GHS ANNOUNCEMENTS FOR MONDAY, APRIL 17, 2017

GHS ANNOUNCEMENTS FOR MONDAY, APRIL 17, 2017                               

ANNOUNCEMENTS:

Welcome back…..We hope that you enjoyed the long weekend!

Seniors who want to participate in the graduation walk on May 18th need to turn in their permission slips to Mrs. Gardner or Mrs. Clark by the end of April.

WORK PERMITS:  When you get a work permit EVERY box needs to be filled out on the Intent to Employ form before we will issue you the work permit.

Seniors:  (**Please note the date change**)  If you still need to order a cap and gown you can visit their web site at www.highschool.herffjones.com to place an order.  Cap & Gown delivery day will be on May 4th during SRT.

Lifeguarding classes begin THIS week at the Aquatic Center.  If you are interested in becoming a lifeguard, need recertified or are interested in a summer job, check out the Aquatic Center website at aquatics.goshenschools.org.

Thank you to everyone who has signed up for this Friday’s blood drive.  Please make sure to check your email for important information.  If anyone else would still like to sign-up, see Mrs. Clark in room 2280.

Cheerleading fall season tryout practices will begin on April 24th and 25th from 6:30-8:00 p.m.  Judged tryouts will take place in the warehouse on Friday, April 28th starting at 6:00 p.m.  If you are a spring athlete who could not make it on the 28th, please come on Saturday, April 29th starting at 9:00 a.m.

The Goshen Community Schools Foundation is a privately funded educational grant program that strives to improve the innovation and creative experiences for the students of Goshen Community Schools.  Founded in 2008 by several Goshen Schools alumni, the Foundation has been able to raise more than $83,000 towards this effort.  We invite you to join us in this quest to assist our area students and teachers.  This year’s Thank-A-Teacher project is underway.  You, your parents, or someone you know in the community may contribute to a special teacher.  Any amount is accepted and a thank you note is sent to the teacher.  Pass along the word and honor your favorite teacher!  http://goshenschoolsfoundation.org/

The Ultimate Frisbee Club meets after school on Tuesdays and Thursdays from 3:45-5:00 p.m. on the administration field.  If you’re interested in learning how to play the sport of Ultimate Frisbee, you can pick up your required paperwork from Mr. Snyder in the choir office, Mr. Brubaker or from Lucas Kauffman.  The paperwork should be turned in to Lucas Kauffman the first time you attend.

It’s time for the annual GHS Prom Dress Drive!  This purpose of this drive is to provide free dresses for students who want to go to the prom but may be in financial need.  We have several dresses in various styles and sizes to choose from.  If you are in need of a prom dress or if you wish to donate a gently used dress, please contact Mrs. Hershberger or Mrs. Shakley.  You may also ask your SRT teacher for more information.

Homework help is available every Tuesday and Thursday in the media center from 3:45-5:00 p.m.  A bus will be available around 5:20 p.m. if you need a ride home.  It will pick you up at door M.  This is a great opportunity if you just need a little extra time or even just a quiet place to do your homework at the end of the day.

Please stop by the commons area (either by the cafeteria or outside the main office) during lunch if you are interested is speaking to the following:

  • 4/19    Army National Guard
  • 4/21    Ace’s Student Exchange Program

 

MEETINGS DURING SRT:

 

SPORTS SCORES:

Cheyenne Kalb had a straight-sets win at 2 Singles for the short-handed RedHawks as the varsity girls tennis team lost 1-4.  Sage Christner and Sophia Kellenberger at 1 Doubles scored the lone point for JV with a 6-3, 6-4 score.

Elkhart Central defeated Goshen in varsity golf 187-205 at Christiana Creek in Elkhart.  Goshen was led by Will Troyer with a 48, Jake Jennette fired a 50, Peyton Cripe shot 51, Allan Garratt shot 54 and Will Gaby shot 55.

Elkhart Central JV defeated the boys JV golf team 216-229 at Christiana Creek CC.  Goshen was led by Ian Schreiner-Barger who shot a 52, Ben Schneider fired a 53, Gabe Yoder 56, Joseph Narayan fired a 68 and Don Perry shot 69.

The boys JV baseball team won a thriller at Phend Field against New Prairie by a score of 5-0.  Bryce Smith and Bryant Robinson combined for a shutout against New Prairie.  Although it took the bats six innings to produce a run, when the RedHawk offense struck, they busted out for five runs.  Jack Immel, Bryce Smith, Jocsan Sanchez, Porter Revoir and Bryant Robinson all had RBI’s in the 6th inning.

The boys varsity track team defeated NLC oppnents Northridge and Northwood at Foreman Field on Thursday evening.  Goshen 76 Northridge 56 Goshen 75 Northwood 57…..Top Performances -Goshen: 100 m dash -Brandon Holley, 4th (11.70) 200 m dash -Brandon Holley, 3rd (23.49 800 run -Zach Oyer, 1st (2:06.14) & Bryan Olvera, 4th (2:12.78) 1600 run -Jason Barahona, 1st (4:42.96) & Felix Perez-Diener, 3rd (4:49.65) 3200 run -Jason Barahona, 1st (10:26.11) & Fleix Perez-Diener, 3rd (10:30.55) 110 High Hurdles -Josuel Sanchez, 1st (15.43) & Orlando Hernandez, 4th (17.55) 300 I Hurdles -Josuel Sanchez, 1st (42.51) & Orlando Hernandez, 4th (44.37) 4×800 Relay (Jason Barahona, Zach Oyer, Bryan Olvera, Bryant Grewe), 1st (8:36.64) High Jump -Rummel Johnson, 1st (6’0) & Simon Myers, 3rd (5’8) Pole Vault -Lucas DeMoya, 1st (13’0) & Nate Galloway, 3rd (9’6) Shot Put -Brock Tauteris, 1st (49’11.25) & Andy Wang, 2nd (45’3.50) & Thomas Heim, 3rd (45’0) Discus -Andy Wang, 2nd (134’8.50) & Steven Worlds, 3rd (130’10.50)

The boys varsity baseball team suffered their first loss of the season in a close well-played game Thursday night against New Prairie, 3-2.  Joey Peebles suffered the loss throwing 4 2/3 innings striking out six and walking two.  Offensive leaders were Charlie Collins with a single and a double.  Austin Bontrager and Philip Wertz each doubles.

The girls varsity softball team lost against Triton 5-9.  Elkah DeVoe, AnaMaria Ramirez, Caitlyn Doyle, Shelby Yoder and Sara Breniser each added a hit a piece for Goshen.  Caitlyn Doyle also added two RBI’s.

The boys JV golf team competed in the Rochester JV Invitational at Round Barn Golf Course in Rochester on Saturday.  The team was led by Ben Schneider who fired a 114, Derrick Stotts shot 121, Gabe Yoder shot 122, Joseph Narayan fired a 134 and Don Perry shot 136.  CMA won the event.

The girls varsity softball team beat Fairfield 6-4.  Elkah DeVoe had three hits, two RBI’s and five stolen bases.  Alexia Nettrouer hit her first career homerun while driving in two runs.  Kate Atkinson was the winning pitcher only allowing seven hits.

The girls JV softball team suffered a tough loss against the Falcons, 7-5.  Grace Vance pitched a good game allowing only six hits and striking out six.  Gabby Ott had two doubles while Breanna Boocher had a double and two RBI’s.

The boys JV baseball team dropped Game 1 of the double header against LaPorte after battling back from multiple deficits.  Bryant Robinson and Drew Marlow each hit their first home run of the season. Braxton Kincaid pitched a great game giving up only three earned runs. The RedHawks fell behind early and battled back coming up just too short. The final score was 11-9.

The boys varsity baseball team defeated LaPorte 4-1.  Tyler Colpitts threw a seven inning complete game to move to 3-0 on the mound this season.  Colpitts also had two hits and an RBI. Charlie Collins also contributed two hits.  They lost in the 2nd game 6-1.  Charlie Collins led the offense with a single and a double.  Five RedHawk pitchers (Austin Cain 3, Phil Wertz, Chase Knoblock, Michael Pinarski, and Mitchell Walters all 1) combined to give up only two earned runs but it wasn’t enough as three unearned runs scored due to RedHawk errors.

The boys varsity golf team was led by Peyton Cripe with an 88, William Troyer 99, Allan Garratt 101 and Will Gaby 111.  Jake Jennette had to withdraw because of health reasons.  Plymouth won the event with a team score of 325.  Fairfield finished 2nd with a team score of 331.

The girls tennis team finished 4th at the Goshen Round Robin.  Lineth Alvarez-Barrera and Cheyenne Kalb each went 2-0 on the day.  Claire Penner and Kayleigh Crowder also got wins in the tourney.

 

IN SPORTS ACTION TODAY:

The boys JV and varsity baseball teams will host Northridge at 5:00 p.m.

The girls JV and varsity softball teams will play at Northridge at 5:00 p.m.

Go RedHawks!