GHS ANNOUNCEMENTS FOR MONDAY, MAY 23, 2016

GHS ANNOUNCEMENTS FOR MONDAY, MAY 23, 2016

ANNOUNCEMENTS:

Graduation tickets can be picked up in the main office if you have not done so already. If you have graduation tickets that you will not be using please turn those in to the main office as soon as possible. 

Reminder:  The Elkhart Area Career Center does not have classes today.

Extra Graduation Tickets:  We are currently out of extra graduation tickets.  There is overflow seating available in the auditorium for those without tickets.  They will be able to sit in there and see a live feed of the graduation……and it’s air conditioned!

INFO FOR THIS WEEK:  The EACC bus will leave @ 11:50 a.m. after the morning finals.  Seniors, your last day at EACC is Thursday.  You are expected to be at graduation rehearsal on Friday.  Juniors, your last day at EACC is Friday.  If you are a junior graduating early you need to be here for rehearsal.  On Friday, juniors will need to be here to catch the EACC bus by 11:50 a.m.

Physical morning is Wednesday.  This is for softball and baseball players only since they had a game the night of physical night.  Bring all completed paperwork and $20 when making an appointment.  The first appointment starts at 7:00 a.m.  Please take advantage of this physical morning to get all paperwork completed for next school year.

Follow @GHS_YB2016 on Twitter and direct message them your prom pictures if you want them featured in the 2015-2016 yearbook.

Seniors: The guidance office has just received the Goshen City Bar Association Scholarship.  Stop in to get application ASAP.  The deadline is Thursday.

Those students interested in traveling to Stratford, Ontario, Canada to the Stratford Theater Festival next fall should see Ms. Neeb in room 3190 or their English teacher for information.  A $125 deposit is due by the end of the school year.  Students travel by chartered bus to Canada and stay in a European style hotel in the middle of the great village of Stratford.  We see four or five plays, participate in a stage combat lesson, tour backstage facilities and talk to actors after a performance.  This is a great price on a spectacular international trip offered to GHS students.  Sign up soon!

Seniors: The guidance office has received a $1,000 Student Assistance Award—Essay Contest.  Stop in to pick up eligibility requirements.

Any student planning to participate in graduation must attend graduation marching practicing on Friday from 2:15-3:35 p.m. in the main gym.  This is a mandatory rehearsal for all students participating in graduation.

All senior student-athletes who participated in a spring sport can stop by the commons area and see Mr. Kissinger during lunch on Thursday for some ice cream and to write thank you notes.  Thank you for your hard work this season!

Seniors: If you need your final transcript sent to the college you are attending in the fall or have received any scholarships, please let Ms. Hollinger know in the guidance office.

Attention students who are interested in attending Merit summer school:  Enrollment continues for the Monday thru Thursday summer school session from June 6th thru June 30th.  Sessions are 8:00 a.m.-noon or 12:30-4:30 p.m.  You must attend every day until your class is completed.  The morning session is now full, but there is a waiting list.  Please meet with your guidance counselor to complete the online enrollment process.  An invoice for your payment of $50 will be emailed to you after you are registered.  Spots are filling up quickly, so don’t delay!

After hours homework help for any class is now available!  On Mondays and Wednesdays you can meet in the media center after school until 5:00 p.m.

The Ultimate Frisbee Club meets after school on Tuesdays and Thursdays from 3:45-5:00 p.m. on the administration field.  If you’re interested in learning how to play the sport of Ultimate Frisbee, you can pick up your required paperwork from Lucas Kauffman, Mr. Brubaker, Mr. Snyder in the choir office or from Mrs. Stealy in the main office. The paperwork should be turned in the first time you attend.

It is once again time for football and competition cheerleading tryouts. Tryout practices will be TODAY from 8:00-9:30 p.m. and Wednesday from 4:00-5:30 p.m.  The actual judged tryout will be Thursday at 6:00 p.m.  All practices and tryouts will be located in the warehouse.  If you have any questions please contact Coach Sloan or Coach Eckelbarger.

 

MEETINGS DURING SRT:

Anyone interested in playing volleyball next year needs to attend the call out meeting tomorrow during the 2nd session of SRT in Whiteman gym.  This is a mandatory meeting if you plan on playing.  Please see Coach West if you are unable to attend this meeting or email her at kwest@goshenschools.org.

There will be a call-out meeting tomorrow for all boys interesting in playing tennis in the fall in Whiteman gym during the 2nd session of SRT.  The meeting should not take long, and those who would like to go back to when the meeting is done will be given a pass.  Hope to see you there!

There will be a brief meeting in room 1450 for all those who signed up for IB or AP Art tomorrow during the 2nd session of SRT.  We will discuss your summer requirements.

 

SPORTS SCORES:

In girls tennis, Fairfield won the Goshen Sectional over Northwood by a score of 3-2. Northwood’s 1 Doubles team advanced in the individual tournament.

The boys varsity baseball team defeated ECC 14-2 in game 1 of Saturday’s double header.  James Paetkau threw three innings and Andrew Weddle two.  Robbie Riegsecker was 2-3 with four RBI’s and hit his 7th HR of the year.  Connor Glick also homered.  Michael Pinsrski had three hits and Charlie Collins and James Paetkau each had two.

Tyler Colpitts threw four strong innings for the win on the mound in his first varsity boys baseball start and Connor Glick threw three scoreless innings of relief.  Michael Pinarski led the offense with two doubles and Corbin Harrison added one as well.  The double header sweep gives the RedHawks 16 wins on the season and ensures the first winning record for the program since 2010!

The girls varsity softball team won game one of the RedHawk Classic.  Caitlyn Doyle pitched a two hitter for the win.  Caitlyn Doyle also had three hits for the day with four RBI’s.  Kate Atkinson, AnaMaria Ramirez and Adriana Berger also added two hits apiece.

Northridge won the conference tournament by one stroke over Warsaw and two strokes over Nothwood for boys varsity golf.

The girls varsity softball team won the 2016 RedHawk Classic.  Kate Atkinson pitched the shut out only allowing three hits by Westview.  Kate Atkinson and Elkah Devoe each added two hits to spark the offense.

 

IN SPORTS ACTION TODAY:

The boys varsity baseball team will host Bremen at 5:00 p.m.

The boys baseball C team will compete at SB St. Joseph at 5:00 p.m.

The girls varsity softball team will play in the first round of sectionals at Warsaw vs. Memorial at 5:30 p.m.

Go RedHawks!