Calendar

Printable Schoolyear Calendar

GCS School Year Calendar 2016-17
Calendario Escolar 2016-2017  


October 1, 2016

7:00am Girls Varsity Golf State
@ Prairie View Golf Club
Time tba 
7:00am Girls JV Volleyball Dunes Tournament
Time tba
@ Duneland Volleyball Academy 
7:00am Girls Varsity Volleyball Dunes Tournament
Time tba
@ Duneland Volleyball Academy  
8:45am 5th grade Soccer Tournament
 
9:00am Girls JV Soccer Warsaw Invitational
@ Warsaw 
9:00am Boys/Girls Varsity & JV Cross Country NLC Championship
@ Ox Bow Park 
9:00am Big 11 XC Boys/Girls Meet at Bonneyville Mills
 
9:00am Big 11 7/8 JV Volleyball Tourney at John Young
 
9:00am Hoosier Soccer Conference Boys Tourney at Westview
 
9:00am Hoosier Soccer Conference Girls Tourney at Westview
 
10:00am Boys JV Football @ Northridge
 
2:00pm Fall Play
@ the old downtown Goshen Theatre 
7:00pm Fall Play
@ the old downtown Goshen Theatre 

October 2, 2016

3:00pm GHS Orchestra Coffee Concert
 

October 3, 2016

8:00am Rose Sale Money DUE!
 
8:30am Picture Re-Take Day
Smile Big :) Students must have order form to get picture retaken 
3:45pm Five Star
 
5:00pm Girls Freshman Volleyball vs. Concord/Mishawaka @ Mishawaka

 

5:00pm Big 11 7/8 V Volleyball Tournament Round 1 vs Pierre Moran
 
6:00pm Boys Varsity Soccer Sectional Round 1 @ GHS
Concord vs. Elkhart Central
 
7:30pm 6/7/8 Orchestra Concert
 

October 4, 2016

2:50pm 4-H Meeting
2:50-3:50 
4:00pm Parent Teacher Conferences By Appointment
 
5:00pm Big 11 7/8 V Volleyball Tournament Round 2 at Concord
 
5:00pm Big 11 7th V Football Playoff Game at John Young
 
5:00pm Boys Varsity Tennis Regional
@ Concord 
5:30pm Girls JV Volleyball @ Bethany Christian
 
6:00pm Girls Varsity Soccer Sectional Round 1
@ Northridge HS 
6:30pm Elkhart County Regional College Fair
There will be a FAFSA financial aid session in the auditorium @ 7:00 p.m. 
7:00pm Girls Varsity Volleyball @ Bethany Christian
 

October 5, 2016

7:50am 5th Grade Overnight Camp Trip
5th grade leaves for overnight trip to Camp Potawotami in South Milford, IN 
9:00am 2nd grade Walking Field Trip
to the Goshen Theater 9:00-11:15 a.m. 
2:50pm 3rd grade Spanish Club
2:50-3:45p.m. 
3:30pm Student Leadership Rally
3:30-5:00p.m. in Parkside Gym
(Students who went to Leadership Summit over the Summer) 
3:45pm Chess Club
 
5:00pm Boys Varsity Tennis Regional
@ Concord 
5:00pm Boys Varsity Soccer Sectional Semifinals @ GHS
5pm Elkhart Memorial vs. Goshen
7pm Northridge vs. Winner of Game 1

 

October 6, 2016

7:50am 5th Grade Overnight Camp Trip
5th grade returns from their overnight trip to Camp Potawotami in South Milford, IN 
3:30pm Student Leadership Rally
3:30-5:00p.m. in Parkside Gym
(Students who went to Leadership Summit over the Summer) 
4:00pm Parent/Teacher Conferences
This event will be held in the cafeteria and commons area.  
5:00pm Girls Varsity Soccer Sectional Semifinals
@ Northridge HS 
6:00pm Boys Freshman Football vs. Northridge
@ GHS Foreman Field 
6:15pm 7th & 8th Cheerleading Practice For Tryouts
 

October 7, 2016

12:00am End of 1st Quarter
 
7:00am End of 1st grading period
 
7:50am End of 1st Quarter
Report cards given to parents at Parent Teacher Conferences
 
2:50pm End of 1st Quarter
 
4:00pm 7th Boys Basketball Tryouts
 
5:45pm 8th Boys Basketerball Tryouts
 
7:00pm Boys Varsity Football vs. Plymouth
@ GHS Foreman Field 

October 8, 2016

7:00am Boys/Girls Varsity Cross Country Sectional
Time tba
@ Ox Bow Park 
7:00am Elkhart Memorial Marching Band Invitational
This is an all day event. 
8:20am JV Boys Soccer Tournament at Westview
 
8:30am 7th & 8th Boys Basketball Tryouts
 
9:00am Girls JV Volleyball Goshen Invitational
@ GHS Main Gym 
9:00am Girls Freshman Volleyball @ Plymouth Invitational

 

9:00am Boys Varsity Tennis Semi State
@ Homestead HS 
9:00am Big 11 7/8 V Volleyball Tournament Semi & Finals @ NorthWood Middle School
 
10:00am Boys JV Football @ Plymouth
 
12:00pm V & JV Girls Soccer @ Westview Tournament
 
5:00pm 7th & 8th Cheer Tryouts
 
7:00pm Girls Varsity Soccer Sectional Finals
@ Northridge HS 
7:00pm Boys Varsity Soccer Sectional Finals @ GHS
Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3
 

October 10, 2016

3:00pm Book Fair!
Parkside Library
Open 3p.m. 5 p.m. 
3:45pm Five Star
 
4:00pm 7th & 8th Boys Basketball Tryouts
 
5:00pm PTO Meeting
PTO Meeting in LGI Room
 
6:00pm School Board Meeting
This meeting will be held at Prairie View Elementary.
 
7:30pm GHS Fall Choir Concert
 

October 11, 2016

7:50am Parent Teacher Conferences
Parents/Guardians will choose either Tues/Thurs and time 
3:00pm P/T Conferences
 
3:00pm Parent / Teacher Conferences
 
3:00pm Parent/Teacher Conferences
 
3:00pm Book Fair!
Parkside Library
Open 3p.m. 8 p.m. 
4:00pm Parent /Teacher Conferences
 
4:00pm Parent Teacher Conferences
Parent Teacher Conferences (during scheduled time)
 
5:00pm Fund Raiser Pick-Up
 
6:00pm Girls JV Volleyball vs. Jimtown
@ GHS Main Gym 
7:30pm Girls Varsity Volleyball vs. Jimtown
@ GHS Main Gym 

October 12, 2016

2:50pm 3rd grade Spanish Club
2:50-3:45p.m. 
3:00pm Book Fair!
Parkside Library
Open 3p.m. 5 p.m. 
3:45pm Chess Club
 
5:30pm Girls Varsity Soccer Regional Semifinals
@ GHS Soccer Fields 

October 13, 2016

7:00am Boys Varsity Soccer Regional Semifinals v. Northwood
Time & Place tba 
7:50am Parent Teacher Conferences
Parents/Guardians will choose either Tues/Thurs and time 
3:00pm P/T Conferences
 
3:00pm Parent/Teacher Conferences
 
3:00pm Parent / Teacher Conferences
 
3:00pm Book Fair!
Parkside Library
Open 3p.m. 8 p.m. 
4:00pm Parent/Teacher Conferences
 
4:00pm Parent Teacher Conferences
Parent Teacher Conferences (during scheduled time) 
6:00pm Boys Freshman Football vs. Plymouth
@ GHS Foreman Field 
6:00pm Girls JV Volleyball vs. West Noble
@ GHS Main Gym 
7:30pm Girls Varsity Volleyball vs. West Noble
@ GHS Main Gym 
7:30pm 7/8 Choir Concert
 

October 14, 2016

6:30am GHS Blood Drive
 
7:00am Boys Varsity Tennis Team State
Time & Place tba 
8:30am 4th grade Field Trip
“Gathering at Five Medals”
8:30 a.m-2:00 p.m. 
10:45am Popcorn Friday!
 
7:00pm Boys Varsity Football @ Wawasee
 

October 15, 2016

7:00am Boys/Girls Varsity Cross Country Regional
Time tba
@ Ox Bow Park 
7:00am Boys Varsity Tennis Team State Finals
Time tba
@ North Central 
7:00am ISSMA Marching Band Regional
Time and info TBA 
9:00am Girls JV Volleyball Memorial Tourney
@ Elkhart Memorial 
10:00am Boys JV Football vs. Wawasee
@ GHS Foreman Field 
2:00pm Boys Varsity Soccer Regional Finals
Place tba 
7:00pm Girls Varsity Soccer Regional Finals
@ GHS Soccer Fields 

October 17, 2016

12:00am Fall Break – No School
 
12:00am Fall Break
 
7:00am Fall Break – NO SCHOOL
 
7:35am Fall Break
 
7:50am Fall Break
No School! Enjoy your Break! :) 
7:50am Fall Break
No School
 
7:50am NO SCHOOL-Fall Break
Fall Break–no school
 
8:35am Fall Break
 

October 18, 2016

12:00am Fall Break
 
12:00am Fall Break – No School
 
7:00am Girls Varsity Volleyball Quarterfinals
Time & Place tba 
7:00am Fall Break – NO SCHOOL
 
7:35am Fall Break
 
7:50am Fall Break
No School! 
7:50am Fall Break
No School
 
7:50am NO SCHOOL-Fall Break
Fall Break–no school
 
8:35am Fall Break
 
5:30pm Boys Freshman Football @ Wawasee
 

October 19, 2016

12:00am Fall Break – No School
 
12:00am Fall Break
 
7:00am Fall Break – NO SCHOOL
 
7:35am Fall Break
 
7:50am Fall Break
No School! :) 
7:50am Fall Break
No School
 
7:50am NO SCHOOL-Fall Break
Fall Break–no school
 
8:35am Fall Break
 

October 20, 2016

12:00am Fall Break
 
12:00am Fall Break – No School
 
7:00am Girls Varsity Volleyball Quarterfinals
Time & Place tba 
7:00am Fall Break – NO SCHOOL
 
7:35am Fall Break
 
7:50am Fall Break
No School! :) 
7:50am Fall Break
No School
 
7:50am NO SCHOOL-Fall Break
Fall Break–no school
 
8:35am Fall Break
 
7:00pm PTO Meetings
 

October 21, 2016

12:00am Fall Break – No School
 
12:00am Fall Break
 
7:00am Boys Varsity Football Sectional Bye Week
Time & Place tba 
7:00am Fall Break – NO SCHOOL
 
7:35am Fall Break
 
7:50am Fall Break
No School! :) 
7:50am Fall Break
No School
 
7:50am NO SCHOOL-Fall Break
Fall Break–no school
 
8:35am Fall Break
 
2:00pm Boys Varsity Tennis Individual State
@ Park Tudor HS 

October 22, 2016

7:00am Boys Varsity Tennis Individual State
Time tba
@ Park Tudor HS 
7:00am Boys Varsity Soccer Semi State
Time tba
@ Warsaw 
7:00am Girls Varsity Soccer Semi State
Time tba
@ SB St. Joseph’s
 
7:00am ISSMA Marching Band Semi-State
This is held in Indy.  Times TBA. 
7:00am Girls Varsity Volleyball Sectional Semifinals
Time & Place tba 
1:00pm Boys/Girls Varsity Cross Country Semi State
@ IPFW 
7:00pm Girls Varsity Volleyball Sectional Finals
Place tba 

October 24, 2016

8:45am 1st grade Vision Screenings
Dr. McGuire will be here. 
3:45pm Five Star

 

6:00pm PTO Meeting
 
6:00pm School Board Meeting
This meeting will be held at the Administration Center. 

October 25, 2016

7:00am Girls Varsity Volleyball Regional
Time & Place tba 
8:30am Picture Re-take Day
 
2:50pm 4-H Meeting
2:50-3:50 
7:30pm Crimsonaire Fall Preview
 

October 26, 2016

8:00am Picture Retakes
Any student absent on or new to Prairie View since our original picture day will have their photo taken.
 
2:50pm 3rd grade Spanish Club
2:50-3:45p.m. 
3:45pm Chess Club
 

October 27, 2016

4:45pm 7/8 V Boys Basketball vs Elkhart Academy
 

October 28, 2016

7:00am Boys Varsity Football Sectional Round 1
Time & Place tba 
6:30pm Parkside Parent Latino Meeting
6:30pm in the Parkside Cafeteria 

October 29, 2016

7:00am Boys Varsity Soccer State Finals
Time tba
@ IUPUI 
7:00am ISSMA Marching Band State Finals
This is held in Indy.  Times TBA. 
7:00am Girls Varsity Soccer State Finals
Time tba
@ IUPUI 
7:00am Girls Varsity Volleyball SemiState
Time & Place tba 
1:00pm Boys/Girls Varsity Cross Country State Finals – B
@ Terre Haute 
1:00pm Girls Varsity Basketball @ Homestead
 

October 30, 2016

3:00pm Crimsonaires at the Lerner
 

November 1, 2016

8:00am Picture Retakes
 
2:50pm 4-H Meeting
2:50-3:50 
5:00pm 7/8 V Boys Basketball vs West Side
 
5:00pm 7/8 JV Boys Basketball at West Side
 
6:00pm Girls JV Basketball @ Elkhart Central
 
7:30pm Girls Varsity Basketball @ Elkhart Central
 

November 2, 2016

7:00am PSAT Testing for Grades 10 & 11
 
2:50pm 3rd grade Spanish Club
2:50-3:45p.m. 
3:45pm Chess Club
 

November 3, 2016

5:00pm 7/8 V Boys Basketball at John Young
 
5:00pm 7/8 JV Boys Basketball at John Young
 

November 4, 2016

7:00am Boys Varsity Football Sectional Final
Time & Place tba 
8:30am End of 1st Trimester
 
6:00pm Triple P Seminar
Spanish Speaking 6:00-8:00p.m.
in Parkside Café, childcare provided. 

November 5, 2016

7:00am Girls Varsity Volleyball State
Time tba
@ Ball State University 
7:30am SAT Testing
 
8:00am Miles for Music at GHS
 
8:00am Miles for Music
This event starts in the cafeteria.  
6:15pm Girls JV Basketball @ East Noble
 
7:45pm Girls Varsity Basketball @ East Noble
 

November 7, 2016

3:45pm Five Star
 
7:00pm Fall Sports Recognition Program
 

November 8, 2016

9:00am Sam Rhine Genetics Update Conference
This event will be held in the GHS auditorium. 
2:50pm 4-H Meeting
2:50-3:50 
5:00pm 7/8 V Boys Basketball vs Jimtown
 
5:00pm 7/8 JV Boys Basketball at NorthWood
 
6:00pm Girls JV Basketball @ Lakeland
 
6:30pm PTO Meeting
6:30pm in the Parkside Cafeteria 
7:30pm Girls Varsity Basketball @ Lakeland
 

November 9, 2016

2:50pm 3rd grade Spanish Club
2:50-3:45p.m. 
3:45pm Chess Club
 

November 10, 2016

5:00pm 7/8 V Boys Basketball vs Pierre Moran
 
6:30pm Girls Freshman Basketball @ Penn
 

November 11, 2016

7:00am Boys Varsity Football Regional
Time & Place tba 
10:45am Popcorn Friday
 

November 12, 2016

8:35am 7/8 All Region Orchestra at Chesterton
 
9:00am 7th V/JV Boys Basketball at Fairfield at New Paris Elementary
 
9:00am 8th V/JV Boys Basketball vs Fairfield
 
6:30pm Girls JV Basketball @ Fairfield
 
8:00pm Girls Varsity Basketball @ Fairfield
 

November 14, 2016

3:45pm Five Star
 
5:00pm PTO Meeting
PTO Meeting in LGI Room
 
6:00pm School Board Meeting
This meeting will be held at the Administration Center. 

November 15, 2016

2:50pm 4-H Meeting
2:50-3:50 
5:00pm 7/8 V Boys Basketball at Grissom
 
6:00pm Girls Freshman Basketball @ Westview Jr/Sr
 
6:15pm Girls JV Basketball vs. Mishawaka Marian
 
7:00pm Jazz Band Concert
This will be held at the Life Center. 
7:00pm Jazz Band Concert @ Life Center
 
7:30pm Girls Varsity Basketball vs. Mishawaka Marian
 

November 16, 2016

2:50pm 3rd grade Spanish Club
2:50-3:45p.m. 
3:45pm Chess Club
 

November 17, 2016

5:00pm 7/8 V Boys Basketball at Discovery
 
6:00pm Girls JV Basketball vs. Westview Jr/Sr
 
6:00pm Girls Freshman Basketball @ Mishawaka
 
6:00pm Boys Varsity Basketball vs. Columbia City
@ GHS Main Gym 
6:00pm Family Craft Night
 
6:30pm Parkside Presents: CLASS Family Night
 
7:00pm PTO Meetings
 
7:30pm 6th Choir Concert
 
7:30pm Girls Varsity Basketball vs. Westview Jr/Sr
 

November 18, 2016

7:00am Boys Varsity Football Semi-State
Time & Place tba 
6:30pm Parkside Parent Latino Meeting
 

November 19, 2016

10:00am Girls Varsity Swimming/Diving Goshen Relays
@ GMS Swimming Pool 
11:00am Girls JV Basketball NLC/Duneland Shootout
@ Northridge Middle School 
12:30pm Girls Varsity Basketball NLC/Duneland Shootout v. Crown Point
@ Northridge Middle School 
2:30pm Girls JV Basketball NLC/Duneland Shootout v. Merrillville
@ Northridge Middle School 
4:00pm Girls Varsity Basketball NLC/Duneland Shootout v. Crown Point
@ Northridge Middle School 

November 21, 2016

3:45pm Five Star
 
5:00pm 7/8 V Boys Basketball at Concord
 
5:00pm 7/8 JV Boys Basketball at Concord
 
6:00pm PTO Meeting
 
6:30pm 6th Band Concert
 
7:00pm Girls Freshman Basketball vs. Elkhart Memorial Sch
@ GHS Main Gym 
7:00pm Boys Freshman Basketball vs.Elkhart Memorial Sch
@ GHS Whiteman Gym 
7:45pm 7/8 Band Concert
 

November 22, 2016

2:50pm 4-H Meeting
2:50-3:50 
5:00pm 7/8 V Boys Basketball at Schmucker
 
5:00pm Boys/Girls Varsity Swimming/Diving Goshen PentaDuals
@ GMS Swimming Pool 
6:15pm Girls Varsity Basketball @ Columbia City
 
6:15pm Boys JV Basketball vs. Mishawaka Marian
 
7:30pm Boys Varsity Basketball vs. Mishawaka Marian
 
7:45pm Girls JV Basketball @ Columbia City
 

November 23, 2016

12:00am Thanksgiving Break
 
7:00am Thanksgiving Break
No School! :) 
7:00am Thanksgiving Break – NO SCHOOL
 
7:35am Thanksgiving Break
 
7:50am Thanksgiving Break
No School
 
7:50am Thanksgiving Break – No School
 
7:50am NO SCHOOL-Thanksgiving Break
Thanksgiving Break–no school
 
8:30am School Not In Session
 
8:30am Thanksgiving Break
 

November 24, 2016

12:00am Thanksgiving Break
 
7:00am Thanksgiving Break
No School! :) 
7:00am Thanksgiving Break – NO SCHOOL
 
7:35am Thanksgiving Break
 
7:50am Thanksgiving Break
No School
 
7:50am Thanksgiving Break – No School
 
7:50am NO SCHOOL-Thanksgiving Break
Thanksgiving Break–no school
 
8:30am Thanksgiving Break
 
8:30am School Not In Session
 

November 25, 2016

12:00am Thanksgiving Break
 
7:00am Thanksgiving Break
No School! :) 
7:00am Thanksgiving Break – NO SCHOOL
 
7:35am Thanksgiving Break
 
7:50am Thanksgiving Break
No School
 
7:50am Thanksgiving Break – No School
 
7:50am NO SCHOOL-Thanksgiving Break
Thanksgiving Break–no school
 
8:30am School Not In Session
 
8:30am Thanksgiving Break
 
11:00am Boys Varsity Wrestling Lafayette Harrison Super Dual
@ Harrison HS (W. Lafayette) 

November 26, 2016

7:00am Boys Varsity Football State
Time & Place tba 
8:30am Boys Varsity Wrestling Lafayette Harrison Super Dual
@ Harrison HS (W. Lafayette) 
6:00pm Boys JV Basketball @ Fairfield
 
6:00pm Boys Freshman Basketball @ Fairfield
 
7:30pm Boys Varsity Basketball @ Fairfield
 

November 28, 2016

3:45pm Five Star
 
6:00pm School Board Meeting
This meeting will be held at the Administration Center. 
6:30pm Boys Freshman Basketball @ Penn
 

November 29, 2016

2:50pm 4-H Meeting
2:50-3:50 
4:45pm 7/8 V Boys Basketball vs NorthWood
 
4:45pm 7/8 JV Boys Basketball vs NorthWood
 
5:00pm Boys/Girls Varsity Swimming/Diving @ Concord
 

November 30, 2016

2:50pm 3rd grade Spanish Club
2:50-3:45p.m. 
3:45pm Chess Club
 

December 1, 2016

7:50am Prairie View Food Drive
Prairie View students and staff contribute to a food drive to help Prairie View families. 
5:00pm 7/8 V Boys Basketball vs North Side
 
5:00pm 7/8 JV Boys Basketball at North Side
 
5:30pm Boys/Girls Varsity Swimming/Diving Plymouth/Northridge
@ Goshen Middle School 
6:45pm 5/6 Orchestra Concert
 
6:45pm Winter Concert
 
7:00pm Orchestra Winter Concert
6:45pm at Goshen Middle School 
7:00pm Girls Freshman Basketball vs. Plymouth
 
7:00pm Girls Freshman Basketball vs. Plymouth
 
7:00pm Boys Freshman Basketball vs. Plymouth
 
8:00pm 7/8 Orchestra Concert
 

December 2, 2016

7:50am Prairie View Food Drive
Prairie View students and staff contribute to a food drive to help Prairie View families. 
6:15pm Boys JV Basketball @ Mishawaka
 
6:30pm Crimsonaires Perform @ First Fridays
This will be held @ the first Presbyterian Church.
 
7:30pm Crimsonaires Perform @ First Fridays
This event will be held @ the First Presbyterian Church. 
7:45pm Boys Varsity Basketball @ Mishawaka
 

December 3, 2016

7:50am Prairie View Food Drive
Prairie View students and staff contribute to a food drive to help Prairie View families. 
9:00am Boys Varsity Wrestling Plymouth Super Dual
@ Plymouth 
9:00am Boys JV Wrestling Concord Invitational
@ Concord 
10:00am Girls Freshman Basketball vs. Lakeland
 
10:00am Boys Varsity Swimming/Diving Goshen Relays
@ GMS Swimming Pool 
11:15am Boys Freshman Basketball vs. Lakeland
 
6:15pm Girls JV Basketball vs. Plymouth
 
7:45pm Girls Varsity Basketball vs. Plymouth
 

December 4, 2016

7:50am Prairie View Food Drive
Prairie View students and staff contribute to a food drive to help Prairie View families. 
3:00pm Winter Orchestra Concert
 

December 5, 2016

7:50am Prairie View Food Drive
Prairie View students and staff contribute to a food drive to help Prairie View families. 
3:45pm Five Star
 
6:00pm PTO Meeting
 
7:00pm GHS Winter Band Concert
 

December 6, 2016

7:50am Prairie View Food Drive
Prairie View students and staff contribute to a food drive to help Prairie View families. 
2:50pm 4-H Meeting
2:50-3:50 
5:00pm 7/8 Varsity Boys Basketball at Northridge
 
5:00pm 7th/8th JV Boys Basketball vs Northridge
 
6:00pm Girls JV Basketball vs. West Noble
 
6:00pm Girls Freshman Basketball vs. West Noble
 
6:30pm 5th Grade Music Program
5th Grade Music Program in the Gym
 
6:45pm Boys JV Wrestling @ Elkhart Memorial Sch
 
6:45pm Boys Varsity Wrestling @ Elkhart Memorial Sch
 
7:30pm Girls Varsity Basketball vs. West Noble
 

December 7, 2016

7:50am Prairie View Food Drive
Prairie View students and staff contribute to a food drive to help Prairie View families. 
2:50pm 3rd grade Spanish Club
2:50-3:45p.m. 
3:45pm Chess Club
 

December 8, 2016

7:50am Prairie View Food Drive
Prairie View students and staff contribute to a food drive to help Prairie View families. 
9:00am Coffee with the Superintendant
Located in the Administration Office Board Room, 613 E Purl Street
 
5:00pm Big 11 7/8 Varsity Boys Basketball Round 1 at
 
5:00pm Big 11 JV Boys Basketball Tournament vs
 
6:00pm Boys JV Basketball @ Fremont
 
6:30pm Boys Freshman Basketball @ Wawasee
 
6:30pm Girls Freshman Basketball @ Wawasee
 
6:30pm Parkside Presents: Christmas Program
 
6:45pm Boys JV Wrestling vs. Wawasee
 
6:45pm Boys Varsity Wrestling vs. Wawasee
 
7:30pm Boys Varsity Basketball @ Fremont
 
7:45pm 7/8 Choir Concert
 

December 9, 2016

7:50am Prairie View Food Drive
Prairie View students and staff contribute to a food drive to help Prairie View families. 
6:00pm Choir Christmas Concert
 
6:15pm Girls JV Basketball @ Wawasee
 
7:30pm Girls Varsity Basketball @ Wawasee
 
8:15pm Choir Christmas Concert
 

December 10, 2016

8:00am Boys JV Wrestling Goshen JV Invite
@ GHS Main Gym 
9:00am Big 11 7/8 Varsity Boys Basketball Tourney Rounds 2 & 3 at NorthWood Middle
 
9:00am Big 11 7/8 JV Boys Basketball Tournament at Concord Jr High
 
9:30am Boys/Girls Varsity Swimming/Diving Memorial/Warsaw
@ GMS Swimming Pool 
6:00pm Boys JV Basketball @ SB St. Joseph’s
 
7:45pm Boys Varsity Basketball @ SB St. Joseph’s
 

December 12, 2016

3:45pm Five Star
 
5:00pm Open House for Board Members
There will be an open house for retiring board members Cathie Cripe and Jim Ramer at 5:00 p.m. in the Administration Board room.
 
5:00pm PTO Meeting
PTO Meeting in LGI Room
 
6:00pm School Board Meeting
This meeting will be held at the Administration Center. 

December 13, 2016

2:50pm 4-H Meeting
2:50-3:50 
5:00pm Big 11 7/8 Varsity Boys Basketball Tournament Finals at North Side Gym
 
6:30pm PTO Meeting
6:30pm in the Parkside Cafeteria 
6:45pm Boys JV Wrestling @ Northwood
 
6:45pm Boys Varsity Wrestling @ Northwood
 

December 14, 2016

8:00am Santa Shop
 
2:50pm 3rd grade Spanish Club
2:50-3:45p.m. 
3:45pm Chess Club
 

December 15, 2016

6:00pm Girls Freshman Basketball vs. Northridge
 
6:15pm Boys JV Basketball @ Northridge
 
7:00pm PTO Meetings
 
7:15pm Boys Freshman Basketball vs. Northridge
 
7:45pm Boys Varsity Basketball @ Northridge
 

December 16, 2016

12:00am End of 1st Semester
 
7:00am End of 1st Semester
 
7:50am Generosity Day!
 
7:50am End of 1st Semester
End of 1st Semester (report cards sent home on January 9, 2017)
 
7:50am End of 2nd grading period
 
8:35am 2nd Progress Report Grading Period Ends
 
1:00pm Community Sing-Along
Parents/Grandparents are welcome to come to our Prairie View Community Sing-Along.  (1st Grade students are featured singers)
 
2:50pm End of 2nd Quarter
 
6:15pm Girls JV Basketball vs. Northridge
 
6:45pm Boys Varsity Wrestling @ Northridge
 
6:45pm Boys JV Wrestling @ Northwood
 
7:30pm Girls Varsity Basketball vs. Northridge
 

December 17, 2016

9:00am Boys Varsity Swimming/Diving SB Washington Diving Invitational
@ SB Washington 
9:30am Boys/Girls Varsity Swimming/Diving SB Riley
@ GMS Swimming Pool 
10:00am Boys Varsity Wrestling Hobart Super Duals
@ Hobart High School 
6:00pm Girls JV Basketball @ Carroll -Fort Wayne
 
6:00pm Girls Freshman Basketball @ Carroll -Fort Wayne
 
7:30pm Girls Varsity Basketball @ Carroll -Fort Wayne
 

December 19, 2016

12:00am Christmas Break
 
7:00am Christmas Break – NO SCHOOL
 
7:35am Christmas Vacation
 
7:50am Christmas Break
No School! Enjoy your Break! :) 
7:50am Christmas Break
No School
 
7:50am Christmas Break – No School
 
7:50am NO SCHOOL-Christmas Break
Christmas Break–no school
 
8:35am Christmas Break
 

December 20, 2016

12:00am Christmas Break
 
7:00am Christmas Break – NO SCHOOL
 
7:35am Christmas Vacation
 
7:50am Christmas Break
No School! Enjoy your Break! :) 
7:50am Christmas Break
No School
 
7:50am Christmas Break – No School
 
7:50am NO SCHOOL-Christmas Break
Christmas Break–no school
 
8:35am Christmas Break
 
5:00pm Boys/Girls Varsity Swimming/Diving @ Northwood
 
5:30pm Boys JV Basketball @ Elkhart Central Holiday Tourney
 
6:00pm Girls Freshman Basketball @ Concord
 
7:15pm Boys Freshman Basketball @ Concord
 

December 21, 2016

12:00am Christmas Break
 
7:00am Christmas Break – NO SCHOOL
 
7:35am Christmas Vacation
 
7:50am Christmas Break
No School! Enjoy your Break! :) 
7:50am Christmas Break
No School
 
7:50am Christmas Break – No School
 
7:50am NO SCHOOL-Christmas Break
Christmas Break–no school
 
8:35am Christmas Break
 

December 22, 2016

12:00am Christmas Break
 
7:00am Christmas Break – NO SCHOOL
 
7:35am Christmas Vacation
 
7:50am Christmas Break
No School! Enjoy your Break! :) 
7:50am Christmas Break
No School
 
7:50am Christmas Break – No School
 
7:50am NO SCHOOL-Christmas Break
Christmas Break–no school
 
8:35am Christmas Break
 
6:00pm Boys Varsity Basketball Goshen Holiday Tourney
 

December 23, 2016

12:00am Christmas Break
 
7:00am Christmas Break – NO SCHOOL
 
7:35am Christmas Vacation
 
7:50am Christmas Break
No School! Enjoy your Break! :) 
7:50am Christmas Break
No School
 
7:50am Christmas Break – No School
 
7:50am NO SCHOOL-Christmas Break
Christmas Break–no school
 
8:35am Christmas Break
 
6:00pm Boys Varsity Basketball Goshen Holiday Tourney
 

December 24, 2016

12:00am Christmas Break
 
7:50am Christmas Break – No School
 
7:50am NO SCHOOL-Christmas Break
Christmas Break–no school
 

December 25, 2016

12:00am Christmas Break
 
7:50am Christmas Break – No School
 
7:50am NO SCHOOL-Christmas Break
Christmas Break–no school
 

December 26, 2016

12:00am Christmas Break
 
7:00am Christmas Break – NO SCHOOL
 
7:35am Christmas Vacation
 
7:50am Christmas Break
No School! Enjoy your Break! :) 
7:50am Christmas Break
No School
 
7:50am Christmas Break – No School
 
7:50am NO SCHOOL-Christmas Break
Christmas Break–no school
 
8:35am Christmas Break
 

December 27, 2016

12:00am Christmas Break
 
7:00am Christmas Break – NO SCHOOL
 
7:35am Christmas Vacation
 
7:50am Christmas Break
No School! Enjoy your Break! :) 
7:50am Christmas Break
No School
 
7:50am Christmas Break – No School
 
7:50am NO SCHOOL-Christmas Break
Christmas Break–no school
 
8:35am Christmas Break
 

December 28, 2016

12:00am Christmas Break
 
7:00am Christmas Break – NO SCHOOL
 
7:35am Christmas Vacation
 
7:50am Christmas Break
No School! Enjoy your Break! :) 
7:50am Christmas Break
No School
 
7:50am Christmas Break – No School
 
7:50am NO SCHOOL-Christmas Break
Christmas Break–no school
 
8:35am Christmas Break
 

December 29, 2016

12:00am Christmas Break
 
7:00am Christmas Break – NO SCHOOL
 
7:35am Christmas Vacation
 
7:50am Christmas Break
No School! Enjoy your Break! :) 
7:50am Christmas Break
No School
 
7:50am Christmas Break – No School
 
7:50am NO SCHOOL-Christmas Break
Christmas Break–no school
 
8:35am Christmas Break
 
10:00am Boys Varsity Wrestling AI Smith Invitational
 

December 30, 2016

12:00am Christmas Break
 
7:00am Christmas Break – NO SCHOOL
 
7:35am Christmas Vacation
 
7:50am Christmas Break
No School! Enjoy your Break! :) 
7:50am Christmas Break
No School
 
7:50am Christmas Break – No School
 
7:50am NO SCHOOL-Christmas Break
Christmas Break–no school
 
8:35am Christmas Break
 
9:30am Boys Varsity Wrestling AI Smith Invitational
 

December 31, 2016

12:00am Christmas Break
 
7:50am NO SCHOOL-Christmas Break
Christmas Break–no school
 
9:00am Girls JV Basketball Goshen Holiday Tournament
@ GHS Whiteman Gym 
10:30am Girls Varsity Basketball Goshen Holiday Tournament
@ GHS Main Gym 
12:30pm Girls JV Basketball Goshen Holiday Tournament
@ GHS Whiteman Gym 
2:00pm Girls Varsity Basketball Goshen Holiday Tournament
@ GHS Main Gym 

January 1, 2017

12:00am Christmas Break
 
7:50am NO SCHOOL-Christmas Break
Christmas Break–no school
 

January 2, 2017

12:00am Christmas Break
 
7:00am NO SCHOOL – New Years Holiday
 
7:35am No School
New Year’s Day Holiday
 
7:50am Christmas Break
No School! Enjoy your Break! :) 
7:50am New Year Holiday – No School
 
7:50am New Year Holiday
No School
 
7:50am NO SCHOOL-Christmas Break
Christmas Break–no school
 
8:35am Christmas Break
 

January 3, 2017

8:30am School Resumes (Late Start Day)
 

January 4, 2017

3:45pm Chess Club
 

January 5, 2017

5:00pm Boys/Girls Varsity Swimming/Diving @ Mishawaka
 
6:30pm Boys Freshman Basketball @ Penn
 
6:45pm Boys Varsity Wrestling vs. Concord
 
6:45pm Boys JV Wrestling vs. Concord
 

January 6, 2017

6:15pm Boys JV Basketball vs. Concord
 
7:30pm Boys Varsity Basketball vs. Concord
 

January 7, 2017

9:00am Boys Freshman Basketball @ 9th Tourney
@ NorthWood 
9:00am Boys JV Wrestling SB Riley Wildcat Invite
@ SB Riley 
9:30am Boys/Girls Varsity Swimming/Diving Wawasee/Elkhart Central
@ GMS Swimming Pool 
6:15pm Girls JV Basketball @ Concord
 
7:30pm Girls Varsity Basketball @ Concord
 

January 9, 2017

2:50pm Report Cards Home
 
5:00pm PTO Meeting
PTO Meeting in LGI Room
 
6:00pm Boys Freshman Basketball @ West Noble
 

January 10, 2017

6:00pm Girls JV Basketball @ SB Riley
 
7:30pm Girls Varsity Basketball @ SB Riley
 

January 11, 2017

3:45pm Chess Club
 

January 12, 2017

5:30pm Girls Varsity Swimming/Diving NLC Prelims
@ Northridge HS 
6:00pm Expedition Showcase
 
6:30pm Girls Freshman Basketball @ Warsaw
 
6:30pm Boys Freshman Basketball @ Warsaw
 
6:30pm Parkside Presents: All School Dance
 
6:45pm Boys Varsity Wrestling vs. Warsaw
 
6:45pm Boys JV Wrestling vs. Warsaw
 

January 13, 2017

6:15pm Boys JV Basketball vs. Warsaw
 
7:30pm Boys Varsity Basketball vs. Warsaw
 

January 14, 2017

9:00am Boys Varsity Wrestling Goshen Invite
@ GHS Main Gym 
9:00am Girls Varsity Swimming/Diving NLC Diving Prelims
@ Northridge HS 
1:00pm Girls Varsity Swimming/Diving NLC Finals
@ Northridge HS 
6:15pm Girls JV Basketball @ Warsaw
 
7:00pm Winter Guard Preview Show
This will be held in the main gym. 
7:30pm Girls Varsity Basketball @ Warsaw
 

January 16, 2017

12:00am Martin Luther King Jr/No School
 
7:00am Martin Luther King Jr. Day
No School! :) 
7:00am MLK Jr. Day – NO SCHOOL
 
7:35am No School
 
7:50am Martin Luther King Jr. Holiday
No School
 
7:50am Martin Luther King Jr. Day – No School
 
7:50am NO SCHOOL-Martin Luther King Jr Day
Martin Luther King Jr Day–no school
 
8:35am Martin Luther King Jr. Day No School
 

January 17, 2017

6:00pm Girls JV Basketball @ Mishawaka
 
6:00pm Boys/Girls Varsity Swimming/Diving E Noble/Westview/New Prairie
@ GMS Swimming Pool 
6:00pm Boys Freshman Basketball vs. East Noble
 
7:30pm Boys Varsity Basketball vs. Jimtown
 
7:30pm Girls Varsity Basketball @ Mishawaka
 

January 18, 2017

3:45pm Chess Club
 

January 19, 2017

6:30pm Girls Freshman Basketball vs. Northwood
 
6:30pm Boys Freshman Basketball vs. Northwood
 
7:00pm PTO Meetings
 

January 20, 2017

6:15pm Boys JV Basketball @ Northwood
 
6:15pm Girls JV Basketball vs. Jimtown
@ GHS Main Gym 
7:30pm Boys Varsity Basketball @ Northwood
 
7:45pm Girls Varsity Basketball vs. Jimtown
@ GHS Main Gym 

January 21, 2017

7:00am Winter Guard Competition
Time and info TBA. 
9:00am Boys Varsity Wrestling NLC Tourney
@ Northridge Middle School 
9:00am Boys JV Wrestling Plymouth Invite
@ Plymouth 
9:00am Boys/Girls Varsity Swimming/Diving @ Elkhart Central
 
10:00am Boys/Girls Varsity Diving Mishawaka Diving Invitational
@ Mishawaka HS 
6:15pm Girls JV Basketball vs. Northwood
 
7:30pm Girls Varsity Basketball vs. Northwood
 

January 23, 2017

6:00pm PTO Meeting
 
7:00pm Boys Freshman Basketball vs. Elkhart Central
 
7:00pm Girls Freshman Basketball vs. Elkhart Central
 
7:00pm FAFSA Workshop
This will be held in the auditorium. 
 

January 24, 2017

5:00pm Wrestling vs John Young and Lakeview
 
5:00pm 7/8 Varsity Girls Basketball at John Young
 
5:00pm 7/8 JV Girls Basketball at John Young
 
6:00pm Family Game Night
 
6:00pm Boys JV Basketball @ Elkhart Christian Academy
 
7:30pm Boys Varsity Basketball @ Elkhart Christian Academy
 

January 25, 2017

3:45pm Chess Club
 

January 26, 2017

5:00pm Wrestling at NorthWood Middle
 
5:00pm 7/8 Varsity Girls Basketball vs NorthWood
 
5:00pm 7/8 JV Girls Basketball vs NorthWood
 
5:30pm Boys Varsity Swimming/Diving NLC Prelims
@ Concord 
6:30pm Girls Freshman Basketball @ New Prairie
 
6:30pm Boys Freshman Basketball @ New Prairie
 

January 27, 2017

6:15pm Boys JV Basketball vs.Elkhart Memorial Sch
@ GHS Whiteman Gym 
6:15pm Girls Varsity Basketball vs. Elkhart Memorial Sch
@ GHS Main Gym 
7:45pm Girls JV Basketball vs. Elkhart Memorial Sch
@ GHS Whiteman Gym 
7:45pm Boys Varsity Basketball vs. Elkhart Memmorial Sch
@ GHS Main Gym 

January 28, 2017

7:00am ISSMA Solo/Ensemble (V/P)
Info and time TBA 
7:00am Winter Guard Competition
Info and time TBA 
8:00am ISSMA Solos V/P at Fairfield
 
9:00am Girls Freshman Basketball NLC 9th Tourney
Place tba 
9:00am Boys Varsity Diving NLC Prelims
@ Concord 
1:00pm Boys Varsity Swimming/Diving NLC Finals
@ Concord 
6:00pm Boys JV Basketball vs. Penn
 
7:45pm Boys Varsity Basketball vs. Penn
 

January 29, 2017

2:00pm Faculty Benefit Recital
This event will be held in the auditorium.  
2:00pm GCS Faculty Recital at Goshen High School
 

January 30, 2017

6:00pm Boys Freshman Basketball @ John Glenn
 
6:00pm Girls Freshman Basketball @ Jimtown
 

January 31, 2017

12:00pm Orchestra Mini Concert
 
4:45pm Wrestling vs Grissom
 
5:00pm 7/8 Varsity Girls Basketball at Grissom
 

February 1, 2017

3:45pm Chess Club
 

February 2, 2017

5:00pm Wrestling at Concord
 
5:00pm 7/8 V Girls Basketball vs Concord
 
5:00pm 7/8 JV Girls Basketball vs Concord
 
6:15pm Boys JV Basketball @ Plymouth
 
7:00pm String Solo Recital
 
7:30pm Boys Varsity Basketball @ Plymouth
 

February 4, 2017

7:00am ISSMA Solo/Ensemble (W/P/S)
Time and info TBA. 
7:00am Winter Guard Competition
Info and time TBA 
8:00am ISSMA Solo/Ensemble W/P/S at Elkhart Central
 

February 6, 2017

6:00pm 8th Grade Curriculum Fair at GHS
 
6:00pm 8th Grade GHS Showcase
This event will be held in the commons area and auditorium. 
 

February 7, 2017

5:00pm Wrestling vs Discovery
 
5:00pm 7/8 Varsity Girls Basketball at Discovery
 
5:00pm 7/8 JV Girls Basketball at Bethany
 
6:00pm Boys Freshman Basketball vs. Westview Jr/Sr
 
6:00pm Boys JV Basketball @ Lakeland
 
7:30pm Boys Varsity Basketball @ Lakeland
 

February 8, 2017

3:45pm Chess Club
 

February 9, 2017

4:00pm Parent/Teacher Conferences
This event is held in the cafeteria and commons area.   
6:30pm Parkside Presents: Movie Night
 

February 10, 2017

6:15pm Boys JV Basketball vs. Wawasee
 
7:30pm Boys Varsity Basketball vs. Wawasee
 

February 11, 2017

7:00am Winter Guard Competition
Info and time TBA 
9:00am Boys Freshman Basketball vs. Frosh NLC Tourney
@ GHS Main Gym 
6:00pm Boys JV Basketball vs. East Noble
 
7:30pm Boys Varsity Basketball vs. East Noble
 

February 13, 2017

5:00pm PTO Meeting
PTO Meeting in LGI Room
 

February 14, 2017

7:00pm State Vocal Recital
This event will be held in the auditorium. 
 

February 15, 2017

3:45pm Chess Club
 

February 16, 2017

7:00pm PTO Meetings
 

February 17, 2017

12:00am Snow Make-Up Day (If Needed)
 
7:00am NO SCHOOL – snow make-up day if needed
 
7:00am Built in Snow Make-up day
 
7:35am No School
(Snow Make-Up Day)
 
7:50am Snow Make-up Day
 
7:50am Built in Snow Make-up Day
Built in Snow Make-up Day in case of snow days
 
6:00pm Boys JV Basketball @ Westview Jr/Sr
 
7:30pm Boys Varsity Basketball @ Westview Jr/Sr
 

February 18, 2017

7:00am ISSMA State Solo/Ensemble (V/P)
Info and time TBA 
7:00am Winter Guard Competition
Info and time TBA 
6:00pm Boys JV Basketball @ La Porte
 
7:30pm Boys Varsity Basketball @ La Porte
 

February 20, 2017

7:00am President’s Day – NO SCHOOL
 
7:00am President’s Day
No School! :) 
7:35am No School
 
7:50am President’s Day – No School
 
7:50am President’s Day
No School
 
7:50am NO SCHOOL-President’s Day
President’s Day–no school
 

February 21, 2017

6:00pm Boys JV Basketball vs. West Noble
 
7:30pm Boys Varsity Basketball vs. West Noble
 

February 22, 2017

3:45pm Chess Club
 

February 23, 2017

6:00pm Family Math Night
 
7:00pm State String Recital
 

February 24, 2017

6:15pm Boys JV Basketball vs. Manchester
 
7:45pm Boys Varsity Basketball vs. Manchester
 

February 25, 2017

7:00am Winter Guard Competition
Info and time TBA 
7:00am ISSMA State Solo/Ensemble (W/P/S)
location and time TBA 

February 27, 2017

7:50am I- STEP Testing
for 3rd, 4th and 5th grade students.  
6:00pm PTO Meeting
 

February 28, 2017

7:50am I- STEP Testing
for 3rd, 4th and 5th grade students.  

March 1, 2017

7:50am I- STEP Testing
for 3rd, 4th and 5th grade students.  
3:45pm Chess Club
 

March 2, 2017

7:50am I- STEP Testing
for 3rd, 4th and 5th grade students.  

March 3, 2017

7:00am End of 3rd grading period
 
7:00am ISSMA Jazz Festival
Info and time TBA 
7:50am I- STEP Testing
for 3rd, 4th and 5th grade students.  
7:50am End of 3rd Quarter
End of 3rd Quarter (report cards sent home on March 13)
 
2:50pm End of 3rd Quarter
 
7:00pm End of 3rd Quarter
 

March 4, 2017

7:00am ISSMA Jazz Festival
Info and time TBA 
7:00am Varsity Winter Guard State Prelims
Info and time TBA 

March 6, 2017

7:50am I- STEP Testing
for 3rd, 4th and 5th grade students.  

March 7, 2017

7:50am I- STEP Testing
for 3rd, 4th and 5th grade students.  
7:00pm Musical Parent Potluck
 

March 8, 2017

7:50am I- STEP Testing
for 3rd, 4th and 5th grade students.  
3:45pm Chess Club
 

March 9, 2017

7:50am I- STEP Testing
for 3rd, 4th and 5th grade students.  

March 10, 2017

7:00am Musical
Info and times TBA 
7:50am I- STEP Testing
for 3rd, 4th and 5th grade students.  
10:45am Popcorn Friday
 

March 11, 2017

7:00am JV Winter Guard State Finals
time and location TBA 
7:00am Musical
Info and times TBA 

March 12, 2017

7:00am Musical
Info and times TBA 

March 13, 2017

7:50am I-READ Testing
for 3rd grade students 
2:50pm Report Cards Home
 
5:00pm PTO Meeting
PTO Meeting in LGI Room
 

March 14, 2017

7:50am I-READ Testing
for 3rd grade students 
6:30pm PTO Meeting
6:30pm in the Parkside Cafeteria 

March 15, 2017

7:50am I-READ Testing
for 3rd grade students 
8:00am Spring Pictures
 
3:45pm Chess Club
 

March 16, 2017

7:00am Musical
Info and times TBA. 
7:50am I-READ Testing
for 3rd grade students 
6:30pm 3rd & 4th Grade Music Program
3rd & 4th Grade Music Program in the Gym
 
7:00pm PTO Meetings
 

March 17, 2017

7:00am Musical
Info and times TBA. 
7:00am ISSMA J/M/E Organizational Contest
Time TBA 
7:00am ISSMA Jazz State Finals
Times TBA 
7:50am I-READ Testing
for 3rd grade students 

March 18, 2017

7:00am Varsity Winter Guard State Finals
times TBA 
7:00am Musical
Info and times TBA. 

March 19, 2017

7:00am Musical
Info and times TBA. 

March 20, 2017

6:00pm PTO Meeting
 

March 21, 2017

7:35am Orchestra to Indy
 
6:00pm Family Night
 
7:00pm Band Preview Concert
 

March 22, 2017

3:45pm Chess Club
 

March 24, 2017

7:50am School Pictures!
 

March 25, 2017

7:00am IPA State Prelims
times TBA 

March 27, 2017

7:00pm Orchestra Preview Concert
 

March 28, 2017

7:00pm Winter Guard Awards
This will be held in the cafeteria.  

March 29, 2017

12:00am Snow Make-Up Day (If Needed)
 
7:00am NO SCHOOL – snow make-up day if needed
 
7:35am No School
(Snow Make-Up Day)
 
7:50am Snow Make-up Day
 
7:50am Built in Snow Make-up Day
Built in Snow Make-up Day in case of snow days 

March 30, 2017

12:00am Spring Break
 
7:00am Spring Break – NO SCHOOL
 
7:00am Spring Break
No School :) 
7:35am Spring Break
 
7:50am Spring Break – No School
 
7:50am Spring Break
No School
 
7:50am NO SCHOOL-Spring Break
Spring Break–no school
 

March 31, 2017

12:00am Spring Break
 
7:00am Spring Break – NO SCHOOL
 
7:00am Spring Break
No School :) 
7:35am Spring Break
 
7:50am Spring Break – No School
 
7:50am Spring Break
No School
 
7:50am NO SCHOOL-Spring Break
Spring Break–no school
 

April 1, 2017

12:00am Spring Break
 
7:00am IPA State Finals
Times TBA 
7:50am Spring Break – No School
 
7:50am NO SCHOOL-Spring Break
Spring Break–no school
 

April 2, 2017

12:00am Spring Break
 
7:50am Spring Break – No School
 
7:50am NO SCHOOL-Spring Break
Spring Break–no school
 

April 3, 2017

12:00am Spring Break
 
7:00am Spring Break – NO SCHOOL
 
7:00am Spring Break
No School :) 
7:35am Spring Break
 
7:50am Spring Break – No School
 
7:50am Spring Break
No School
 
7:50am NO SCHOOL-Spring Break
Spring Break–no school
 

April 4, 2017

12:00am Spring Break
 
7:00am Spring Break – NO SCHOOL
 
7:00am Spring Break
No School :) 
7:35am Spring Break
 
7:50am Spring Break – No School
 
7:50am Spring Break
No School
 
7:50am NO SCHOOL-Spring Break
Spring Break–no school
 

April 5, 2017

12:00am Spring Break
 
7:00am Spring Break – NO SCHOOL
 
7:00am Spring Break
No School :) 
7:35am Spring Break
 
7:50am Spring Break – No School
 
7:50am Spring Break
No School
 
7:50am NO SCHOOL-Spring Break
Spring Break–no school
 

April 6, 2017

12:00am Spring Break
 
7:00am Spring Break – NO SCHOOL
 
7:00am Spring Break
No School :) 
7:35am Spring Break
 
7:50am Spring Break – No School
 
7:50am Spring Break
No School
 
7:50am NO SCHOOL-Spring Break
Spring Break–no school
 

April 7, 2017

12:00am Spring Break
 
7:00am Spring Break – NO SCHOOL
 
7:00am Spring Break
No School :) 
7:35am Spring Break
 
7:50am Spring Break – No School
 
7:50am Spring Break
No School
 
7:50am NO SCHOOL-Spring Break
Spring Break–no school
 

April 10, 2017

5:00pm PTO Meeting
PTO Meeting in LGI Room
 

April 14, 2017

7:00am Good Friday – NO SCHOOL
 
7:00am Good Friday
No School! :) 
7:35am No School
 
7:50am Good Friday
No School
 
7:50am NO SCHOOL-Good Friday
Good Friday–no school
 
12:00pm Good Friday – No School
 
7:00pm Good Friday/No School
 

April 17, 2017

7:50am I-STEP testing
for 3rd, 4th, and 5th grade students 
6:00pm PTO Meeting
 

April 18, 2017

7:50am I-STEP testing
for 3rd, 4th, and 5th grade students 

April 19, 2017

7:50am I-STEP testing
for 3rd, 4th, and 5th grade students 

April 20, 2017

7:00am WGI World Percussion Championships – Dayton
 
7:00am ISSMA District Choir Contest
Times TBA 
7:50am I-STEP testing
for 3rd, 4th, and 5th grade students 
12:00pm Coffee with the Superintendant
Located in the Administration Office Board Room, 613 E Purl Street
 
6:30pm Parkside Presents: Spring Music Program
 
7:00pm PTO Meetings
 

April 21, 2017

7:00am ISSMA District Band/Orch. Contest
times TBA 
7:00am WGI World Percussion Championships – Dayton
 
7:50am I-STEP testing
for 3rd, 4th, and 5th grade students 

April 22, 2017

7:00am WGI World Percussion Championships – Dayton
 
7:00am ISSMA District Band/Orch. Contest
times TBA 

April 24, 2017

7:50am I-STEP testing
for 3rd, 4th, and 5th grade students 

April 25, 2017

7:50am I-STEP testing
for 3rd, 4th, and 5th grade students 

April 26, 2017

7:50am I-STEP testing
for 3rd, 4th, and 5th grade students 

April 27, 2017

7:50am I-STEP testing
for 3rd, 4th, and 5th grade students 

April 28, 2017

7:00am ISSMA State Qualifications for Band/Choir/Orchestra
Times TBA 
7:50am I-STEP testing
for 3rd, 4th, and 5th grade students 

April 29, 2017

7:00am ISSMA State Qualifications for Band/Choir/Orchestra
Times TBA 

April 30, 2017

2:00pm NHS Induction Ceremony
This event will be held in the auditorium.  

May 1, 2017

7:00am AP/IB Testing
 
7:50am I-STEP testing
for 3rd, 4th, and 5th grade students 

May 2, 2017

7:00am AP/IB Testing
 
7:50am I-STEP testing
for 3rd, 4th, and 5th grade students 
6:30pm 2nd Grade Music Program
2nd Grade Music Program in the Gym.
 

May 3, 2017

7:00am AP/IB Testing
 
7:50am I-STEP testing
for 3rd, 4th, and 5th grade students 

May 4, 2017

7:00am AP/IB Testing
 
7:50am I-STEP testing
for 3rd, 4th, and 5th grade students 

May 5, 2017

7:00am AP/IB Testing
 
7:00am ISSMA State Finals – Band/Choir/Orchestra
times TBA 
7:50am I-STEP testing
for 3rd, 4th, and 5th grade students 
6:30pm Spring Orchestar Concert
6:30pm at Goshen Middle School 

May 6, 2017

7:00am ISSMA State Finals – Band/Choir/Orchestra
times TBA 
7:30am SAT Testing
 

May 8, 2017

7:00am AP/IB Testing
 
5:00pm PTO Meeting
PTO Meeting in LGI Room
 

May 9, 2017

7:00am AP/IB Testing
 
7:00pm Jazz Concert
This event will be held at The Life Center.  

May 10, 2017

7:00am AP/IB Testing
 

May 11, 2017

7:00am AP/IB Testing
 
7:00am One Act Plays
Times TBA 

May 12, 2017

7:00am One Act Plays
Times TBA 
7:00am AP/IB Testing
 

May 13, 2017

8:00pm Prom @ Oakwood Inn
 

May 15, 2017

6:00pm PTO Meeting
 
7:00pm Spring Orchestra Concert
 

May 16, 2017

7:00pm Band Pops Concert
 

May 18, 2017

7:00pm PTO Meetings
 

May 19, 2017

7:30pm Spring Choir Concert
 

May 23, 2017

6:00pm Expedition Showcase
 

May 25, 2017

1:30pm 5th Grade Graduation
5th Grade Graduation in the gym
 

May 26, 2017

7:00am Last Day of School
 
7:35am Last Student Day
 
7:50am Last Day of School
Enjoy your Summer, Be Safe!! 
7:50am Last Student Day
 
7:50am Students Last Day
Have a great summer break!

 

7:50am Last Student Day
Last day for students.  Have a great summer!
 
10:00am Parkside Presents: All School Picnic
 
1:30pm Kindergarten Graduation
Kindergarten Graduation–start off in the gym and then move to the kindergarten classrooms.
 
2:15pm 5th Grade “Walk-Out”
Final walk through the halls for our Prairie View 5th graders.
 
7:50pm End of 2nd Semester
End of 2nd Semester (report cards sent home w/students)
 

May 29, 2017

12:00am Memorial Day – No School
 
7:00am Memorial Day
 
7:50am Memorial Day
No School
 

May 30, 2017

7:00am Snow make-up day if needed
 
7:35am Snow Make-Up Day
 
7:50am Teacher Last Day
 
7:50am Snow Make-up Day
 
7:50am Snow Make-up Days (if needed)
Snow Make-up Days (if needed)
 
11:00am Snow Make-Up Days (If Needed)
 

May 31, 2017

7:00am Snow make-up day if needed
 
7:50am Snow Make-up Day
 
7:50am Snow Make-up Days (if needed)
Snow Make-up Days (if needed)
 
11:00am Snow Make-Up Days (If Needed)
 

June 1, 2017

6:00pm Baccalaureate/Senior Awards Night

Baccalaureate and Senior Awards are planned for seniors, their family, and friends. If you choose to attend, you must wear your cap and gown, and you will sit in the front of the auditorium.  Line-up for Baccalaureate is at 5:45, and line-up for Senior Awards is at 6:45.  Both programs will begin promptly on the hour.  Baccalaureate is a religious program, and the Senior Award Night is a program to recognize achievements in many areas. Parents attending only the awards night will not be able to enter the auditorium for the Senior Awards night until the Baccalaureate Program has finished.

 

June 4, 2017

2:00pm Graduation
This event will be held in the GHS Main Gym. 
 

June 8, 2017

7:00pm Crimsonaire Dress Rehearsal – Parent Night
 

June 9, 2017

7:30pm Crimsonaire Spectacular
 

June 10, 2017

7:30pm Crimsonaire Spectacular
 

June 11, 2017

2:30pm Crimsonaire Spectacular
 

June 15, 2017

7:00pm PTO Meetings
 

August 8, 2017

3:45pm Fall Play Auditions
This will be in the auditorium.  

August 11, 2017

10:13am 10th Grade Hearing Screenings