GHS ANNOUNCEMENTS FOR FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 30, 2016

GHS ANNOUNCEMENTS FOR FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 30, 2016

ANNOUNCEMENTS:

GHS will host a Red Cross blood drive on Friday, October 14th from 8:00 a.m. to 2:00 p.m. in the main gym.  Sign-ups are happening this week in social studies classes.

If you are interested in winter season cheerleading information it’s posted on the cheer website (https://cheer.goshenschools.org/) and outside the athletic office on the bench.  Winter Season open gym will start on Wednesday, October 5th from 4:00-5:30 p.m. at the warehouse.  Please contact Coach Kristy or Coach Michelle with any questions.

Reminder:  IB students, please get your registration forms completed and returned to the bookkeeper in the main office.

IHSAA Student-Athlete Tip of the Week:  An NFL line coach was reminiscing about a former player and how he was the most coachable athlete he’d ever encountered.  Howard Mudd, formerly of the Indianapolis Colts, said, “He was the kind of player that was so coachable that you better not tell him the wrong thing because he’s gonna do exactly what you tell him.”  No doubt that coaches respect this kind of athlete.  Doing what a coach wants and expects out of you can go a long way in determining your playing time and your value to the team.  Can your coach count on you?  If you can answer yes, then you more than likely fall in the category of being coachable!

GHS is hosting the Elkhart County College Fair on Tuesday, October 4th from 6:30-8:00 p.m. in the cafeteria and Whiteman gym.  The fair is open to students from any high school in Elkhart County.  All types of colleges will be represented: 2-year, 4-year, tech schools, public and private.  Approximately 70 schools, including some armed service branches, will have representatives available to answer questions about what they have to offer.  There will also be a Financial Aid meeting at 7:00 p.m. to learn more about the different types of financial aid available and how to apply for them.

Spirit Week Themes:

Friday- Mardi Gras (purple/gold – glitter, sequins and beads)

*** all outfits need to be dress code appropriate ***

Homecoming court will be presented at half-time of the football game along with a parade of floats sponsored by GHS clubs and teams.  The Mardi Gras Homecoming Dance will be held after the football game TONIGHT from 9:30-11:30 p.m. in Whiteman Gym.  We will be selling tickets during lunch for $5 or at the dance for $6.  You will need to bring your school ID to be admitted to the dance.  If you are bringing a student from another school you must get a permission form from Mrs. Wolfe in the main office.

All Key Club members are invited to attend the annual Fall Rally TOMORROW in Columbia City, IN.  This is a great opportunity to meet Key Club members from area schools, to participate in a service project and to eat pizza!  The cost is $5 at the door and online registration is required.  Check your email for a link.  Contact Mrs. Dillman if you would like more information about Key Club or the Fall Rally.

We are celebrating Hispanic Heritage Month through October 15th!  There will be a small exposition in the Commons area with detailed posters appreciating and recognizing each Hispanic country’s culture, traditional foods, geographical landmarks and more!  Be sure to stop by and learn something new!

If you missed Herff Jones, they will return October 13th from 7:45-8:15 a.m. to take cap and gown/graduation orders.

Football Theme Nights:

  • TONIGHT                    Mardi Gras (Homecoming)                         vs. Northridge
  • October 7th                Black-Out (Senior Night)                            vs. Plymouth
  • October 14th              Pink-Out (Breast Cancer Awareness)          @ Wawasee

Please stop by the commons area outside the main office during lunch if you are interested is speaking to the following:

  • 10/3 Marines
  • 10/5 Saint Mary of the Woods
  • 10/6 Baldwin Wallace
  • 10/7 Calvin College
  • 10/12 Army
  • 10/13 Wabash College
  • 10/31 University of Findlay
  • 11/2 Hesston College
  • 3/15 Aces Exchange Student Program

The Ultimate Frisbee Club meets after school on Tuesdays and Thursdays from 3:45-5:00 p.m. on the administration field.  If you’re interested in learning how to play the sport of Ultimate Frisbee, you can pick up your required paperwork from Mr. Snyder in the choir office, Mr. Brubaker, Lucas Kauffman, or Mrs. Stealy in the main office.  The paperwork should be turned in to Lucas Kauffman the first time you attend.

 

MEETINGS DURING SRT:

 

SPORTS SCORES:

The girls JV volleyball team lost to Plymouth 0-2.

The girls varsity volleyball team lost to Plymouth 0-3.

The girls freshman volleyball team lost to LaPorte 0-2 and to Plymouth 0-2.

In their final home game of the season the Goshen girls soccer team defeated West Noble 8-0.  Aylissa Trosper had an epic senior night breaking the school record for goals in a season with a five goal game performance.  Aylissa now has 24 goals for the year.  Jhoana Gomez, Anne Nisley and senior Kassandra Rodriguez also scored for the RedHawks.  Noelia Calderon, Aylissa Trosper, Hannah Kurtz and Aniya Hartzler assisted on the goals.  Thanks to everyone who came out despite the rain to honor seniors Aylissa Trosper, Priscila Flores, Kassandra Rodriguez and Julia Macias.  The girls finished their regular season with an 11-3-2 record.  Goshen opens sectional play at Northridge next week with a first round match up on Tuesday with Elkhart Memorial at 6:00 p.m.

The Goshen JV girls soccer team defeated West Noble 4-0.  Jocelyn Guevara, Karina Pimentel and Lesly Arellano scored for the RedHawks.  Evelyn Santos and Alexia Reina assisted on the goals.  The JV girls finished their regular season with an 11-3-1 record and are now preparing to finish their season at the JV NLC tournament at Warsaw on Saturday.  Goshen plays Northridge at 9:00 a.m. in a matchup of the two best JV teams in the NLC conference.

The varsity boys soccer team defeated LaPorte 7-1.  Goshen goal scorers were Marcos Hernandez (2), Lucas Bontreger, Ciro Agular, Danny Isaula, Junior Argueta and Adolfo Villegas.  Goshen assists were Junior Argueta, Juan Castaneda, Chris Garcia, Alex Martinez and Marcos Hernandez.

The JV boys soccer team defeated LaPorte 5-0.  Goshen goal scorers were Saulo Luna, Edwin DeLuna, Chris Losano and Kevin Cruz.  Goshen assists were Kevin Cruz, Max Flores and Franco Hernandez.

The boys freshman football team lost to Warsaw 28-6.  Alex Ubaldo led the way rushing wise for the RedHawks with 50 yards rushing.  Dominic Sosa had one rushing touchdown.  Bryant Grewe led the RedHawks defensively with multiple tackles.  Emanuel Avila had one fumble forced and recorded.  Michael Gamez had a quarterback sack.

 

IN SPORTS ACTION TODAY:

The boys varsity tennis team will host sectional finals at 4:30 p.m. at GMS.

The boys varsity football team will host Northridge at 7:00 p.m.

On Saturday:

The girls JV and varsity volleyball teams will compete in the Dunes Tournament.  JV plays at 8:30 a.m., followed by varsity at 10:00 a.m. CST.

The girls JV soccer team will play in the Warsaw Invitational at 9:00 a.m.

The boys and girls JV and varsity cross country teams will compete in the NLC championship at 9:00 a.m. at Ox Bow Park.

The boys JV football team will compete at Northridge at 10:00 a.m.

Good luck to all of you!