GHS ANNOUNCEMENTS FOR MONDAY, SEPTEMBER 26, 2016

GHS ANNOUNCEMENTS FOR MONDAY, SEPTEMBER 26, 2016

ANNOUNCEMENTS:

GHS will host a Red Cross blood drive on Friday, October 14th from 8:00 a.m. to 2:00 p.m. in the main gym.  Sign-ups are happening this week in social studies classes.

Spirit Week Themes:

Monday- Fashion Disaster (wear mismatched patterns and colors/two different shoes)

Tuesday- Crazy Sock day (find your wildest pair of socks)

Wednesday- Twin day (wear the same thing as your best friend)

Thursday- College Gear day (wear a shirt of your favorite college or college team)

Friday- Mardi Gras (purple/gold – glitter, sequins and beads)

*** all outfits need to be dress code appropriate ***

We will have a Homecoming Bonfire on Thursday from 9:00-10:00 p.m. at the old football practice field by the bus parking lot (by baseball diamonds, off of Monroe St.)  Homecoming court will be presented at half-time of the football game along with a parade of floats sponsored by GHS clubs and teams.  The Mardi Gras Homecoming Dance will be held after the football game on Friday from 9:30-11:30 p.m. in Whiteman Gym.  We will be selling tickets during lunch for $5 or at the dance for $6.  You will need to bring your school ID to be admitted to the dance.  If you are bringing a student from another school you must get a permission form from Mrs. Wolfe in the main office.

Congratulations to the Crimson Marching Band for placing 2nd out of 37 bands at the Penn Carnival of Bands Marching Band competition this past Saturday!  The group was also awarded the highest music score of the competition.  The Crimson Marching Band will be in Toledo, Ohio this Saturday competing with schools from five other states.  Best of luck to each of these talented students!

Come eat at Culver’s TONIGHT from 5:00-8:00 p.m. and support the boys soccer team.  Dine in, carry out or drive thru orders all count!

Juniors and Seniors should take advantage of college prep time by coming to the cafeteria after school TOMORRO from 3:40-4:30 p.m.  Ms. Gomez will be there to assist you in filling out the common app, scholarships and essays.  Bring your laptops and be ready to work toward your higher education goals!

All Key Club members are invited to attend the annual Fall Rally on Saturday in Columbia City, IN.  This is a great opportunity to meet Key Club members from area schools, to participate in a service project and to eat pizza!  The cost is $5 at the door and online registration is required.  Check your email for a link.  Contact Mrs. Dillman if you would like more information about Key Club or the Fall Rally.

On Thursday, in the commons, GHS students will be electing a youth advisor to the Goshen City Council.  With your student ID, all GHS students are eligible to vote.

SENIORS:  There is still time to sign up for the KNOW HOW TO GO! Workshop on Thursday during the 1st session of SRT in the Auditorium.  Remember, you don’t have to be going to a 4-year college to benefit from 45 minutes of your time spent learning more about what you should be doing NOW to transition to life after high school.  Once again, topics to be covered are:  SAT/ACT, fee waivers, college visits, college application process, important deadlines, College Fair @ GHS, financial aid and filing the FAFSA.  Please sign up with your SRT teacher TOMORROW or email your Guidance Counselor so that we can sign you up!

ALL GHS STUDENTS & STAFF:  As part of College Go Week next week, EVERYONE is encouraged to wear their favorite college spirit wear on THURSDAY.  Wear your colors with pride!

ALL SOPHOMORES, JUNIORS & SENIORS:  This week during College Go! Week, you are invited to attend a presentation by an Admissions Counselor from Indiana-Purdue Ft. Wayne (IPFW).  No matter what your plan is after high school, please check out what IPFW has to offer as well as knowing what you should be doing NOW.  You must sign up in the Guidance Office or email your Guidance Counselor to attend.  Sign up NOW!

Thank you to all of you that came to see the fall play, The Legend of Sleepy Hollow.  We hope you enjoyed the show!

We are celebrating Hispanic Heritage Month through October 15th!  There will be a small exposition in the Commons area with detailed posters appreciating and recognizing each Hispanic country’s culture, traditional foods, geographical landmarks and more!  Be sure to stop by and learn something new!

If you missed Herff Jones, they will return October 13th from 7:45-8:15 a.m. to take cap and gown/graduation orders.

Football Theme Nights:

  • Friday                        Mardi Gras (Homecoming)                          vs. Northridge
  • October 7th                Black-Out (Senior Night)                            vs. Plymouth
  • October 14th              Pink-Out (Breast Cancer Awareness)           @ Wawasee

Please stop by the commons area outside the main office during lunch if you are interested is speaking to the following:

  • Tuesday The Post
  • Wednesday Indiana Tech
  • Thursday Manchester University
  • 10/5 Saint Mary of the Woods
  • 10/6 Baldwin Wallace
  • 10/12 Army
  • 10/13 Wabash College
  • 10/31 University of Findlay
  • 11/2 Hesston College
  • 3/15 Aces Exchange Student Program

The Ultimate Frisbee Club meets after school on Tuesdays and Thursdays from 3:45-5:00 p.m. on the administration field.  If you’re interested in learning how to play the sport of Ultimate Frisbee, you can pick up your required paperwork from Mr. Snyder in the choir office, Mr. Brubaker, Lucas Kauffman, or Mrs. Stealy in the main office.  The paperwork should be turned in to Lucas Kauffman the first time you attend.

 

MEETINGS DURING SRT:

The next German Club meeting will be TOMORROW during the 2nd session of SRT in Whiteman Gym.  We will have our officer elections.  See you there!

 

SPORTS SCORES:

The girls soccer team tied Fort Wayne Carroll and Homestead this weekend by the same 1-1 score.  Aylissa Trosper once again led the RedHawks offense scoring both goals.  Noelia Calderon and Hannah Kurtz assisted on the goals.  Keeper Kassandra Rodriguez was a beast in goal combining for 25 saves for both games.  The varsity girls move their record to 9-2-2 on the season.  The Goshen JV team lost two close games this weekend.  Fort Wayne Carroll defeated Goshen 1-0 and Homestead won 2-0.  Keeper Madison Rittenhouse made seven saves during the two games.

The boys cross country team finished 14th at the New Haven Classic Saturday. Jason Barahona paced the boys team finishing 30th followed by Zach Oyer 70th,  Felix Perez-Diener 117th, Irving Suarez 134th, Jonathon Snyder 150th, Sergei Culp 153rd and Brian Crain 162nd.  The girls cross country team finished 15th. They were paced by Ariana Perez-Diener’s 24th place finish followed by Kirsten Graves 80th, Brandi Smith 157th, Yadira Sanchez 165th, Persis Wade 172nd, Hannah Scott 193rd and Julieta Walton-Clark 195th.

The varsity football team lost 43-14 to Warsaw on Friday night bringing our record to 4-2 (2-2 NLC).  The JV football team lost 27-7 to Warsaw on Saturday morning.  Connor Kulp threw a touchdown pass to Nate Galloway.  Brandon Chavez kicked one PAT.  Noah Shively recovered a fumble and Jack Immel intercepted a pass to lead the defense.  The JV team’s record is 1-5 (0-4 NLC).

The girls varsity volleyball team defeated Elkhart Christian on Saturday 3-0 with scores of 26-24, 25-19 and 25-19.  The JV team also defeated the Eagles 2-1 with scores of 22-25, 25-14 and 15-11.

The boys tennis team finished 3rd in the NLC tourney by two points on Saturday.  The 1 doubles pair of Logan Troyer and Bobby Sessa, and 3 Singles player Simon Myers were all champions at their positions and selected to the All-Conference team.  Jacob Grewe at 1 Singles was selected to the Honorable Mention All-Conference team.  The team starts sectional play this week.

 

IN SPORTS ACTION TODAY:

(No events scheduled)