GHS ANNOUNCEMENTS FOR MONDAY, APRIL 24, 2017

GHS ANNOUNCEMENTS FOR MONDAY, APRIL 24, 2017                                 

ANNOUNCEMENTS:

Seniors who want to participate in the graduation walk on May 18th need to turn in their permission slips to Mrs. Gardner or Mrs. Clark by the end of April.

WORK PERMITS:  When you get a work permit EVERY box needs to be filled out on the Intent to Employ form before we will issue you the work permit.

REMINDER FROM THE CAFETERIA:  Starting in May, you will NOT be able to charge to your lunch account.

Prom tickets go on sale TOMORROW during all lunches!  Sale dates are TODAY through April 28th, May 2nd-5th and May 9th-12th during all lunches.  Morning ticket sales will be on April 27th, May 4th and May 12th from 7:45-8:15 a.m.  Tickets are $40 each and will increase to $45 starting May 9th.

Congratulations to the students of the Goshen Bands and Orchestras as they performed beautiful music at the ISSMA High School Organizational Festival at Northridge High School Friday night.  The Concert Band, Crimson Concert Orchestra, and Philharmonic Orchestra performed for three state adjudicators and all ensembles received Gold Ratings.  All three ensembles also received gold ratings in the sight-reading event which takes place immediately after their prepared performance and tests the students on their music literacy.  The Symphonic Orchestra, Men’s Choir, Symphonic Band, Advanced Choir, and Wind Ensemble will travel to Chesterton this Saturday to participate in the state qualification event with high hopes of once again qualifying our ensembles for the 2017 state concert finals event.

NOW HIRING:  Walmart is now hiring for the new Elkhart Rd. Super Center.  To apply go to apply at Walmart.com or come into the store to the hiring center and apply on the kiosk.  Make sure to note that you are applying for the Elkhart Rd. location.

Students who are interested in GHS’ annual trip to Stratford, Ontario for an inspiring weekend of theater should check with their English teacher or, alternatively, stop by Mr. Caskey’s room (3180) or email him at lycaskey@goshenschools.org for more information.  We hope you join us!

HELP WANTED:  If you are 18 years old, and are interested in lawn care and landscaping Twin Pines is looking for a full time employee to start immediately.  To apply, please stop by their office at 2011 W. Wilden Ave. in Goshen to fill out an application.

Seniors:  (**Please note the date change**)  If you still need to order a cap and gown you can visit their web site at www.highschool.herffjones.com to place an order.  Cap & Gown delivery day will be on May 4th during SRT.

The guidance office has just received the Dee Watson Nursing Scholarship.  Stop in to pick up an application.

Thank you to everyone who participated in the blood drive!

Cheerleading fall season tryout practices begin this week TODAY and TOMORROW from 6:30-8:00 p.m.  Judged tryouts will take place in the warehouse on Friday starting at 6:00 p.m.  If you are a spring athlete who could not make it on Friday, please come on Saturday starting at 9:00 a.m.

The Goshen Community Schools Foundation is a privately funded educational grant program that strives to improve the innovation and creative experiences for the students of Goshen Community Schools.  Founded in 2008 by several Goshen Schools alumni, the Foundation has been able to raise more than $83,000 towards this effort.  We invite you to join us in this quest to assist our area students and teachers.  This year’s Thank-A-Teacher project is underway.  You, your parents, or someone you know in the community may contribute to a special teacher.  Any amount is accepted and a thank you note is sent to the teacher.  Pass along the word and honor your favorite teacher!  http://goshenschoolsfoundation.org/

The Ultimate Frisbee Club meets after school on Tuesdays and Thursdays from 3:45-5:00 p.m. on the administration field.  If you’re interested in learning how to play the sport of Ultimate Frisbee, you can pick up your required paperwork from Mr. Snyder in the choir office, Mr. Brubaker or from Lucas Kauffman.  The paperwork should be turned in to Lucas Kauffman the first time you attend.

It’s time for the annual GHS Prom Dress Drive!  This purpose of this drive is to provide free dresses for students who want to go to the prom but may be in financial need.  We have several dresses in various styles and sizes to choose from.  If you are in need of a prom dress or if you wish to donate a gently used dress, please contact Mrs. Hershberger or Mrs. Shakley.  You may also ask your SRT teacher for more information.

Homework help is available every Tuesday and Thursday in the media center from 3:45-5:00 p.m.  A bus will be available around 5:20 p.m. if you need a ride home.  It will pick you up at door M.  This is a great opportunity if you just need a little extra time or even just a quiet place to do your homework at the end of the day.

 

MEETINGS DURING SRT:

 

SPORTS SCORES:

The girls tennis team snapped their skid with a 3-2 win over West Noble.  Lineth Alvarez improved to 7-0 and Cheyenne Kalb improved to 5-1, but the match was clinched in a 2nd set tiebreaker for Kayleigh Crowder at 1 Singles.  Greta Lapp Klassen had an 8-1 win at 1 Singles for a short-handed JV squad.

The boys varsity baseball team defeated Elkhart Memorial 3-1.  Tyler Colpitts gave up only one hit over six innings of work as he improved to 4-0 on the mound for the season.  Chase Knoblock earned his second consecutive conference save retiring all three hitters he faced in the 7th. Offensively Michael Pinarski had a single and a double and Chava Garcia and Philip Wertz both doubles.

The girls JV softball team defeated Memorial 13-0 to improve to 4-3 overall.  Grace Vance was the winning pitcher and only allowed three hits and had seven strike outs.  Heather Goertzen had one hit and two RBI’s while Breanna Boocher also had a hit and added two RBI’s.  Maddie Cross had a double and scored three times.

The girls JV softball team defeated Elkhart Memorial 5-4.  Elkah DeVoe had two hits and two RBI’s while Gracie Hayes also had two hits and her first varsity career triple.

The boys JV baseball team hung on against a late Elkhart Memorial rally to win their first conference game of the season, 5-4.  Braxton Kincaid pitched four innings of shutout baseball before being chased out of the game in the 5th inning.  Bryant Robinson was able to shut down the rally from the Chargers to help close the game for the RedHawks.  Robinson also contributed to the offense with two hits.  Jude Fitzgerald and Drew Marlow contributed RBIs for the RedHawks.

The girls JV softball team defeated Prairie Heights 10-5 in game 1 of a double header.  Ruth Whitehead got the win in the circle.  Alexis Navarro had two hits and three RBI’s.  Lindsey Camacho had two hits while Devin Shipley had one hit and two RBI’s.  In game 2 the RedHawks lost 9-5.  Sarai Rodriguez had one hit with two RBI’s, while Maykayla Snyder added a hit and one RBI.  Breanna Boocher also added two hits.

Goshen varsity boys golf competed in the Lakeland Invitational at Heron Creek GC in LaGrange.  The RedHawks finished 7th of 12 teams with a team score of 395.  Goshen was led by Junior Peyton Cripe who went out in 49, but shot 38 on the back for a total of 87.  Jake Jennette shot a 97, Gabe Yoder 105, Allan Garratt 106 and Martin Lyrvall 122.

Goshen JV boys golfers competed in the Plymouth JV Invitational at Pretty Lake CC in Plymouth.  Goshen was led by Ben Schneider with a 109, Joseph Narayan 126, Don Perry 129, Zane Barker 157 and Zack Barker 159.

The boys track team finished 2nd as runner-up to Ft. Wayne Carroll at the Goshen Relays on Saturday.  This is the 3rd year in a row that Goshen has placed 2nd in the meet.  Ft. Wayne Carroll were the champions with 109 points and Penn was 3rd with 80.5 to Goshen’s 82.  The RedHawks had two champions on the day: Andy Wang in the Discus and Brock Tauteris in the Shot Put. Lucas DeMoya in the pole vault, Josuel Sanchez in 110 hurdles and the 4×800 and DMR relay teams captured 2nd places in their events.  Top Performances: Shot Put -Brock Tauteris, 1st (50’3.5) & Thomas Heim, 6th (43’7) Discus -Andy Wang, 1st (148’10) & Steven Worlds, 5th (140’10) Pole Vault -Lucas DeMoya, 2nd (13’4) High Jump -Simon Myers, 5th (6’1) Long Jump -Lucas DeMoya, (13’4) 110 HH -Josuel Sanchez, 2nd (time was unofficial) 1600 Meter Run -Jason Barahona, 7th (4:55.91) 4×100 Relay -AJ Roeder, Josuel Sanchez, Rene Gutierrez & Brandon Holley, 6th (46.59) 4×200 Relay -Josuel Sanchez, Rene Gutierrez, Rummel Johnson & Brandon Holley, 6th (1:38.02) 4×400 Relay -Simon Myers, Orlando Hernandez, Brockton Yoder & Zach Oyer, 4th (3:42.18) 4×800 Relay -Zach Oyer, Jason Barahona, Sergei Culp & Bryant Grewe, 2nd (8:32.00) Distance Medley Relay -Zach Oyer, Jason Barahona, Felix Perez-Diener & Brockton Yoder, 2nd (16:33.32) 800 Sprint Relay -Rummel Johnson, Rene Gutierrez, Brandon Holley & Josuel Sanchez, 6th (1:42.93)

The JV girls tennis team placed 3rd at the Plymouth Invitational on Saturday.  Katia Gutierrez at 2 Singles, and Courtney Sloop and Madison Rittenhouse at 2 Doubles, were runners-up at their positions.  Greta Lapp Klassen finished 3rd at 1 Singles.

 

IN SPORTS ACTION TODAY:

The boys JV and varsity baseball teams will host Plymouth at 5:30 p.m.

The girls JV and varsity softball teams will play at Plymouth at 5:30 p.m.

Go RedHawks!