GHS ANNOUNCEMENTS FOR TUESDAY, MAY 10, 2016

GHS ANNOUNCEMENTS FOR TUESDAY, MAY 10, 2016 

ANNOUNCEMENTS:

Graduation tickets can be picked up this week TODAY and Thursday during SRT from 8:25-10:25 a.m. outside the main office.  If you are in a senior SRT, please check with your SRT teacher about your designated time to come down.  If you are a Merit student or a junior graduating early you can come any time between 8:25-10:25 a.m.

Attention football players:  Your permission slips for the weightlifting competition at Wawasee are due this week to Coach Park.  Please drop those off to him in room 1160.

IHSAA Student-Athlete Tip of the Week:  Last week was the NFL draft.  As always, there were some surprises as to where the college stars landed and which teams would select them.  But regardless, there is always competition.  The draft assures nothing.  New Denver Broncos quarterback Mark Sanchez said it best.  “If you are confident in your ability, you have no problem helping a guy.”  If you are an upperclassmen, take this suggestion to heart.  Always be of help to the young players on your team and encourage them constantly.  Your leadership and attitude will truly affect their growth as a player and student-athlete!

Football open gyms will be Tuesdays and Thursdays from 7:15-8:00 a.m. in Whiteman gym for the next two weeks.  See Coach Park for more details.

The Drama Club will take their annual one day trip to Chicago on May 29th.  We will see the play, One Man, Two Guvnors at the Court Theatre.  We will also go to the Chicago Art Museum, dine on the Hyde Park Square and ride in a Cardinal Coach.  Anyone interested can purchase a ticket for $65.00.  Drama Club participants can get a $15.00 discount if they purchase their ticket this week.  See Mrs. Long in room 1400 to purchase tickets, or if you have further questions.

All senior student-athletes who participated in a spring sport can stop by the commons area and see Mr. Kissinger during lunch on Thursday, May 26th for some ice cream and to write thank you notes.  Thank you for your hard work this season!

The guidance office has just received the Indiana Latino Institute Scholarship.  Stop in to pick up an application.

Seniors: If you need your final transcript sent to the college you are attending in the fall or have received any scholarships, please let Ms. Hollinger know in the guidance office.

Join us for the art show on Thursday from 6:30-7:30 p.m. in the media center.

Students who plan on attending Merit summer school:  Enrollment started this week and will continue until spots are filled.  Sessions will run Monday, June 6th thru Thursday, June 30th.  You must attend ALL sessions until your class is complete.  Morning or afternoon sessions are available.  The cost is $50, and you will only be able to complete one class.  You must meet with your Guidance counselor to do the on-line enrollment.  A bill for payment will be emailed to you.  Information forms are now available in the Guidance office, so don’t delay!

Attention Juniors and Seniors:  Prom tickets are now on sale during lunches Tuesday-Friday through May 13th for $35 each, payable by cash or check.  They will also be available the following times:

  • Today before school and after school until 4:15 p.m.
  • Friday before school

The guidance office has just received the Elkhart County Farm Bureau Scholarship.  Stop in for an application.

After hours homework help for any class is now available!  On Mondays and Wednesdays you can meet in the media center after school until 5:00 p.m.

The Ultimate Frisbee Club meets after school on Tuesdays and Thursdays from 3:45-5:00 p.m. on the administration field.  If you’re interested in learning how to play the sport of Ultimate Frisbee, you can pick up your required paperwork from Lucas Kauffman, Mr. Brubaker, Mr. Snyder in the choir office or from Mrs. Stealy in the main office. The paperwork should be turned in the first time you attend.

Attention any girl interested in fall or competition cheer:  Please plan on attending a call out meeting on TODAY right after school in the teacher’s lounge.  We will go over tryout requirements and answer any questions you may have for next year.  If you are unable to attend the meeting please contact Coach Sloan at kristy.sloan@goshenschools.org.

 

MEETINGS DURING SRT:

Calling all GHS girls:  The girls golf team begins a new dynasty this fall with a new name and a new head coach, Greg Hire.  There will be an informational meeting for all interested girls TODAY during the 2nd session of SRT in the main gym balcony.  For any girl that cannot make then, there will be an alternate meeting at 8:00 a.m. in the faculty lounge on the same day.

French Club will meet for the last time this year TODAY during the 2nd session of SRT in room 2430.

Stay In Bounds Ambassadors are invited for breakfast outside the athletic office during the 2nd session of SRT on Thursday as a thank you for  your hard work.  See you during 2nd session of SRT!

 

SPORTS SCORES:

The girls JV softball team got back on the winning side beating NLC opponent Elkhart Memorial 12-9.  Maddie Cross drove in four runs for the RedHawks on two hits.  Adriana Berger scored three of the RedHawks 12 runs.

The boys JV baseball team defeated Elkhart Memorial 11-2 Monday night to go 7-2 in conference and 12-4 overall.  Tyler Colpitts started and got the win with Porter Revoir pitching in relief.  Joey Pebbles had three hits including a double for the RedHawks and Bryant Robinson added a double and triple to lead the offense.

The varsity girls tennis team lost 0-5 to Warsaw in a match moved indoors by rain.  The JV match was canceled.

The boys varsity baseball team defeated Elkhart Memorial 10-9.  Charlie Collins had two doubles, a single and scored three runs.  CJ Detweiler had two singles, a double and four RBI’s to lead the offense.  Connor Glick got the final out in the 7th inning for the save after a quality relief outing from Andrew Weddle who relieved starter James Paetkau in the 5th.  The INF of Robbie Riegsecker, Mike Pinarski, Tito Garcia and Corbin Harrison played great defense in tough conditions.

Goshen Girls Track placed 2nd at the Goshen Relays on Saturday.  Leading the team were the shot put team’s 1st place finish (Kassandra Rodriguez, Suzette Rodriguez, Berenice Rodriguez), the 4×800 relay’s 1st place finish (Jill Kissinger, Maggie Gallagher, Hannah Kurtz, Nora Rangel), the discus team’s 2nd place finish (Suzette Rodriguez, Alyssa Watts, Kassandra Rodriguez), the 4×400 relay’s 2nd place finish (Jill Kissinger, Maggie Gallagher, Hannah Kurtz, Nora Rangel), the hurdle relay team’s 2nd place finish (Kyrah Fletcher, Brittanie Gamez, Kayleigh McKee, Jill Kissinger), the pole vault team’s 3rd place finish (Kim Grounds, Kayleigh McKee), the high jump team’s 3rd place finish (Kyrie Potter, Monse Rodriguez, Maggie Gallagher), and the 4×200 relay’s 3rd place finish (Douchee Nozile, Mikayla Burkhead, Brandi Smith, Jenny Bustos).