GHS ANNOUNCEMENTS FOR TUESDAY, MAY 16, 2017

GHS ANNOUNCEMENTS FOR TUESDAY, MAY 16, 2017                             

ANNOUNCEMENTS:

WORK PERMITS:  When you get a work permit EVERY box needs to be filled out on the Intent to Employ form before we will issue you the work permit.  If you are getting one over summer break, please refer to the sign posted at door M as to what our summer hours are.

HEY SENIORS!  Stop by the RedZone TODAY to get your free bag of cookies.  We appreciate you!

Come to the Red Zone TOMORROW and play Wii!  If you get 1st place in Mario Kart you win a prize!  This is the last week of the Red Zone so enjoy it while it’s still open!

The Talent Show is here!  This year the Cowboy Up! Talent Show will be held at GMS on Friday, May 19th from 7-9:00 p.m.  Come and enjoy the great GHS student’s performances. Don’t forget your cowboy costume!  Go all out, but make sure it’s school appropriate and follow the school dress code – no toy guns please.

REMINDER FROM THE CAFETERIA:  For the rest of the school year you will not be permitted to charge to your lunch account.

Need a health credit?  GHS is offering health this summer.  The class will be on Apex, and will be here at GHS.  See your counselor if you are interested in signing up.

The GHS cafeteria is offering free after school snacks THIS WEEK.  This program is only for students in after school activities on that day.  All student-athletes, club members, music participants, drama participants, after school homework help kids, etc. are strongly encouraged to stop by the cafeteria after school and take advantage of this generous opportunity.  Students just need to show their ID and they can grab a healthy snack to go that will hold them over during their after school activities until dinner.  The cafeteria will stay open until 3:55 p.m. on Monday and 3:50 p.m. the rest of the week to hand out the snacks.

All seniors and juniors graduating early must attend graduation practice on the last day of school. The practice is on Friday, May 26th at 2:30 p.m. in the main gym.  You do not need to wear your cap and gown – just come to the main gym at that time.  Seniors not graduating or not planning to walk at graduation will remain in their SRT room at that time.

Reminder for Graduates of 2017:  Your school Gmail account will be closed soon after graduation…..probably by August.  If you want to save any files out of your Google Drive or Gmail you will need to copy or move those before August.

HELP WANTED:  We are looking for a motivated person who likes to work with people.  Hours are Monday, Wednesday and Friday from 4-9:00 p.m.  If you are interested please contact Judy at the Spinal Adjusting Center at 250-3942 or apply in person at 2424 Peddlers Village Road in Goshen.

This year is the first year that summer PE will be offered to high school students.  You have until May 26th to enroll.  Summer PE runs from June 5th through the 28th from 10:00 a.m. to 2:00 p.m. The cost to enroll is $80.  Students must provide their own transportation.

The good news:  Next year students from GHS will be visiting Italy and Spain over Spring Break.  The better news is that there is still room for a few more adventurers!  If you will be a junior or senior next year, and you’re interested in exploring the Vatican as well as the streets of Rome, Florence and Barcelona, see Mr. Zuber in room 8080 for more information.

MasterBrand Cabinets will be at the Elkhart County Job & Internship Fair TOMORROW from 8:00 a.m. to 2:45 p.m. at the RV/MH Hall of Fame.  Graduating seniors are invited to attend!

Please join us for ADEC’s Walk, Run or Ride a Bike on May 20th at 7:30 a.m. at Northridge High School.  You can register online at www.adecinc.com/bike.  On-site registration is also available.  The ride starts at 9:00 a.m.  Ride, walk or run and raise funds to support people with disabilities in Elkhart County!  The fee is $30 for adults and $15 for youth.  This year we are pitting local students against each other for a chance to win cash for their school.  The school with the highest participation rate will receive $500 to be used on its fitness program.  Simply register online as a “youth” participant.  When you pick up your packet you will find a ticket to cast your vote for your school.  May the best school win!

Seniors: If you are going to college this fall and have not filled out a green sheet that was passed around during M & M day, please stop in the guidance office to let them know what school they should send your final transcript to.  Please also let guidance know if you have received any scholarships.  Thank you!

The Goshen Unit of the Boys & Girls Club of Elkhart County has operated in four different sites this school year – Grace Community Church, First Baptist Church, Chamberlain Elementary School and North Goshen Mennonite Church.  We thank you all for your assistance and patience during this process!  We will begin our summer programs on June 12th in a beautiful, newly renovated and much larger club!  To give our staff time to prepare the newly remodeled club for summer programs our school year programs ended last week.  You are all welcome to join us in celebrating our opening during our Community Open House on June 10th from 9:00-11:00 a.m. at 306 Crescent St. in Goshen.  If you have any question feel free to call our office at 533-4793.  Thank you so much for your assistance and cooperation during the clubs transitional period!

Current Sophomores and Juniors who are interested in GHS’ annual trip to Stratford, Ontario for an inspiring weekend of theater should check with their English teacher or, alternatively, stop by Mr. Caskey’s room (3180) or email him at lycaskey@goshenschools.org for more information.  We hope you join us!

Seniors:  If you still need to order a cap and gown you can visit their web site at www.highschool.herffjones.com to place your order.  If you ordered items and missed the cap & gown delivery day, please e-mail Mrs. Gardner to make arrangements to pick up your items.

The Ultimate Frisbee Club meets after school on Tuesdays and Thursdays from 3:45-5:00 p.m. on the administration field.  If you’re interested in learning how to play the sport of Ultimate Frisbee, you can pick up your required paperwork from Mr. Snyder in the choir office, Mr. Brubaker or from Lucas Kauffman.  The paperwork should be turned in to Lucas Kauffman the first time you attend.

Homework help is available every Tuesday and Thursday in the media center from 3:45-5:00 p.m.  A bus will be available around 5:20 p.m. if you need a ride home.  It will pick you up at door M.  This is a great opportunity if you just need a little extra time or even just a quiet place to do your homework at the end of the day.

 

MEETINGS DURING SRT:

There will be a short meeting for all wrestlers on Thursday during the 2nd session of SRT.  It is important that all wrestlers attend.  We will meet on the upper deck of the main gym.

 

SPORTS SCORES:

The unified track and field team traveled to Warsaw on Thursday to take on Elkhart Memorial, Wawasee, East Noble, Bremen, LaVille and Warsaw.  The team participated in several events and had many people beating their personal best for the season.  In the 100m dash, Breighton Heaberlin took 1st in her flight, Noah Olmedo took 2nd in his heat and Nate Elliot took 3rd in his heat.  Beating Personal bests in the 100m were Nate Elliot, Breighton Heaberlin, Noah Olmedo, Hope Peeler, and Lexi Witmer.  In the 400m dash, Zach Templeton beat his personal best and placed 5th out of 9.  The 4x100m Relay team of Spencer Witmer, Jesse Rhoades, Laura Scott, and Zach Templeton placed 5th in their heat out of 9.  In the shotput, Austin Peeler and Spencer Witmer took 4th in their flights and Laura Elliot took 5th in hers. Beating their personal best was Laura Elliot and Spencer Witmer.  In the long jump, Hope Peeler took 2nd in her flight with Nate Elliot and Noah Olmedo took 4th in his flight.  Beating their personal best was Hope Peeler.  The RedHawks will be at Central Noble for sectionals on May 20th at 1:00 p.m.

The girls varsity softball team played well for six innings trailing by three runs, but lost it in the 7th to the #3 team in the State in 3A softball.  Elkah DeVoe had two hits and AnaMaria added one.

The girls tennis team finished the regular season in winning fashion with a 4-1 victory over Elkhart Central.  Lineth Alvarez at 2 Singles and Cheyenne Kalb at 3 Singles took care of business in straight sets.  The 2 doubles pair of Brooke Grewe and Anna Podgorski built off of their strong NLC tourney with a 6-1, 6-3 victory of their own.  Kayleigh Crowder toughed out a 7-6 first set and overcame a 0-3 start to the 2nd set to win six straight and finish off the evening.  JV winners were Madison Rittenhouse, Sophia Kirkton, Sage Christner and Katia Gutierrez.

The girls JV softball team lost to Wawasee 14-4.  Devin Shipley had two hits, while Breanna Boocher added a double.  Gabby Ott also had a single.  Ruth Whitehead got the loss in the circle for the RedHawks.

The boys varsity baseball team defeated Wawasee 15-9.  Tyler Colpitts earned a hard fought win on the mound pitching through six RedHawk errors during his four innings of work.  He struck out six and allowed only two earned runs.  Chase Knoblock threw two stellar innings of relief and Mike Pinarski finished things out in the 7th.  Offensively Charlie Collins hit a grand slam and doubled.  Pinarski, Colpitts, Trenton Scott and CJ Detweiler all had two hits.

The boys JV baseball team lost to Wawasee 3-2.  Bryce Smith threw a complete game and only surrendered two walks.  Unfortunately, the RedHawk bats were silenced for the majority of the night by Wawasee pitching.  Jack Immel led the RedHawk offense with two hits including a double.

 

IN SPORTS ACTION TODAY:

The girls JV and varsity softball teams will play at Northwood at 5:00 p.m.

The boys JV and varsity golf team will host Northridge and Plymouth at 5:30 p.m.

The girls varsity track and field team will compete in sectionals at Warsaw at 5:30 p.m.

Go RedHawks!