GHS ANNOUNCEMENTS FOR MONDAY, DECEMBER 5, 2016

GHS ANNOUNCEMENTS FOR MONDAY, DECEMBER 5, 2016                               

ANNOUNCEMENTS:

REMINDER:  If you are ECA testing this week, please make sure that you bring your computers and make sure that they are charged.

Herff Jones will be here on December 15th during lunch in the commons to deliver class rings.  If you have not placed an order for a cap and gown, you can see them during this time as well.

Congratulations to the following girls soccer players for their end of the season award/recognition:

  • 1str Team All District: Aylissa Trosper and Jill Kissinger
  • 1st Team All State: Aylissa Trosper
  • NLC All Conference:  Aylissa Trosper, Jill Kissinger, & Aniya Hartzler
  • Honorable Mention All-Conference: Kassandra Rodriguez & Anne Nisley
  • Team MVP:  Aylissa Trosper
  • Coaches Award:  Hannah Kurtz
  • Teamwork Award:  Kassandra Rodriguez
  • Mental Attitude Award: Priscila Flores
  • Top Team Player Award:  Aylissa Trosper
  • Top Forward Award: Aylissa Trosper
  • Top Midfielder Award: Aniya Hartzler
  • Top Defender Award: Jill Kissinger
  • Most Improved: Kyrah Fletcher
  • Husttle Award: Regan Mast
  • JV MVP: Evelyn Santos

If you are a current sophomore or junior and are interested in travel, there will be an informational meeting for you and your parents about the next Europe Art Trip, 2018 where we will visit both Italy and Spain.  We will meet TOMORROW at 7:00 p.m. in room 1010 (across from the cafeteria).  Please see Mr. Zuber for details.

Students should take a look at their 2nd semester schedules in Skyward ASAP.  If there is a missing period in your schedule or a class you are no longer taking please fill out the “Schedule Issue” form and return it to guidance.  You can get these form from teachers, your SRT teacher or the guidance office.  PLEASE DO THIS BY FRIDAY.  Guidance will not make student request changes when we return in January, only teacher change requests.  Your schedule must be changed before you leave for Christmas break. We are trying to eliminate starting the 2nd semester with a lot of changes.  We know there will be some changes if you fail a class, or a teacher makes a recommendation for a change in placement.  Don’t wait until the last minute, the class you want may be full!

Any student interested in competing in this year’s National Shakespeare Competition should see Mr. Garvin in room 2220 prior to finals week.  Get the information so you have time to practice over break!

If you missed the Marine Biology meeting and are interested in the trip, see one of the Weavers in room 3050 to pick up an application.  Don’t delay!  There is a large interest in this year’s trip.  If you want to be considered, pick up your application form and return it as soon as possible!

Ski Club:  Don’t forget that forms and money are due by Friday, December 16th.  Also, if you are interested in ordering ski club apparel, see Mrs. Clark for an order form.  Apparel orders are also due December 16th.

Date Time Boys Basketball Game Theme
15-Dec 7:30 at Northridge Holiday/Ugly Sweater
22-Dec 6:00 Holiday Tourney Prep Night
23-Dec 6:00 Holiday Tourney Cops & Robbers (no look-alike weapons)
6-Jan 7:45 vs. Concord Wrong Sports Night
13-Jan 7:45 vs. Warsaw Geek Night
17-Jan 7:30 vs. Jimtown Hip Hop Night
27-Jan 7:45 vs. Elkhart Memorial White Out
28-Jan 7:45 vs. Penn Jersey Night
10-Feb 7:30 vs. Wawasee Pajama Night
21-Feb 7:30 vs. West Noble 80’s
24-Feb 7:45 vs. Manchester Black Out (Senior)

 

Homework help is available every Tuesday and Thursday in the media center from 3:45-5:00 p.m.  A bus will be available around 5:10 p.m. if you need a ride home.  It will pick you up at the south end of circle drive by the flag pole.  This is a great opportunity if you just need a little extra time or even just a quiet place to do your homework at the end of the day.

Date Time Girls Basketball Game Theme
6-Dec 7:30 vs. West Noble Tie Dye Night
16-Dec 7:30 vs. Northridge Food Night
31-Dec 10:30 Holiday Tournament Christmas
31-Dec 2:00 Holiday Tournament Christmas
20-Jan 7:45 vs. Jimtown Patriotic Night
21-Jan 7:30 vs. Northwood Neon Night
27-Jan 6:15 vs. Elkhart Memorial Black Out (Senior)

 

Please stop by the commons area (either by the cafeteria or outside the main office) during lunch if you are interested is speaking to the following:

  • TODAY            All Star Driver Education
  • TODAY            Lippert Components
  • 3/15               Aces Exchange Student Program

The Ultimate Frisbee Club meets after school on Tuesdays and Thursdays from 3:45-5:00 p.m. on the administration field.  If you’re interested in learning how to play the sport of Ultimate Frisbee, you can pick up your required paperwork from Mr. Snyder in the choir office, Mr. Brubaker, Lucas Kauffman, or Mrs. Stealy in the main office.  The paperwork should be turned in to Lucas Kauffman the first time you attend.

 

MEETINGS DURING SRT:

There is a meeting on Thursday during the 2nd session of SRT in the main gym for all those interested in learning more about a special event being organized and scheduled for March for Goshen area special needs students.  We will also use this meeting to explain the Unified Track & Field program and the role of “student partners” on the team.  Coach Mullett and members of last year’s team will be present to answer questions about the Unified Track & Field team.  All Student Athletic Council members and all Stay In Bounds Ambassadors are encouraged to attend, as well as any students interested in joining the team.  This meeting will take the place of the monthly meeting for December for Ambassadors and Student Athletic Council.

 

SPORTS SCORES:

The girls swim and dive team tied with Plymouth and Northridge 1-1.  Top finishers were: 200 Medley Relay (Abby Hetler, Makala Saeger, Jenea Born, Zoe Eichorn) 2nd, 200 Freestyle (Rachel Cox) 4th (Emma Russell) 5th, 200 IM (Anna Paetkau) 4th, 50 Freestyle (Abby Hetler) 4th, Diving (Karla Hernandez-Walton) 3rd, 100 Butterfly (Jenea Born) 2nd (Anna Paetkau) 4th, 100 Freestyle (Zoe Eichorn) 2nd, 500 Freestyle (Abby Hetler) 4th (Makala Saeger) 5th, 200 Freestyle Relay (Jenea Born, Abby Hetler, Anna Paetkau, Zoe Eichorn) 2nd (Rachel Cox, Syreeta Moore, Jacinda Moore, Ellie Kercher) 4th, 100 Back Stroke (Makala Saeger) 5th, 100 Breast Stroke (Jenea Born) 2nd, 400 Freestyle Relay (Anna Paetkau, Rachel Cox, Makala Saeger, Zoe Eichorn) 2nd (Jacinda Moore, Syreeta Moore, Annika Smith, Carolina Olivo) 4th

Congratulations to the boys swimmers who raced well against the #4 team in the state!  They tied with Northridge and Plymouth 1-1.  Top finishers were: 200 Medley Relay (Ian Shreiner Barger, Logan Hoogenboom, Alan Rivera, Mitchell Walters) 2nd (Rafael Hernandez-Walton, Dylan Steury, Alex Ramos, Sam Miller) 4th, 200 Freestyle (Gabe Goertz) 4th, 200 IM (Dylan Steury) 4th (Ben Sommers) 5th, 50 Freestyle (Logan Hoogenboom) 4th (Cade Fisher) 5th, Diving (Joey Wade) 1st (Lucas DeMoya) 3rd, 100 Butterfly (Alex Ramos) 2nd (Alan Rivera) 3rd (Ian Shreiner Barger) 5th, 100 Freestyle (Mitchell Walters) 2nd (Rafael Hernandez-Walton) 5th, 500 Freestyle (Sam Metcalfe) 3rd (Griffin Hetler) 5th, 200 Freestyle Relay (Ian Shreiner Barger, Alex Ramos, Logan Hoogenboom, Mitchell Walters) 2nd (Rafael Hernandez-Walton, Gabe Goertz, Alen Rivera, Ben Sommers) 4th, 100 Back Stroke (Gabe Goertz) 2nd (Cade Fisher) 3rd (Ben Sommers) 4th, 100 Breast Stroke (Logan Hoogenboom) 1st, 400 Freestyle Relay (Alex Ramos, Gabe Goertz, Ian Shreiner Barger, Mitchell Walters) 3rd (Dylan Steury, Alan Rivera, Sam Miller, Ben Sommers)

The girls C basketball team lost to Plymouth 29-17.

The boys varsity basketball team defeated Mishawaka 53-46.  The RedHawks were led in scoring by senior Mitchell Walters with a career-best 25 points.  Sophomores Bryant Robinson and Joseph Good added nine and seven points apiece.  Walters led in rebounding with six while Robinson had five and senior Michael Pinarksi four.  Senior Eliot Nafziger led the team in assists with five.

The JV boys basketball team defeated Mishawaka 32-31.  The team was led in scoring by junior Brockton Yoder with 16 points.  He also added five rebounds and fellow junior Dominick Swinney had four to go along with three steals and seven points.

The boys freshman basketball team executed down the stretch to pull out a close game against Lakeland, winning 15-8.

The girls freshman basketball team lost to South Bend Adams 17-22.  Vanessa Lopez scored 6-8 free throws as a team highlight.

The boys team swam well coming out on top of their Relays.  Finishes were: 200 Medley Relay (Ian Shreiner Barger, Logan Hoogenboom, Alan Rivera, Lucas DeMoya) 1st, 200 Breast Stroke Relay (Ben Sommers, Cade Fisher, Dylan Steury, Logan Hoogenboom) 1st, Crescendo Relay 50-100-150-150-100-50 (Tomas Fuentes, Will Gaby, Evan Sailor, Griffin Hetler, Mitchell Walters, Shawn Gulec) 3rd, 200 Back Stroke Relay (Mitchell Walters, Rafael Hernandez-Walton, Ben Sommers, Ian Shreiner Barger) 1st, 800 Freestyle Relay (Alex Ramos, Sam Miller, Sam Metcalfe, Gabe Goertz) 1st, 200 Fly Relay (Alan Rivera, Ben Sommers, Ian Shreiner Barger, Alex Ramos) 1st, 200 Freestyle Relay (Logan Hoogenboom, Alan Rivera, Rafael Hernandez-Walton, Mitchell Walters) 1st, 4×100 Individual Medley Relay (Sam Miller, Dylan Steury, Zefram Fransen) 2nd

The Lady RedHawks fell to Plymouth 37-28.  Brooke Bechtel led the RedHawks with eight points and four rebounds.  Aylissa Trosper added seven points and three rebounds.

The JV Lady RedHawks fell to Plymouth 36-37 in the conference home opener.  Megan Harmelink led the way scoring 12 points and Breanna Boocher added ten points.

 

IN SPORTS ACTION TODAY:

(No events scheduled)