GHS ANNOUNCEMENTS FOR FRIDAY, MAY 20, 2016

GHS ANNOUNCEMENTS FOR FRIDAY, MAY 20, 2016

ANNOUNCEMENTS:

Graduation tickets can be picked up in the main office if you have not done so already. If you have graduation tickets that you will not be using please turn those in to the main office as soon as possible. 

Reminder:  Today and Monday, the Elkhart Area Career Center does not have classes.

Extra Graduation Tickets:  We are currently out of extra graduation tickets.  There is overflow seating available in the auditorium for those without tickets.  They will be able to sit in there and see a live feed of the graduation……and it’s air conditioned!

INFO FOR NEXT WEEK:  The EACC bus will leave @ 11:50 a.m. after the morning finals.  Seniors, your last day at EACC is Thursday, May 26th.  You are expected to be at graduation rehearsal on May 27th.  Juniors, your last day at EACC is May 27th.  If you are a junior graduating early you need to be here for rehearsal.  On Friday, juniors will need to be here to catch the EACC bus by 11:50 a.m.

Follow @GHS_YB2016 on Twitter and direct message them your prom pictures if you want them featured in the 2015-2016 yearbook.

All students are encouraged to check their email for a survey monkey vote on some design options submitted by GHS students for the center court logo of the GHS main gym.  The court is being sanded this summer and new artwork will be added.  Each student may vote once by Survey Monkey.  The voting will be closed at 3:00 p.m. TODAY.  Thanks to all students who submitted ideas.  Some ideas were identical with different versions of the RedHawk head.  The RedHawk head that is our “officially branded” version was used to represent all similar ideas.

One Act Plays are tonight at 7:00 p.m. in the auditorium.  The cost is $5.00 per person.  Forty of your fellow students will be presenting one act plays for your entertainment pleasure.  It is the best show in town and you can’t beat the price!  Dutch Maid cookies will be available as well!

Seniors: The guidance office has just received the Goshen City Bar Association Scholarship.  Stop in to get application ASAP.  The deadline is May 26th.

Those students interested in traveling to Stratford, Ontario, Canada to the Stratford Theater Festival next fall should see Ms. Neeb in room 3190 or their English teacher for information.  A $125 deposit is due by the end of the school year.  Students travel by chartered bus to Canada and stay in a European style hotel in the middle of the great village of Stratford.  We see four or five plays, participate in a stage combat lesson, tour backstage facilities and talk to actors after a performance.  This is a great price on a spectacular international trip offered to GHS students.  Sign up soon!

Marketing Mall is TODAY!  Please remember that you cannot take food from the commons area.  Sales will end 8 minutes prior to the end of each lunch.  Also, just a reminder that you only get ONE lunch period today, just like every other day.  Teachers, please do not allow students to leave class early for lunch.

IHSAA Student-Athlete Tip of the Week:  The end of the school year is fast approaching.  It’s no time to slow down and relax.  In fact, it’s probably the most important time for the student-athlete.  Why?  It’s the final push to your academic year.  With summer close by, it is tempting to look ahead and forget how crucial your final exams and final grade point average become.  It should be your main area of concentration.  So make it a point to finish these last few weeks with the same enthusiasm you started the school year with.  Put a big emphasis on your final exams and your year-end grade point average!  Summer will be there waiting.

Seniors: The guidance office has received a $1,000 Student Assistance Award—Essay Contest.  Stop in to pick up eligibility requirements.

All are invited to attend the Centennial Orchestra concert on Sunday at 3:00 p.m. in the GHS main gym.  This free concert will feature all orchestra students and be a celebration of the 100 years of our orchestra program.

Any student planning to participate in graduation must attend graduation marching practicing on the last day of school on Friday, May 27th from 2:15-3:35 p.m. in the main gym.  This is a mandatory rehearsal for all students participating in graduation.

Crimsonaire auditions will be TODAY after school.  This is a show choir group that has a great time performing throughout the community and beyond.  You do not need to currently be in a choir to audition.  Auditions are open to all!  There is also a need for instrumentalists in our back up band.  If you are interested in playing in the back-up band talk to Ms. Yost in the choir office.  Sign up for an audition time in the choir room.  To audition, bring a solo to sing – we will have a piano accompanist available or you can sing with a track.  Plan now to audition for this fun opportunity to become a Crimsonaire!

All senior student-athletes who participated in a spring sport can stop by the commons area and see Mr. Kissinger during lunch on Thursday, May 26th for some ice cream and to write thank you notes.  Thank you for your hard work this season!

Seniors: If you need your final transcript sent to the college you are attending in the fall or have received any scholarships, please let Ms. Hollinger know in the guidance office.

Attention students who are interested in attending Merit summer school:  Enrollment continues for the Monday thru Thursday summer school session from June 6th thru June 30th.  Sessions are 8:00 a.m.-noon or 12:30-4:30 p.m.  You must attend every day until your class is completed.  The morning session is now full, but there is a waiting list.  Please meet with your guidance counselor to complete the online enrollment process.  An invoice for your payment of $50 will be emailed to you after you are registered.  Spots are filling up quickly, so don’t delay!

After hours homework help for any class is now available!  On Mondays and Wednesdays you can meet in the media center after school until 5:00 p.m.

The Ultimate Frisbee Club meets after school on Tuesdays and Thursdays from 3:45-5:00 p.m. on the administration field.  If you’re interested in learning how to play the sport of Ultimate Frisbee, you can pick up your required paperwork from Lucas Kauffman, Mr. Brubaker, Mr. Snyder in the choir office or from Mrs. Stealy in the main office. The paperwork should be turned in the first time you attend.

It is once again time for football and competition cheerleading tryouts. Tryout practices will be on Monday, May 23rd from 8:00-9:30 p.m. and Wednesday, May 25th from 4:00-5:30 p.m.  The actual judged tryout will be Thursday, May 26th at 6:00 p.m.  All practices and tryouts will be located in the warehouse.  If you have any questions please contact Coach Sloan or Coach Eckelbarger.

 

MEETINGS DURING SRT:

Anyone interested in playing volleyball next year needs to attend the call out meeting next Tuesday, May 24th during the 2nd session of SRT in Whiteman gym.  This is a mandatory meeting if you plan on playing.  Please see Coach West if you are unable to attend this meeting or email her at kwest@goshenschools.org.

On Tuesday, May 24th, there will be a call-out meeting for all boys interesting in playing tennis in the fall in Whiteman gym during the 2nd session of SRT.  The meeting should not take long, and those who would like to go back to when the meeting is done will be given a pass.  Hope to see you there!

There will be a brief meeting in room 1450 for all those who signed up for IB or AP Art on Tuesday during the 2nd session of SRT.  We will discuss your summer requirements.

 

SPORTS SCORES:

The boys JV golf team lost to Northridge and Wawasee.  The team was led by freshman Allan Garratt with a 56.  Will Gaby shot 58, Luke Rush 61, Ian Shreiner Barger 63 and Gabe Yoder 66.

The boys varsity track and field team finished 2nd with 104.5 points to Warsaw at the Sectionals meet held at GHS last night.  Northwood was 3rd with 91 points and Fairfield was 4th with 64.  Top Performances for Goshen: Senior Jordan Holley was a double Sectional Champion winning the discus (145\’3) and the shot put (49\’5.25). The 4×800 Relays team of Juan Perez, Jason Barahona, Colton Potter & Zach Oyer were Sectional Champions with a time of (8:14.05). The other Sectional Champion was Junior Rummel Johnson who won the high jump at (6\’4). Other key performances were from Josuel Sanchez, 2nd in the 110 high hurdles (14.82) and 3rd in the 300 hurdles (39.98). Senior Ronaldo Garcia also finished 4th in the 300 hurdles (41.25). Senior Juan Perez was 5th in the 1600 run (4:45.18). Sophomore Simon Myers tied for 5th in the high jump at (5\’10). Junior Andy Wang placed 5th in the discus (137\’2). Brock Tauteris was 3rd in the shot put (47\’11.75). The combo of Brenn McKee & Hudson Kay finished 2nd and 3rd in the pole vault (each at 12\’6). The 4×400 relay team of Jacob Grewe, Josuel Sanchez, Rummel Johnson & Cam Kline finished 5th (3:29.21). The 4×100 relay team of Tyler Brinson, Rene Gutierrez, Ronaldo Garcia & Cam Kline was 4th (44.27). Regionals will held next Thursday night at Warsaw Community High School.

The boys varsity golf team lost twice at Meadow Valley in Middlebury.  The RedHawks were led by Matt Truex and Peyton Cripe with 46s.  William Troyer shot 52.  Taylor Cordell shot 55 and Evan Beck added a 59.

In tennis action, Northwood defeated Jimtown 4-1 and Fairfield defeated Bethany 5-0 to advance to the finals of the Goshen Sectional which will be played Friday at 4:30 p.m. at Goshen Middle School.  Fairfield’s Emily Mast, Kirsten Toole and Sidney Hochstedler, as well as Northwood’s Sydney Wysong, Jama Rice and Kennedy Wiens are still alive in the individual tournament as well.

The boys JV baseball team lost to the Northridge Raiders 7-5.  The RedHawks spotted the Raiders a 5-0 lead after two innings but battled back to tie the game 5-5 in the 6th.  The RedHawks, however, game up two runs in the top of the 7th for the final score of 7-5.

The boys varsity baseball team spotted the Knights a 5-0 lead entering the bottom of the 4th inning but put together 11 runs over their next three at bats to win 11-7.  Andrew Weddle pitched the 4th and 5th innings in relief of starter Chase Knoblock and recorded five strikeouts. Michael Pinarski finished out the final two innings.  Offensively, Robbie Riegsecker stayed hot going 3-4, with four RBI’s, and his 6th HR of the year.  Michael Pinarski had three RBI’s through a sac fly and a two out, two RBI single.

 

IN SPORTS ACTION TODAY:

The girls varsity tennis team will host sectional finals at 4:30 p.m.

The boys baseball C team will host Warsaw at 5:00 p.m.

On Saturday:

The boys varsity golf team will compete in the NLC tourney at 9:00 a.m.

The girls varsity softball team will host the RedHawk Classic at 9:00 a.m.

The boys varsity baseball team will host East Chicago Central in a DH starting at 11:00 a.m.

Go RedHawks!