GHS ANNOUNCEMENTS FOR MONDAY, APRIL 25, 2016

GHS ANNOUNCEMENTS FOR MONDAY, APRIL 25, 2016

ANNOUNCEMENTS:

Reminder:  If you need to put money on your lunch account you can make payments in the cafeteria at lunch.  The bookkeeper is no longer taking lunch money deposits.  You can also go to www.myschoolbucks.com.

Attention Juniors and Seniors:  Prom tickets are now on sale during lunches for $35 each, payable by cash or check.  They will also be for sale before school tomorrow in the commons.

Interra Credit Union wants to give YOU two free prom tickets and a $75 gift card!  Visit Shawna and Krysta at the RedHawks branch by Friday, May 6th to find out how you can be entered to win. The branch is open on Wednesdays and Fridays during lunch hours in the Commons.  Let Interra help make your prom night an unforgettable one!

Please stop by the commons during lunch if you are interested is speaking to the following:

  • 5/9 Navy

Students who did not pick up senior products last week will have one additional chance.  Jostens will return Tuesday, May 3rd from 7:45-8:25 a.m.  Once again only cash or money orders will be accepted as payment.  Students with questions should contact Jostens directly at Greg.muncy@jostens.com or (260) 483-1825.

After hours homework help for any class is now available!  On Mondays and Wednesdays you can meet in the media center after school until 5:00 p.m.

The Ultimate Frisbee Club meets after school on Tuesdays and Thursdays from 3:45-5:00 p.m. on the administration field.  If you’re interested in learning how to play the sport of Ultimate Frisbee, you can pick up your required paperwork from Lucas Kauffman, Mr. Brubaker, Mr. Snyder in the choir office or from Mrs. Stealy in the main office. The paperwork should be turned in the first time you attend.

Cottage Garden (registered Assisted Living home) is looking for students exploring a career in nursing, social work, recreational therapy, art or music!  We are an elder-centered home committed to fostering connections with family, the community, nature, art and music.  Our small model and home setting allows caregivers to develop relationships, and provide meaningful activities in addition to assisting elders with activities of daily living. Starting student salary is $8 an hour.  Please call Carolyn at 574-370-9890 if this sounds like a good fit for you!

 

MEETINGS DURING SRT:

The final Key Club meeting will be on Thursday, May 5th during the 2nd session of SRT.

 

SPORTS SCORES:

The girls JV softball team improved to 2-1 in the Northern Lakes Conference by defeating the Elkhart Memorial Crimson Chargers 10-5.  Adriana Berger scored four runs and stole four bases leading the offense.  Maddie Cross drove in two runs and had two hits.  Nicole Abbs pitched a complete game as the RedHawks provided plenty of support defensively.

The boys JV baseball team won their 2nd straight conference game defeating Elkhart Memorial 9-0 on Friday night.  Joey Peebles and Austin Cain combined for the shutout on the mound. Trenton Scott hit his 3rd and 4th home runs of the season leading the Goshen offense.

The boys varsity baseball team dropped an NLC contest 13-3, losing to Elkhart Memorial. Corbin Harrison and CJ Detweiler each had a single and double.

The girls tennis team improved to 5-4 on the season with a 4-1 win over West Noble.  Liz Erickson, Kayleigh Crowder, Ali Miller and Gaby Ferra each won in straight sets.  Lineth Alvarez won without dropping a game.

The girls varsity softball team scored early adding five runs in the 2nd inning while beating Elkhart Memorial 10-1.  Kate Atkinson allowed only three hits while the defense stepped up.  Freshman, Ashton Darnell hits her 1st varsity home run while Elkah Devoe added two hits.

The varsity girls tennis team fell to Westview Saturday.  Lineth Alvarez scored the lone point for the squad, with a double-bagel win.

The girls varsity softball team lost to a good Senior lead Fairfield team 5-1.  Kate Atkinson allowed six hits but the RedHawks struggled offensively with only two hits.  Adrianna Berger and Caitlyn Doyle each added a hit.  Doyle had the double and drove in Berger for the only score.

The boys varsity golf team finished 8th among the ten team field at the Lakeland Invitational at Herron Creek GC in LaGrange.  The RedHawks continue to make marked improvements and played well over the par 71 layout.  Senior Matt Truex fired an 81 to finish as the invitational’s 2nd low medalist, just one stroke out of first.  Peyton Cripe scored an 88, Even Beck 120, William Troyer 122 and Luke Rush 123.

Game two of the double header for the girls JV softball team was won on a walk-off double by Gabbie Ott.  The RedHawks were able to overcome a 9-0 deficit to complete a miraculous comeback.  Nicole Abbs pitched a complete game in game two of the double header.  Without offensive support for the first four innings she was able to keep the RedHawks in the game.  After falling behind 9-0 entering the 5th inning, the RedHawk bats got going.  Entering the last inning the RedHawks were down 10-5.  They were able to string together six runs, including the walk-off double by Ott.  The RedHawks had Shelby Yoder, Lindsey Camacho, Gabby Ott, Maddie Cross, Devin Shipley and Josie Walters all score a run in the final frame.

The boys track team repeated as runner-up at the Goshen Relays on Saturday.  Goshen finished in 2nd place to the 5th ranked Ft. Wayne Carroll Chargers.  Goshen tallied their highest total points with 101 since moving to class A.  Carroll won with 141.5 points.  The RedHawks again competed well as a team and are undefeated in regular and conference meets.  Top Performances: Brenn Mckee was the lone champion in the Pole Vault with a vault of 13’0 Hudson Kay was 2nd in the Pole Vault (12’6) Rummel Johnson was 2nd in the High Jump (6’4) Jordan Holley was 2nd in the Discus (140’4) Josuel was 2nd in the 110 High Hurdles (15.30) The 4×100 relay team of Danny Isuala, Rene Gutierrez, Ronaldo Garcia & Cam Kline were 2nd (44.94) The 4×800 relay team of Zach Oyer, Colton Potter, Jason Barahona & Juan Perez were 2nd (8:34.24) The 4×400 relay team of Cam Kline, Josuel Sanchez, Rummel Johnson & Jacob Grewe were 3rd (3:33.91) THe 4×200 relay team of Cam Kline, Ronaldo Garcia, Danny Isuala & Tyler Brinson were 3rd (1:34.42)

 

IN SPORTS ACTION TODAY:

The boys JV and varsity baseball teams will compete at Plymouth at 5:30 p.m.

The girls JV and varsity softball teams will host Plymouth at 5:30 p.m.

Go RedHawks!