACTION TODAY:

The girls freshman basketball team will play at Penn at 6:30 p.m.  Good luck ladies!