GHS ANNOUNCEMENTS FOR MONDAY, APRIL 23, 2018

GHS ANNOUNCEMENTS FOR MONDAY, APRIL 23, 2018                                 

ANNOUNCEMENTS:

Congratulations to members of the Crimson Orchestra and Philharmonic Orchestra for earning a Gold rating this past weekend at the annual ISSMA Organizational Orchestra and Band Festival held at Northridge High School!

Attention:  It’s that time of year again to get your lunch accounts paid off.  Starting on May 9th, you will NOT be able to purchase any a la carte items if you have a negative balance on your lunch account.  Seniors:  You need to get your negative lunch balances paid by the end of the school year!

Prom tickets will go on sale TOMORROW and are $45 each.  They will be sold Tuesday-Friday during lunches through Friday, May 11th.  Merit students may purchase tickets at Merit.  Outside guest forms are available in the main office from Mrs. Wolfe.  If you have questions please email Ms. Poling at bpoling@goshenschools.org.

Seniors & Juniors Who Are Graduating Early:  If you still need to order a cap and gown you can visit their web site at www.highschool.herffjones.com to place an order or see Mrs. Gardner as she has some on hand.  You will need $60 cash to purchase one of these from Mrs. Gardner. If you only need a tassel, you will need $10 cash. Please have exact change. If you missed delivery day and still need to pick up your items, please stop by room 2290 and pick up your items from Mrs. Gardner.  If you have already graduated, are a Merit student or your parents are coming in to pick up your items it is easier if you e-mail Mrs. Gardner (rgardner@goshenschools.org) ahead of time so she can have your stuff waiting at the welcome center for you.

WORK PERMITS:  When you get a work permit EVERY box needs to be filled out on the Intent to Employ form before we will issue you the work permit.  Please bring completed forms to the main office in the morning and they will be completed by the end of the school day.

Homework help is available every Tuesday and Thursday in the media center from 3:45-5:00 p.m.  A bus will be available around 5:10 p.m. (5:20 p.m. on Tuesdays) if you need a ride home.  It will pick you up at the south end of circle drive by the flag pole.  This is a great opportunity if you just need a little extra time or even just a quiet place to do your homework at the end of the day.

It is that time of year again for the annual GHS Prom Dress Drive!  The purpose of this drive is to provide free dresses for students who want to go to the prom but may be in financial need.  We have several dresses in various styles and sizes to choose from.  If you are in need of a prom dress or if you wish to donate a gently used dress, please contact Mrs. Hershberger or Mrs. Shakley.  You may also ask your SRT teacher for more information.

REMINDER:  YOU MUST BE STAYING AFTER SCHOOL FOR SOMETHING TO PARTICIPATE IN THIS – The GHS cafeteria is offering free after school snacks every day after school.  This program is for any student who is staying after school.  All student-athletes, club members, music participants, drama participants, after school homework help kids, etc. are strongly encouraged to stop by the cafeteria after school and take advantage of this generous opportunity.  Students just need to show their ID and they can grab a healthy snack to go that will hold them over during their after school activities until dinner.  The cafeteria will stay open until 3:55 p.m. to hand out the snacks.  All students picking up the healthy snack after school will need to eat their snack in the cafeteria.  We appreciate your cooperation with this adjustment that is mandated by the state of Indiana in order to continue this program.

If you are a student that leaves the building at any time during normal school hours then you must have a sticker on your ID if it’s for a class (PACT, Building Trades, EACC, Merit, shortened schedules, Red Zone, internship, yearbook, etc.) that indicates that or a blue pass from the office indicating that you have permission to leave.  Building Trades, EACC and Red Zone students are also required to sign out at the Welcome Center before leaving.

Online yearbook sales are set up!  All you have to do is go to www.yearbookordercenter.com and enter our school code (14723) to order your yearbook or yearbook ad.

Just a reminder that if you are coming to see Ms. Tovar you need to check in with the staff in the main office and fill out a request to see her.  She will send a white pass for you as she has time.  Please do not cut through the nurse’s office to get to her.  You need to enter through the main office.

Please stop by the commons area (either by the cafeteria or outside the main office) during lunch if you are interested is speaking to the following:

  • Stay Tuned

 

MEETINGS DURING SRT:

 

SPORTS SCORES:

The boys varsity track team defeated Plymouth by a score of 85-47 at Plymouth High School.  Individual Performances/Highlights include:

1st place finishers:

Domonick Swinney -200 meter dash (23.95 -new personal best)

Daveyon Sandford -400 meter dash (55.37)

Bryant Grewe -800 run (2:12.28)

Jason Barahona -1600 run (4:49.77)

Felix Perez-Diener -3200 run (10:30.58)

Lucas De Moya -Pole Vault (12’6″)

Domonick Swinney -Long Jump (20’5″)

Brock Tauteris -Shot Put (47’9″)

Steven Worlds -Discus (154’1″ -new personal best!)

4×800 Relay (Jason Barahona, Felix Perez-Diener, Bryan Olvera & Bryant Grewe) (8:58)

4×400 Relay (Jensen Nozile, Austin Nettrouer, Demetrius Gulewicz & Michael Lam-Chacon) (4:01)

2nd & 3rd places finishers:

Domonick Swinney -100 meter dash, 2nd (11.68) & Brandon Holley, 3rd (11.72)

Brandon Holley -200 meters dash, 3rd (24.39)

Bryan Olvera -800 run, 2nd (2:13.30)

Felix Perez-Diener -1600 run, 2nd (4:50.90)

Jason Barahona -3200 run, 2nd (10:41.80)

Tomas Fuentes -110 h hurdles, 3rd (16.19) & -300 hurdles, 3rd (45.03)

Simon Myers -High Jump, 2nd (5’8″) & AJ Roeder, 3rd (5’6″)

Nate Galloway -pole vault, 2nd (10’0″)

AJ Roeder -long jump, 2nd (19’9″)

Thomas Heim -shot put, 3rd (44’1.50″)

Carlos Vera -discus, 2nd (136’1″ -new personal best)

The girls varsity tennis team got their first win of the season over West Noble Friday night.  Lucy Kramer at 3 Singles and the 2 Doubles pair of Katia Gutierrez and Sophia Kirkton were the first 2 courts off, losing one game out of their four combined sets.  It all came down to Sage Christner at 2 Singles and the last match on the court, who clinched the win for the RedHawks. The JV improved to 4-0 behind singles wins from Raina Shreiner Barger, Madi Rittenhouse, Ally Olson and Joya Drenth, and doubles wins from Sophia Kellenberger, Courtney Sloop, Sydney Penner and Maiah Huffman.

The boys JV baseball team defeated Elkhart Memorial on Friday night by a score of 8-6.  That improves the GHS JV record to 4-1-1 and 2-0-1 in the NLC.  Jocsan Sanchez pitched six innings for the RedHawks giving up only four runs and struck out six.  Sanchez also contributed with his bat.  He had two hits.  Ezekiel Moreno also contributed with two hits in the offensive game. Kaleb Nine pitched the 7th inning recording his first save of the year.

Boys varsity baseball defeated Elkhart Memorial 6-2.  Joey Peebles also had two doubles at the plate.  Austin Bontrager contributed two hits including a double.

Girls varsity softball beat Elkhart Memorial 7-3.  Maddie Cross, AnaMaria Ramirez and Brynn Shoup-Hill each had two hits for the night.  Makayla Snyder added a triple while Maddie Cross, Elkah DeVoe and Alexis Navarro all added a double each.  Grace Vance got the win in the circle.

Girls JV softball defeated Elkhart Memorial 10-6.  Isabell DeGraff picked up the win.  Devin Shipley had three hits and two RBI’s.  Ally Lynn added two hits with three RBI’s.  Ruth Whitehead had two hits including an in the park home run.  Goshen improved to 3-3 overall and 2-0 in the conference.

Girls varsity softball lost the lead late in the 6th inning to Mishawaka ending with a final score of 8-5.  AnaMaria Ramirez, Ashton Darnell and Brynn Shoup-Hill each had two hits for the day.  Ashton Darnell also added a double and one RBI.  Brynn Shoup-Hill pitched a great game keeping the Mishawaka hitters off balance, but unfortunately got the loss.

Girls tennis lost to Fremont Saturday by a score of 2-3.  Kathryn Detwiler won in straight sets in her singles debut, while the pair of Sophia Kirkton and Sage Christner won easily in their first match together in doubles.

Girls JV softball lost game one by a score of 14-7 to Prairie Heights.  Ally Lynn had two hits, two doubles and two RBI’s.  Heather Geortzen also added two hits with an RBI.  In game two, they defeated Prairie Heights 7-6 in a thrilling come from behind win.  Down two runs with two outs in the bottom of the 7th, Ally Lynn hit a bases loaded single to drive in two runs for the win.  Sophia Koshmider picked up her first pitching win in the circle.  Ally Lynn had five hits with three RBI’s for the game.  Jordan DeGraff and Cat Hoover each added three hits apiece.

Don Perry led boys JV golf with a 99 at Pretty Lake Country Club in the Plymouth Invitational. Ben Schneider shot 104, Joseph Narayan 107, Derek Stotts 119 and Kaden Sheets 126.  Goshen shot 429 to finish 11th out of 16 teams.

The boys varsity golf team competed at the Lakeland Invitational.  The RedHawks finished 4th in the 13 team field led by senior Peyton Cripe who fired an 81 and was 9th low medalist in the tournament.  Junior Allan Garratt also played well shooting an 89.  Cameron Schneider shot a 93, Ethan Vallejo 95 and Jake Jennette 100.

The boys JV baseball team dropped a heartbreaker to LaPorte on Saturday.  This dropped their season record to 4-2-1.  Skylar Reyes pitched six innings while only surrendering two runs (one earned) on seven hits.  They were down 1-0 going into the 5th inning and tied it up when Tommy Cartagena stole 2nd base and was able to score on an errand throw by LaPorte.  They took a 2-1 lead when Kaleb Nine scored Moises Gutierrez on a suicide squeeze.  The RedHawks offense was led by Jocsan Sanchez and Ezekial Moreno.  Both players had two hits for the RedHawks.

The Goshen Unified Track and Field team traveled to Wawasee on Friday to face five opponents (Warsaw, East Noble, Wawasee, Tippecanoe Valley and Elkhart Memorial).  Several personal bests were set in a very competitive meet.  In shotput, many 1st, 2nd and 3rd place finishes were accomplished in various flights.  Taking part in the event were: Brock Collins, Laura Elliott, Allen Guthrie, Kateleen Marquez, Austin Peeler, Jesse Rhodes, Spencer Witmer and Meiling Yordy.  In long jump leading the team were Isaiah Jacobs with a jump of 14’1’’, Allen Guthrie with a jump of 10’7’’ and Austin Peeler with a 10’ jump.  Lexi Brown, Jeremiah Close, Nate Elliott, Allen Guthrie, Hayli Harley, Isaiah Jacobs, Austin Peeler and Jurniee Peeler all set their personal bests in the event.  In the 100m dash, many 1st,2nd and 3rd place finishes in various heats.  Taking part in the event were: Lexi Brown, Brock Collins, Nate Elliott, Emily Hall, Hayli Harley, Breighton Heaberlin, Kateleen Marquez, Hope Peeler, Jurniee Peeler, Lexi Tucker, Spencer Witmer and Meiling Yordy.  In the 400m dash, Zach Templeton took 5th in his heat with a personal best time of 1:11, Adrian Garrett took 1st in his heat with a personal best time of 1:14, and Noah Olmedo took first in his heat with a personal best time of 1:16.  In the 4x100m relay, the team of Jeremiah Close, Adrian Garrett, Isaiah Jacobs and Zach Templeton had a team best time of 59seconds (a school record).

The JV girls tennis team finished two points and one match short of winning the 8-team Plymouth Invitational on Saturday, winding up in 2nd place.  Raina Shreiner Barger lost only five games while winning 24 in three matches on her way to being crowned champion at 1 Singles. Madi Rittenhouse was also champion at 2 Singles.  Both girls remain undefeated this season. Courtney Sloop finished 2nd at 3 Singles.  Ally Olson and Sophia Kellenberger at 1 Doubles and Maiah Huffman and Sydney Penner at 2 Doubles all finished 3rd.

 

IN SPORTS ACTION TODAY:

Girls JV and varsity tennis will host Jimtown at 4:30 p.m.

Boys JV and varsity baseball will play at Plymouth at 5:30 p.m.

Girls JV and varsity softball will host Plymouth.  JV plays at 5:30 p.m., followed by varsity at 7:00 p.m.

Go RedHawks!