GHS ANNOUNCEMENTS FOR FRIDAY, MAY 18, 2018

GHS ANNOUNCEMENTS FOR FRIDAY, MAY 18, 2018                                 

ANNOUNCEMENTS:

Last Day of School Attendance – Students, if you have plans to be gone for the last day of school, PLEASE make sure your parents have called in for you BEFORE THE DAY OF! There will be a lot to process and if you wait till the last minute, it may not get done on time. Thank you for your cooperation!

All books need to be turned in to the library as soon as possible.  Do you have questions?  Please stop in the library or email Mr. Collins, Mrs. Collins, or Mrs. Stringfellow.  Thank you!

Information for the 2018-19 cheerleading season is on the bench outside of the athletic office. Competition team tryouts begin on Monday at 7:00 p.m. on the mondo.  You need to have an up to date physical along with concussion and cardiac paperwork turned into the athletic office.  If you have any questions contact Coach Sloan at kristy.sloan@goshenschools.org.

Caps-to-Bench project:  Please keep donating your plastic caps/lids for the Caps-to-Bench recycle project.  To meet our goal and to get a bench we need about 60 more pounds.  They should be clean and be recycle numbers 2, 4, and 5.  You may turn them in to any teacher collecting them, or drop them off to Mrs. Swihart in room 2200.

The Ultimate Frisbee Club will host an Ultimate Frisbee tournament TOMORROW from 6:00-9:00 p.m.  They are hosting Penn and South Bend Adams.  Come show your support and see the GHS Frisbee Club in action on Foreman Field.

Seniors should stop by and see Mr. Kissinger at lunches on Mondays when he is on lunch duty or stop by the athletic office to go over the proper reading of your names on graduation day.  Please take time to help make sure your name is read correctly at graduation.

Are you an EACC student taking an IB exam?  If so, please see either Mrs. Kuiper, Mrs. Collins, or Mr. Nichols to get your attendance letter in order to excuse your absence at EACC from when you were taking the IB exam.

Merit and GHS PE summer school forms are now available in the guidance department.

Attention SENIORS:  Please stop by the guidance department and pick up forms to let us know what college you would like your final transcript sent to, and to fill out a form for any scholarships that you have received.

If you are a current junior, and have an interest in politics and our community, you should consider running for the Goshen City Council Youth Advisor position.  The election is open to any junior and will be held Tuesday at GHS.  If you have any questions please see Mr. Weldy in 2360 or talk to Jason Barahona.  All interested candidates can pick up an information packet from Mr. Weldy.

Attention:  It’s that time of year again to get your lunch accounts paid off.  You will NOT be able to purchase any a la carte items if you have a negative balance on your lunch account.  Seniors:  You need to get your negative lunch balances paid by the end of the school year!

Seniors & Juniors Who Are Graduating Early:  If you still need to order a cap and gown you can visit their web site at www.highschool.herffjones.com to place an order or see Mrs. Gardner as she has some on hand.  You will need $60 cash to purchase one of these from Mrs. Gardner. If you only need a tassel, you will need $10 cash. Please have exact change. If you missed delivery day and still need to pick up your items, please stop by room 2290 and pick up your items from Mrs. Gardner.  If you have already graduated, are a Merit student or your parents are coming in to pick up your items it is easier if you e-mail Mrs. Gardner (rgardner@goshenschools.org) ahead of time so she can have your stuff waiting at the welcome center for you.

WORK PERMITS:  When you get a work permit EVERY box needs to be filled out on the Intent to Employ form before we will issue you the work permit.  Please bring completed forms to the main office in the morning and they will be completed by the end of the school day.

REMINDER:  YOU MUST BE STAYING AFTER SCHOOL FOR SOMETHING TO PARTICIPATE IN THIS – The GHS cafeteria is offering free after school snacks every day after school.  This program is for any student who is staying after school.  All student-athletes, club members, music participants, drama participants, after school homework help kids, etc. are strongly encouraged to stop by the cafeteria after school and take advantage of this generous opportunity.  Students just need to show their ID and they can grab a healthy snack to go that will hold them over during their after school activities until dinner.  The cafeteria will stay open until 3:55 p.m. to hand out the snacks.  All students picking up the healthy snack after school will need to eat their snack in the cafeteria.  We appreciate your cooperation with this adjustment that is mandated by the state of Indiana in order to continue this program.

If you are a student that leaves the building at any time during normal school hours then you must have a sticker on your ID if it’s for a class (PACT, Building Trades, EACC, Merit, shortened schedules, Red Zone, internship, yearbook, etc.) that indicates that or a blue pass from the office indicating that you have permission to leave.  Building Trades, EACC and Red Zone students are also required to sign out at the Welcome Center before leaving.

Online yearbook sales are set up!  All you have to do is go to www.yearbookordercenter.com and enter our school code (14723) to order your yearbook or yearbook ad.

Just a reminder that if you are coming to see Ms. Tovar you need to check in with the staff in the main office and fill out a request to see her.  She will send a white pass for you as she has time.  Please do not cut through the nurse’s office to get to her.  You need to enter through the main office.

Please stop by the commons area (either by the cafeteria or outside the main office) during lunch if you are interested is speaking to the following:

  • Stay Tuned

 

MEETINGS DURING SRT:

For anyone interested in playing boys tennis in the fall, there will be a callout meeting on Tuesday during the 2nd session of SRT in the main gym.  We will be reviewing the summer opportunities and schedule.

French Club: We will be having our last meeting of the year on Tuesday during the 2nd session of SRT in room 2410.  We will be going over expectations, guidelines, and schedule for the Chicago trip.  We will be taking a photo of the club so come wearing your French t-shirts! Also, if you are interested in being a French Club officer next year come to this meeting to put your name on the ballot.  A plus!

 

SPORTS SCORES:

Girls varsity tennis hosted semifinals.  Fairfield defeated Jimtown, and Northwood defeated Bethany.

Boys varsity golf lost to Wawasee and Warsaw at South Shore in Syracuse 168-169-184.  Senior Peyton Cripe led the team with a 39.  Ethan Vallejo and Joseph Narayan both shot 48, Jake Jennette 49, and Allan Garratt 53.  The RedHawks will compete in the NLC Tourney at Rozella Ford tomorrow.

Boys varsity track and field came out on top in a thrilling end for the Goshen IHSAA Sectional Championships!  This was the 2nd Sectional win on record, with the last coming in 1943 according to IHSAA records.  It was a great win for the RedHawks!  Teams scores were: Goshen115, Elkhart Central 101.50, Concord 86, and Warsaw 71.

Goshen Highlights:

Sectional Champions -Lucas De Moya (pole vault), Brock Tauteris (shot put), Steven Worlds (discus) & Felix Perez-Diener (3200 run)

2nd place finishes:

Tomas Fuentes (300 hurdles)

4×400 Relay (Marlon Garcia, Brandon Holley, Daveyon Sandford & Dom Swinney)

3rd place finishes:

Tomas Fuentes (110 hurdles)

Simon Myers (high jump)

4th place finishes:

Felix Perez-Diener (1600 run)

Dom Swinney (200 m dash & long jump)

Daveyon Sandford (400 m dash)

Bryant Grewe (800 m dash)

Jason Barahona (3200 run)

4×100 relay (Tyler Brinson, Daveyon Sandford, Brandon Holley, Dom Swinney) New School Record!

 

IN SPORTS ACTION TODAY:

Girls varsity tennis will host sectional finals at 4:30 p.m.

Boys baseball will play at Penn.  JV starts at 5:00 p.m., followed by varsity at 7:00 p.m.

Girls varsity softball will host Prairie Heights at 5:30 p.m.

On Saturday:

Unified track and field will compete in sectionals in Bremen at 1:00 p.m.

Boys varsity golf will compete in the NLC Tourney at Rozella Ford at 9:00 a.m.

Boys varsity baseball will play at Jimtown at 10:00 a.m.

Girls varsity softball will play at Westview at 10:00 a.m.

Go RedHawks!