GHS ANNOUNCEMENTS FOR MONDAY, NOVEMBER 27, 2017

GHS ANNOUNCEMENTS FOR MONDAY, NOVEMBER 27, 2017                                 

ANNOUNCEMENTS:

The Football Awards Night was held last week.  Congratulations to the following:

  • NLC All-Conference:  Steven Worlds, Thomas Heim, Will Koshmider (HM)
  • Captains: Brandon Holley, Steven Worlds, Thomas Heim
  • Most Improved – Defense Award:  Dominic Sosa
  • Most Improved – Offense Award: Zach Swallow & Jose Rosales
  • Elkhartcountysports.com Coaches Award:  Austin Bontrager
  • Beets Hoke Teamwork Award: Thomas Heim
  • Hard Hat Award (Outstanding Offensive Lineman):  Steven Worlds
  • Hammer Award (Big Hits): Will Koshmider
  • One Play Warrior (Special Teams MVP):  Daveyon Sandford
  • JV Award: Bryant Grewe
  • Paul Underwood Mental Attitude Award: Will Koshmider
  • Most Valuable Defense:   Thomas Heim
  • Most Valuable Offense:   Steven Worlds

Scripts are due back from all actors in the fall play by Friday.  If you wish to purchase your script, you need to bring $10 to room 1400 by Friday as well.

Homework help is available every Tuesday and Thursday in the media center from 3:45-5:00 p.m.  A bus will be available around 5:10 p.m. (5:20 p.m. on Tuesdays) if you need a ride home.  It will pick you up at the south end of circle drive by the flag pole.  This is a great opportunity if you just need a little extra time or even just a quiet place to do your homework at the end of the day.

REMINDER:  If you are a student interested in Marine Biology, the down payment and application are due on Friday.  Turn these in to Mrs. Weaver in room 3070 or 3030, the Science office.

Goshen Community Schools will host three public meetings to further explain the Strategic Planning Facilities Committee recommendation to the school board.  Their recommendation was to proceed with building a new 5-8 Intermediate School on the school-owned property at SR 119 and Greene Road, and to convert the current Goshen Middle School to a 5-8 Intermediate School as well.  Please plan to attend one of the meetings listed below to learn more about the rationale that led to this recommendation and to give your input.  There will be table group discussions held following the presentation in order to receive feedback from the public.  Meetings will be held at these locations and times:

  • Monday, December 4th at 7:00 p.m. at the Goshen High School Cafeteria
  • Tuesday, December 12th at 6:00 p.m. at the Goshen Middle School Cafeteria

Anyone interested in Ski Club for the 2018 season needs to see Mrs. Clark in room 2280.  Forms and money are due by December 15th.

ATTENTION ALL SRT CLASSES:  We will have a competition between all of the SRT’s to see who can collect the most bottle caps.  Starting this week, there will be bins in each SRT classroom and the caps will be collected every week. The winning SRT with the most caps will get HOMEMADE CINNAMON ROLLS or a PIZZA PARTY!  The competition will end before Spring Break.  If we collect 400 pounds as a school, we will be able to recycle them into a park bench.  Don’t miss out on this opportunity to save the environment and win a prize!  If you would like to collect or sort caps during SRT contact Mrs. Swihart in room 2200 or email her at cswihart@staff.goshenschools.org.  It will count for NHS volunteer hours and it looks great on college applications!

Boys Basketball Theme Nights:

12/01            vs. Mishawaka HS                       Cops & Robbers

12/9              vs. St. Joe’s                                Ugly Holiday Sweater

12/21            Fairfield Holiday Tourn.                Holiday Theme

12/22            Fairfield Holiday Tourn.                Holiday Theme

1/19              vs. Northwood                             Wrong Sport Night

2/1               vs. Plymouth                               Geek Night

2/6               vs. Lakeland                                Hip-Hop Night

2/26              vs. Westview                               Pajama Night

2/17              vs. La Porte                                80’s Night

2/23              vs. Marquette                              Black-Out Night

Girls Basketball Theme Nights:

12/08            vs. Wawasee                              Red-Out Night

12/30            Goshen Holiday Tourn.                Holiday Theme

1/4               vs. Mishawaka HS                       Tie-Dye Night

1/6               vs. Concord                                Neon Night

1/9               vs. Riley                                      Plaid/Flannel Night

1/13              vs. Warsaw                                 Black-Out Night

FAFSA, scholarships and loans, OH MY!  Join us TOMORROW from 6:00-8:00 p.m. for information regarding college financial aid.  Experts will be here to give you hands-on help on your FAFSA.  There will also be reps from Goshen College talking about scholarships, loans and paying for college.  English and Spanish presentations will be available.  Bring the family and prepare for the future!

WORK PERMITS:  When you get a work permit EVERY box needs to be filled out on the Intent to Employ form before we will issue you the work permit.  Please bring completed forms to the main office in the morning and they will be completed by the end of the school day.

Online yearbook sales are set up!  All you have to do is go to www.yearbookordercenter.com and enter our school code (14723) to order your yearbook or yearbook ad.

Just a reminder that if you are coming to see Ms. Tovar we have a new procedure.  You need to check in with the staff in the main office and fill out a request to see her.  She will send a white pass for you as she has time.  Please do not cut through the nurse’s office to get to her.  You need to enter through the main office.

The GHS cafeteria is offering free after school snacks every day after school.  This program is for any student who is staying after school.  All student-athletes, club members, music participants, drama participants, after school homework help kids, etc. are strongly encouraged to stop by the cafeteria after school and take advantage of this generous opportunity.  Students just need to show their ID and they can grab a healthy snack to go that will hold them over during their after school activities until dinner.  The cafeteria will stay open until 3:55 p.m. to hand out the snacks.

Please stop by the commons area (either by the cafeteria or outside the main office) during lunch if you are interested is speaking to the following:

  • December 5th Army

The Ultimate Frisbee Club will meet every weather permitting Tuesday and Thursday from 3:45-5:00 p.m. on the administration field across from door M.  You can pick up required papers from Lucas Kauffman, Mr. Snyder in the choir office or Mrs. Stealy in the main office.  All required papers need to be turned in to Lucas Kauffman by the first time you play.

 

MEETINGS DURING SRT:

There will be a call out meeting for girls softball TOMORROW during the 2nd session of SRT in the main gym.

French Club will have its next meeting TOMORROW during the 2nd session of SRT in room 2410.  We will be discussing French Spirit Week, fundraising, painting projects, t-shirts and more!

 

SPORTS SCORES:

The girls JV basketball team defeated Columbia City 35-20.  The Lady RedHawks were led by Jazmin Vargas with ten points, Hailey Mast with seven points and Remya Johnson with six points.  Both Hailey Mast and Remya Johnson led the team in steals with three apiece.

The girls varsity basketball team lost at home 51-48 to the Lady Eagles of Columbia City.  The RedHawks were led by freshman Brynn Shoup-Hill with 17 points and ten rebounds.  Senior Jill Kissinger added ten points, three rebounds and four steals.  Junior Josie Walters added six points, four rebounds and two assists.

First place finishers for boys swim and dive:  Gabe Goertz, Logan Hoogenboom, Alex Ramos and Dylan Stuery.  First high school race for boys swim and dive:  Will Franks, Xavier Groves, Ryan Diaz, Archer Holdeman and Saulo Luna.

First place finishers for girls swim and dive:  Irene Montiel, Makala Seager, Ellie Zehr and Zoe Eichorn.  First high school race for girls swim and dive:  Madi Rittenhouse, Blanca Munoz, Dani Troya, Jenna Vanderwey, Isabelle Thomas, Kassidy Bestul, Valeria Murillo, Haylei Best and CeCe Cassity.

The girls varsity basketball team fell to 3-4 on the season losing on the road in the first round of the Tippy Valley High School Thanksgiving Classic to host Tippecanoe Valley 39-46.  The Lady RedHawks were led by freshman Brynn Shoup-Hill with 17 points and seven rebounds and senior Jill Kissinger who added 12 points.

The boys wrestling team finished 8-2 over the weekend.  Going undefeated for the RedHawks were Fernando Flores (113) and Conner Ratcliff (120).

The girls varsity basketball team won 43-7 vs. Whitko in the consolation game at the Tippecanoe Valley Thanksgiving Classic.  The RedHawks were led in scoring by senior Jill Kissinger with eight points.  Sophomore Elizabeth Kirkton and freshman Brynn Shoup-Hill both added seven points.  Several other players also contributed in the win.  Jill Kissinger was selected for the All Tournament team.  Way to go Jill!

The boys JV basketball team lost 53-28 to Fairfield.  Jarah Byler led the RedHawks with 13 points.  Goshen is now 0-1 on the season.

The boys varsity basketball team beat Fairfield 44-43 in a close match.  Bryant Robinson led the RedHawks with 18 points and also hit a game winning three pointer at the buzzer.

The boys freshman basketball team lost to Fairfield 39-23.  Blak Wiess and Reece Fisher paced the RedHawks with seven points apiece.

 

IN SPORTS ACTION TODAY:

The boys freshman basketball team will host Penn at 6:30 p.m.  Good luck gentlemen!